Rhonda Vincent

Award-winning bluegrass singer-songwriter Rhonda Vincent and her band The Rage perform Saturday night as part of their four-day swing through Texas.

Concerts

Andrew Finn Magill with Alan Murray (Irish music), 6 p.m. Thursday, Cultivate 7twelve, 712 Austin Ave.; $15.

Tanya Tucker, 7 p.m. Friday, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; $69 to $55.

★  When Forever Ends with The Beautiful Exchange, Rewound and Doubting Thieves, 8 p.m. Friday, Common Grounds, 1123 S. Eighth St.; $12 and $10.

★  Kyle Park with Six Sanchez, 8:30 p.m. Friday, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.; $15, $10.

Chad Cooke Band, 9 p.m. Friday, Smiley’s Country Club, 412 N. Valley Mills Drive; $12, $8.

Waco Community Choir, 6:30 p.m. Saturday, Faith Temple Baptist Church, 1197 Old Lorena Road.

★  Rhonda Vincent, 7 p.m. Saturday, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; $59 to $39.

Doppelganger 65, Tired, Dumbster and Big Heaven, 7 p.m. Saturday, Spin Connection, 3703 Franklin Ave.; $5.

Waco Symphony Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Saturday, Waco Hall; $55, $50 and $45, available online at wacosymphony.com.

Nefesh Mountain, 8 p.m. Saturday, Common Grounds, 1123 S. Eighth St.; $20.

David Allan Coe, 8:30 p.m. Saturday, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.; $20 and $15.

Chris Manning Band, 9 p.m. Saturday, Melody Ranch, 2315 Robinson Drive; $7 and $10.

Baylor Symphony Orchestra, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Jones Concert Hall, Baylor’s McCrary Music Building; free.

The Beach Boys, “Now And Then Tour,” 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Extraco Events Center, 4901 Bosque Blvd.; $75, $55 and $45, available online at extracoeventscenter.com.

★  Steven Curtis Chapman, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; $79, $48, $28 and $25.20.

Upcoming

Medicine Man and More Than Sparrows, 8 p.m. March 29, Common Grounds, 1123 S. Eighth St.; $12 and $10.

ABBA Revisited, 8:30 p.m. March 29, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.; $20 and $15.

Jeremy McComb, March 29, Big’s Mayberry Tavern, 4677 Spring Valley Road, Lorena.

Temple College Jazz Festival, Temple College Jazz Ensemble with Francisco Torres, March 29, and Temple College Jazz Orchestra with Luis Conte, March 30, Mary Alice Marshall Performing Arts Center, Temple College, 2600 S. First St..

Chords & Conversations with songwriters Bob Dipiero, Lee Thomas Miller and Wendell Mobley, 6:30 p.m. March 30, Hilton Waco, 113 S. University Parks Drive; $150,with proceeds supporting Texas Tech University at Waco scholarships.

King Country with Acid Carousel and The Sun Machine, 7:30 p.m. March 30, Common Grounds, 1123 S. Eighth St.; $10 and $7.

Jon Wolfe, 8:30 p.m. March 30, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.; $25 and $20.

Branded Heart, 9 p.m. March 30, Melody Ranch, 2315 Robinson Drive.

Quebe Sisters, 7 p.m. April 4, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; $49 to $29.

Chris Renzema with More Than Sparrows, 8 p.m. April 5, Common Grounds, 1123 S. Eighth St.; $15 and $12.

Mike Ryan, 8:30 p.m. April 5, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.; $20 and $15.

Rick Trevino with Brice Daniels Band, April 6, Melody Ranch, 2315 Robinson Drive.

Bowling for Soup, 8:30 p.m. April 6, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.; $20 and $15.

Marty Stuart, 7 p.m. April 11, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; $70 to $29.

Waco Symphony Orchestra with guest narrator Henry Winkler, 7:30 p.m. April 11, Waco Hall at Baylor; $70, $60 and $40.

Bosque Chorale, “Masterpieces,” 7:30 p.m. April 11, Frazier Performance Hall, Bosque Art Center, 215 S. College Hill Drive, Clifton; $15, $7 for students.

The Toadies, 8:30 p.m. April 11, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.; $25 and $20.

Booker T. Jones with Cedric Burnside, Brazos Nights, 7 p.m. April 12, Indian Spring Park; free. Series continues May 3, June 14, July 4.

