Lorena Connally

Connally's Kavian Gaither heads upfield before being pulled down by Lorena's Cason Pitts.

LEWISVILLE — Dave Campbell's Texas Football magazine and TexasFootball.com's high school football rankings following Week 6, distributed by The Associated Press, with rank, team and team's record in parentheses, last week's result and last week's ranking:

CLASS 6A

Rank — School (record) — Last week's result — Prv rank

1. Duncanville (5-0) — W: 61-0, Dallas Skyline — 1

2. Katy (5-0) — W: 35-30, Katy Tompkins — 2

3. Allen (5-0) — Idle — 3

4. Longview (5-0) — Idle — 4

5. Galena Park North Shore (3-1) — W: 52-14, Houston King — 5

6. Austin Westlake (5-0) — Idle — 6

7. Southlake Carroll (5-0) — W: 46-34, Denton Guyer — 8

8. Beaumont West Brook (5-0) — W: 46-23, Beaumont United — 9

9. Converse Judson (5-0) — Idle — 10

10. Cy-Fair (5-0) — W: 37-20, Cypress Falls — 11

11. DeSoto (5-0) — Idle — 12

12. Spring Westfield (4-1) — W: 31-16, Spring DeKaney — 13

13. Humble Atascocita (4-1) — W — 70-7, Pasadena South Houston — 14

14. Arlington Martin (4-1) — W: 57-0, North Crowley — 15

15. Lake Travis (5-1) — W: 59-7, Kyle Lehman — 16

16. Dickinson (5-1) — W: 41-21, League City Clear Creek — 17

17. Denton Guyer (4-0) — L: 46-34, Southlake Carroll — 7

18. Cedar Hill (3-2) — Idle — 18

19. Midland Lee (5-0) — Idle — 19

20. Arlington (5-0) — W: 73-14, FW Paschal — 20

21. Austin Vandegrift (6-0) — W: 32-25, Round Rock — 22

22. Euless Trinity (6-0) — W: 49-24, San Angelo Central — 24

23. SA Northside Brandeis (5-0) — Idle — 25

24. Katy Tompkins (5-1) — L: 35-30, Katy — NR

25. Klein Oak (5-1) — W: 35-33, Klein Collins — NR

———

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Rank — School (record) — Last week's result — Prv rank

1. Frisco Lone Star (5-0) — W: Frisco Wakeland, 55-14 — 1

2. Alvin Shadow Creek (5-0) — W: Texas City, 34-0 — 2

3. Denton Ryan (5-0) — W: Carrollton Smith, 68-0 — 3

4. Dallas Highland Park (4-1) — Idle — 4

5. Lufkin (4-1) — W: Magnolia, 24-18 — 5

6. Hutto (5-0) — W: Georgetown, 34-18 — 6

7. Richmond Foster (4-1) — W: Rosenberg Terry, 56-14 — 7

8. Lancaster (4-1) — Idle — 8

9. SA Wagner (5-1) — W: SA Brackenridge, 61-0 — 9

10. Abilene Cooper (6-0) — W: Lubbock Coronado, 52-14 — 10

———

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Rank — School (record) — Last week's result — Prv rank

1. Aledo (4-1) — W: Midlothian, 34-28 (OT) — 1

2. Manvel (6-0) — W: Houston Madison, 55-0 — 2

3. CC Calallen (5-0) — W: Somerset, 49-14 — 3

4. A&M Consolidated (5-0) — W: Montgomery, 41-21 — 4

5. Fort Bend Marshall (5-1) — W: Fort Bend Willowridge, 49-13 — 5

6. Lubbock Cooper (4-1) — Idle — 6

7. Port Neches-Groves (4-1) — W: Vidor, 18-10 — 7

8. Lamar Consolidated (5-0) — W: Bryan Rudder, 45-16 — 8

9. Huntsville (3-2) — W: Cleveland, 65-0 — 9

10. Port Lavaca Calhoun (3-2) — L: Alice, forfeit — 10

———

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Rank — School (record) — Last week's result — Prv rank

1. Argyle (5-0) — W: 67-6, Sanger — 1

2. Carthage (5-0) — W: 35-14, Texarkana Pleasant Grove — 2

3. La Vega (5-1) — W: 49-6, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau — 3

4. Decatur (5-0) — Idle — 5

5. West Columbia (5-0) — Idle — 6

6. Dumas (6-0) — W: 28-0, Borger — 7

7. Brownwood (6-0) — W: 35-0, Conroe Grand Oaks — 8

8. Springtown (5-0) — Idle — 9

9. Lampasas (4-1) — Idle — 10

10. Needville (5-1) — W: 48-27, Bay City — NR

———

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Rank — School (record) — Last week's result — Prv rank

1. Connally (6-0) — W: 34-24, Lorena — 2

2. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (5-1) — L: 35-14, Carthage — 1

3. West Orange-Stark (3-1) — Ccd: Jasper — 3

4. Midland Greenwood (6-0) — W: 74-14, Lamesa — 4

5. Lubbock Estacado (6-0) — W: 34-10, Clint — 5

6. Gilmer (4-2) — W: 43-7, Bullard — 6

7. Sunnyvale (5-0) — Idle — 7

8. Geronimo Navarro (5-0) — Idle — 9

9. Fairfield (5-1) — W: 31-15, Madisonville — 10

10. Iowa Park (4-1) — Idle — NR


Photo gallery


———

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Rank — School (record) — Last week's result — Prv rank