Stoney LaRue, 8:30 p.m. April 12, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.; $20 and $15.

For King & Country, 7 p.m. April 13, Bell County Expo Center, Belton; $42 and $32, $55 Gold Circle seats, available online at www bellcountyexpo.com.

Huser Brother Band, 9 p.m. April 13, Melody Ranch, 2315 Robinson Drive; $7 and $10.

Central Texas Choral Society, Mozart “Requiem,” 7:30 p.m. April 16, Midway ISD Performing Arts Center, 808 Hewitt Drive; $10.

Married With Sea Monsters, Stretch Panic and Peaches & Gravy, 8 p.m. April 20, Spin Connection, 3703 Franklin Ave.; $5.

Josh Ward with Cherokee Rose Band, 9 p.m. April 20, Melody Ranch, 2315 Robinson Drive; $10 and $15.

“I Am King: The Michael Jackson Tribute,” April 20-21, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.; 9 p.m. April 20 show for adults, 7 p.m. April 21 for all ages; $20 and $15.

Jackyl, 8:30 p.m. April 25, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.; $20 and $15.

“The Lost Shaker Of Salt: A Jimmy Buffett Tribute,” 7 p.m. April 26, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; $49 to $19.

Honest Men with Vacation Manor and Night Traveler, 8 p.m. April 26, Common Grounds, 1123 S. Eighth St.; $15 and $13.

Shane Smith, 8:30 p.m. April 26, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.; $15 and $12.

The Powell Brothers, 8:30 p.m. May 3, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.; $20 and $15.

“Reflections of Patsy Cline,” 7 p.m. May 4, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; $49 to $39.

Truck Stop Gamblers with Austin Upchurch, 9 p.m. May 4, Melody Ranch, 2315 Robinson Drive; $7 and $10.

Youth Chorus of Central Texas, “Be The Change You Want To See In The World,” 3 p.m. May 5, Austin Avenue United Methodist Church, 1300 Austin Ave.; $5.

Joseph with Haley Johnsen, 7:30 p.m. May 5, Common Grounds, 1123 S. Eighth St.; $25 and $20.

Gene Watson, 7 p.m. May 10, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; $69 to $19.

Fight For Five with Bart Crow, Josh Ward, Gordon Collier Band, Huser Brothers Band, Fangdango and Joel Wood, noon-10 p.m. Saturday, May 11, Karem Shrine, 400 Karem Circle; $20 at gate, $20 cooler fee, $5 for children 11 and younger.

Jay Perez and The Band with Johnny Joe Ramos, 8:30 p.m. May 11, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.; $20 and $15.

Moe Bandy, 9 p.m. May 11, Melody Ranch, 2315 Robinson Drive; $20 and $25.

“A Tribute to Conway Twitty and Salute to Loretta Lynn,” 7 p.m. May 16, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; $59 to $19.

Doug Stone, 7 p.m. May 17, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; $59 to $29.

Michael Hix’s History of Rock ’n Roll, 7 p.m. May 18, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; $35 to $20.

Tanner Sparks, 9 p.m. May 18, Melody Ranch, 2315 Robinson Drive; $7 and $10.

“7 Bridges: The Ultimate Eagles Experience,” 7 p.m. May 23, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; $49 to $29.

Cherokee Rose Band, 9 p.m. May 25, Melody Ranch, 2315 Robinson Drive; $7 and $10.

Leslie Jordan, 7 p.m. May 31, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; $69 to $19.

T.J. Briscoff, 9 p.m. June 1, Melody Ranch, 2315 Robinson Drive; $7 and $10.

Bowen MusicFest, June 2, Touchdown Alley, McLane Stadium.

Tony Jackson, 7 p.m. June 21, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; $39 to $29.

Zane Williams, 8:30 p.m. June 21, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.; $17 and $12.

Hawk Sullivan, 9 p.m. June 22, Melody Ranch, 2315 Robinson Drive; $7 and $10.

Lorrie Morgan, 7 p.m. June 28, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; $79 to $49.

Second Hand Rose Band, 9 p.m. June 29, Melody Ranch, 2315 Robinson Drive; $7 and $10.

The Gatlin Brothers, 7 p.m. July 11, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; $79 to $19.

“The Carpenters Tribute Concert,” 7 p.m. July 12, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; $37 to $27.

Elvis Tribute with Al Joslin, 7 p.m. July 20, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; $35 to $20.