1. Grandview (6-0) — W: Teague, 52-7 — 1

2. Malakoff (4-1) — Idle — 2

3. Wall (5-0) — Idle — 3

4. Bushland (5-0) — Idle — 5

5. Atlanta (4-2) — W: New Boston, 54-6 — 6

6. Rockdale (5-0) — W: Manor New Tech, 80-6 — 7

7. Diboll (5-0) — W: Crockett, 43-10 — 8

8. Pottsboro (6-0) — W: Van Alstyne, 48-27 — 9

9. Jefferson (5-1) — L: Hughes Springs, 29-28 — 4

10. Eastland (5-0) — Idle — 10

———

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Rank — School (record) — Last week's result — Prv rank

1. Canadian (5-0) — Idle — 1

2. East Bernard (6-0) — W: El Maton Tidehaven, 34-24 — 2

3. Newton (4-1) — W: Houston Legacy, 62-27 — 3

4. Gunter (5-1) — W: Sadler S&S Consolidated, 49-0 — 4

5. Rogers (6-0) — W: Burton, 45-7 — 5

6. Crane (6-0) — W: Ozona, 50-39 — 9

7. Abernathy (4-1) — Idle — 7

8. Cisco (4-1) — W: Merkel, 53-8 — 8

9. Friona (5-0) — Idle — 10

10. Poth (4-1) — W: Poteet, 48-27 — NR

———

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Rank — School (record) — Last week's result — Prv rank

1. Refugio (5-0) — Idle — 1

2. Shiner (6-0) — W: 63-21, Lexington — 2

3. San Saba (5-0) — Idle — 3

4. San Augustine (4-0) — Ccd: Centerville — 4

5. Hawley (6-0) — W: 40-14, Seymour — 5

6. New Deal (6-0) — W: 39-13, Lubbock Trinity-Christian — 6

7. Holland (6-0) — W: 40-13, Thorndale — 7

8. Mason (3-2) — Idle — 8

9. Alto (5-0) — Idle — 9

10. Post (5-0) — Idle — 10

———

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Rank — School (record) — Last week's result — Prv rank

1. Falls City (4-1) — Idle — 1

2. Albany (4-2) — W: 50-6, Menard — 2

3. Mart (2-3) — Idle — 3

4. Stratford (5-1) — W: 53-13, Perryton — 4

5. Grapeland (5-1) — W: 45-22, Burkeville — 5

6. Wellington (4-1) — Idle — 7

7. Hamlin (3-2) — Idle — 10

8. Flatonia (5-1) — L: 19-7, Weimar — 8

9. Wheeler (4-1) — W: 37-30, Gruver — NR

10. Ralls (5-0) — Idle — NR

———

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Rank — School (record) — Last week's result — Prv rank

1. Balmorhea (6-0) — W: EP Faith Christian, 82-15 — 1

2. Gail Borden County (5-0) — Idle — 2

3. McLean (5-1) — W: Happy, 53-6 — 3

4. White Deer (5-1) — W: Milford, 64-42 — 4

5. Milford (4-2) — L: White Deer, 64-42 — 5

6. Leakey (6-0) — W: Eden, 52-6 — 6

7. Ira (6-0) — W: Ropesville, 56-6 — 8

8. Sterling City (6-0) — W: Rankin, 74-66 — 7

9. Paducah (5-1) — W: Whitharral, 75-30 — 9

10. Rankin (5-1) — L: Sterling City, 74-66 — 10

———

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Rank — School (record) — Last week's result — Prv rank

1. Jayton (6-0) — W: Rotan, 53-0 — 1

2. Grandfalls-Royalty (5-1) — W: Fort Davis, 48-0 — 3

3. Strawn (4-2) — L: Garden City, 78-32 — 2

4. Richland Springs (4-0) — W: SA FEAST, 88-60 — 4

5. Blackwell (6-0) — W: Veribest, 52-6 — 6

6. Calvert (3-2) — L: Coolidge, 34-31 — 5

7. Gordon (5-1) — W: Zephyr, 53-6 — 9

8. Matador Motley County (3-3) — L: Knox City, 116-94 — 7

9. Oakwood (3-3) — L: Gilmer Union Hill, 52-6 — 8

10. Brookesmith (6-0) — W: Lometa, 61-16 — 10

———

11-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Rank — School (record) — Last week's result — Prv rank

1. Cedar Hill Trinity (4-1) — Idle — 1

2. FW Nolan (6-0) — W: Dallas Bishop Lynch, 37-6 — 2

3. Houston Second Baptist (5-0) — Idle — 3

4. Austin Regents (5-1) — W: SA Holy Cross, 42-6 — 4

5. Dallas Parish Episcopal (4-1) — W: FW Christian, 57-12 — 5

———

SIX-MAN PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Rank — School (record) — Last week's result — Prv rank

1. Baytown Christian (6-0) — W: Houston Emery-Weiner, 41-24 — 1

2. Dallas Lakehill Prep (4-0) — W: Denton Calvary, 58-36 — 3

3. Houston Emery-Weiner (4-1) — L: Baytown Christian, 41-24 — 2

4. Watauga Harvest Christian (6-0) — W: Dallas UME Prep, 58-0 — 4

5. Bulverde Bracken (4-1) — W: SA Brooks, 52-6 — 5

Get Trib headlines sent directly to you, every day.