Frank Sinatra tribute with Dave Halston and comedy ventriloquist Mark Merchant, 7 p.m. Aug. 30, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; $37 to $27.

Local bands

Guitarist Pat McKee and bassist Tram Kelly (jazz), 6-9 p.m. Thursday, Diamondback’s, 217 Mary Ave.

Larry Burgin and Texas Tradition, Boot Scootin’ Dance Club, 7-10 p.m. Thursday, Sul Ross Senior Center, 1414 Jefferson Ave.; $5.

Johnny Joe Ramos, 8 p.m. Thursday, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.

Brett Hendrix Trio, 9 p.m. Thursday, Smiley’s Country Club, 412 N. Valley Mills Drive.

Guitarist Pat McKee and bassist Tram Kelly (jazz), 6-9 p.m. Friday, Taste by Kissing Tree Vineyards, 804 S. Seventh St.

Ed Leonard, 6 p.m. Friday, Rusty Nail, 6500 N. 19th St.

Dirty Echoes, 7 p.m. Friday, La Fiesta Mexican Restaurant, 3815 Franklin Ave.

Bobby Dean & Timeless Country, 7 p.m. Friday, American Legion Post 121, 722 Leroy Parkway; $5.

Creekside Republic, 7 p.m. Friday, Fuzzy’s Taco Shop, 1509 Hewitt Drive; free.

Treble Soul, 8 p.m. Friday, Papa Joe’s Texas Saloon, 1505 N. Frontage Road; free.

Brian & Jeremy, 8 p.m. Friday, Tradinghouse Bar & Grill, 4553 Lake Felton Parkway.

Jonna and Daddy Mae, 8 p.m. Friday, Waco Winery, 708 Austin Ave.

Chuck Jennings and Beth Ullman, 6 p.m. Saturday, Kissing Tree Vineyards, 109 W. Third St., Eddy.

Darrell Ray and Mike Harkins, 8 p.m. Saturday, Papa Joe’s Texas Saloon, 1505 N. Frontage Road; $5.

David Adam Byrnes, 8 p.m. Saturday, Smiley’s Country Club, 412 N. Valley Mills Drive.

Brainbell Janglers, 9 p.m. Saturday, Rocky’s Roadhouse, 926 S. Lacy Drive.

Rewind Party Band, 10 p.m. Saturday, The Warehouse, 727 Austin Ave.

Out Of The Blue (country), Young At Heart Dance Club, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Sul Ross Senior Center, 1414 Jefferson Ave.; $5.

Cultivate Jazz Jam with the Chuck Jennings Quartet and guest Noah Alvarado, 7-9:30 p.m. Wednesday, Cultivate 7twelve, 712 Austin Ave.

Upcoming

Greg Bashara and Evan Klaras, 5 p.m. March 28, Balcones Distillery, 225 S. 11th St.

Branded Heart, Boot Scootin’ Dance Club, 7-10 p.m. March 28, Sul Ross Senior Center, 1414 Jefferson Ave.; $5.

Lexxi Garza, 8 p.m. March 29, Waco Winery, 708 Austin Ave.

Chuck Jennings and Beth Ullman, 8 p.m. March 29, Blue Dog Wine & Martini Bar, 2004 N. Valley Mills Drive.

Toby Gill, 8 p.m. March 29, Papa Joe’s Texas Saloon, 1505 N. Frontage Road; free.

The Ballards, 7 p.m. March 30, Fuzzy’s Taco Shop, 215 S. University Parks Drive; free.

Ed Leonard, 7 p.m. March 30, La Fiesta, 3815 Franklin Ave.

Papa Joe’s 25th Anniversary Party with Bobby James Gang and Bubba Haze, 8 p.m. March 30, Papa Joe’s Texas Saloon, 1505 N. Frontage Road; the James Gang performs at 5 p.m., Bubba Haze at 8 p.m.

Brandon Rhyder, 8 p.m. March 30, Smiley’s Country Club, 412 N. Valley Mills Drive; $8.

Justin Cole, 8-11 p.m. April 5, Papa Joe’s Texas Saloon, 1505 N. Frontage Road; free.

Wynn Williams, 7 p.m. April 6, Smiley’s Country Club, 412 N. Valley Mills Drive.

35 South, 9 p.m. Saturday, April 13, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.

Curtis Grimes, 7 p.m. April 26, Smiley’s Country Club, 412 N. Valley Mills Drive.

Ethan Smith, 7 p.m. April 27, Fuzzy’s Taco Shop, 215 S. University Parks Drive; free.

Clay Hollis, 8:45 p.m. April 27, Smiley’s Country Club, 412 N. Valley Mills Drive.

Sean Berry, 7 p.m. May 4, Smiley’s Country Club, 412 N. Valley Mills Drive.

Aaron Copeland, 8 p.m. May 25, Smiley’s Country Club, 412 N. Valley Mills Drive.

On stage

“Annie Jr.,” Jubilee Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Friday, 2:30 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Jubilee Theatre, 1519 N. 15th St.; $12, $10 and $7.

“Shakespeare in Love,” Waco Civic Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Friday, Saturday, and March 28-30, 2:30 p.m. Sunday and March 31, Waco Civic Theatre, 1517 Lake Air Drive; $20 and $18 for Friday and Saturday performances, $18 and $16 for Thursdays and matinees.

H Variety on the Rooftop, Brazos Theatre, 8 p.m. Saturday, Waco Winery Tasting Room and Rooftop Patio, 708 Austin Ave.; $28.50.

April Fools Comedy Jam with Michael Blackson, 7 and 9 p.m. March 31, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; $45, available online at centexbeat.com.

“Mnemonic,” Baylor Theatre, 7:30 p.m. April 2-6, 2 p.m. April 6-7, Hooper-Schaefer Fine Arts Center; $20, on sale Tuesday.

Improv Comedy, Brazos Theatre, 8:30 p.m. April 5-6, Brazos Theatre, 7524 Bosque Blvd.; $12.50 and $10.50.

Gobsmacked 2019, Out On A Limb Dance Company, 5 p.m. April 6, Waco Civic Theatre, 1517 Lake Air Drive; $40.

“Jesus Christ Superstar,” Jubilee Theatre, 7:30 p.m. April 26-27, 2:30 p.m. April 28; $12 adults, $10 seniors/students, $7 children.

“The Liar,” Baylor Theatre, April 30-May 5, Hooper-Schaefer Fine Arts Center.

Art exhibits

Table Toppers, Art Center of Waco fundraiser, 11 a.m.-1 p.m. Thursday, Baylor Club, McLane Stadium, 1001 S. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd.

Baylor Art Student Exhibition, March 28-April 18, Martin Museum of Art, Baylor University’s Hooper-Schaefer Fine Arts Center.

Engrained 2019, April 5-April 30, Cultivate 7twelve, 712 Austin Ave.

Etc.

Deep in the Heart Film Festival, March 28-31, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; tickets online at deepintheheartff.com.

Mammoths on the March, 9 a.m.-5 p.m. March 30, Waco Mammoth National Monument, 6220 Steinbeck Bend Drive.

Riesel Lions Club Car Show, 9 a.m.-3 p.m. March 30, 600 E. Frederick St., Riesel; free.

Central Texas Musicians Swap Meet, 1-6 p.m. March 31, The Backyard, 511. S Eighth St.

Heart of Texas Airshow, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. April 6-7, Texas State Technical College airport; $20 and $12 general admission.

Art on Elm, April 13, 418 Elm Avenue and between Dallas and Sherman Streets.

“Down the Hole with Peter Rabbit,” Historic Waco Foundation Family Fun Day, 1-4 p.m. April 14, Earle-Napier-Kinnard House, 814 S. Fourth St.

DreamCon 2019, May 3-5, Waco Convention Center, 100 Washington Ave.; advance registration $20 per day, $35 for weekend,

Sertoma Kite Festival, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. May 4, Heart Of Texas Miniature Aircraft Field, 3400 Overflow Road; free.

KidZoobilee, 5-8 p.m. May 4, Cameron Park Zoo, 1401 N. Fourth St.; $20.

“Very Eric Carle: A Very Hungry, Quiet, Lonely, Clumsy, Busy Exhibit,” through May 12, Mayborn Museum, 1300 S. University Parks Drive; $8 for adults, $7 for senior adults, $6 for children 6-12.

“Coming Of Age,” Historic Waco Foundation, through July 7, East Terrace, 100 Mill St.

New movies

Opening this week at Waco first-run movie theaters is “Us.”

★ Indicates noteworthy entertainment events in the week ahead.