State track schedule

Athletes and fans from across the state will flock once again to Austin for the UIL Track and Field State Championships, to be held on Friday and Saturday.

Here’s when local athletes are competing at the UIL Track and Field State Championships, held Friday and Saturday at Mike A. Myers Stadium on the University of Texas campus in Austin.

CLASS 1A

Girls Discus (8 a.m. Friday)

Keegan Coble, Jonesboro

Boys 3,200-Meter Run (8:20 a.m. Friday)

Klay Howard, Covington

Gerardo Cipres, Covington

Girls Long Jump (9:45 a.m. Friday)

Vivi Benitez, Iredell

Taylor Doyle, Evant

Girls High Jump (12:30 p.m. Friday)

Amy Pritchard, Evant

Rylee Hennig, Aquilla

Amaya Brown, Coolidge

Boys High Jump (12:30 p.m. Friday)

Jeremiah Marwitz, Evant

Girls Shot Put (1:30 p.m. Friday)

Keegan Coble, Jonesboro

Girls Triple Jump (3 p.m. Friday)

Vivi Benitez, Iredell

Girls 4x100 Relay (5:30 p.m. Friday)

Blum: Mattie Rosenbloom, Harley Scott, Emma Rodriguez, Monica Jimenez, Callan Thornell, Hope Munn

Boys 4x100 Relay (5:35 p.m. Friday)

Blum: Coltin Gonzles, Elias Rios, Ryley Bitticks, Trey Bullard, Koby Clinkscales

Coolidge: Colton Carter, Jordan Brown, Skyler Hayes, TJ Hoover, Roderick Busby, Davion Mack

Girls 800-Meter Run (6 p.m. Friday)

Sofia Stalker, Abbott

Amy Pritchard, Evant

Boys 800-Meter Run (6:05 p.m. Friday)

Nathan Galuppo, Abbott

Girls 100-Meter Hurdles (6:35 p.m. Friday)

Vivi Benitez, Iredell

Boys 110-Meter Hurdles (6:40 p.m. Friday)

Morgan Whitfield, Iredell

Brenner Martin, Penelope

Boys 100-Meter Dash (7:10 p.m. Friday)

Jordan Brown, Coolidge

Girls 4x200 Relay (7:45 p.m. Friday)

Coolidge: Nataezia Hatton, Tionna Kirven, Tamia Hoover, Amaya Brown, Sofia Ortiz, Jillian Ketscherousk

Blum: Mattie Rosenbloom, Harley Scott, Emma Rodriguez, Monica Jimenez, Callan Thornell

Boys 4x200 Relay (7:50 p.m. Friday)

Blum: Trey Bullard, Elias Rios, Ryley Bitticks, Chris Matlock, Koby Clinkscales

Coolidge: Colton Carter, Juan Acevedo, Skyler Hayes, TJ Hoover, Jordan Brown, Davion Mack

Girls 400-Meter Dash (8:15 p.m. Friday)

Taylor Doyle, Evant

Boys 400-Meter Dash (8:20 p.m. Friday)

Jeremiah Marwitz, Evant

Girls 300-Meter Hurdles (8:55 p.m. Friday)

Rachel Kallus, Abbott

Boys 300-Meter Hurdles (9 p.m. Friday)

Morgan Whitfield, Iredell

Girls 200-Meter Dash (9:25 p.m. Friday)

Taylor Doyle, Evant

Tiona Kirven, Coolidge

Boys 1,600-Meter Run (10:05 p.m. Friday)

Klay Howard, Covington

Girls 4x400 Relay (10:25 p.m. Friday)

Aquilla: Lesley Girk, Jordyn Barsh, Rylee Hennig, Hannah Huffhines, Hannah Linares

Blum: Harley Scott, Madison Rowland, Monica Jimenez, Emma Rodriguez, Kylie Sanders, Callan Thornell

Evant: Amy Pritchard, Zulma Obideo, Cassie Myers, Taylor Doyle, Emma Martin, Emiliegh Burton

Boys 4x400 Relay (10:30 p.m. Friday)

Blum: Rodrigo Lopez, Ryley Bitticks, Coltin Gonzales, Chris Matlock, Koby Clinkscales

Evant: Colton McCann, Pedro Diaz, Justin Williams, Jeremiah Marwitz, Ethan Hightower, Cristian Dominguez

CLASS 2A

Girls 3,200-Meter Run (8 a.m. Saturday)

Dawsen Holly, Crawford

Girls Discus (8 a.m. Saturday)

Ashlyn Zander, Bosqueville

Girls Pole Vault (10:30 a.m. Saturday)

Camille Ward, Crawford

Girls Shot Put (1:30 p.m. Saturday)

Danielle Noble, Marlin

Boys Shot Put (3 p.m. Saturday)

Jace Navarro, Valley Mills

Girls 4x100 Relay (5:30 p.m. Saturday)

Marlin: Kendra Hayes, Aniya Williams, Taliyah Davis, Danielle Noble, Kendria Trotter, Charlesetta Lewis

Boys 800-Meter Run (6:05 p.m. Saturday)

Luke Hayes, Bosqueville

Boys 110-Meter Hurdles (6:35 p.m. Saturday)

Tate Abel, Crawford

Girls 100-Meter Dash (7:05 p.m. Saturday)

Torrey Lee, Rapoport

Boys 100-Meter Dash (7:10 p.m. Saturday)

Marcell Estell, Bosqueville

Girls 4x200 Relay (7:35 p.m. Saturday)

Marlin: Kendra Hayes, Danielle Noble, Aniya Williams, Taliyah Davis, Diamond McCraw, Rubiniqua Hays

Boys 300-Meter Hurdles (8:40 p.m. Saturday)

Tate Abel, Crawford

Boys 200-Meter Dash (9:10 p.m. Saturday)

Marcell Estell, Bosqueville

Girls 1,600-Meter Run (9:35 p.m. Saturday)

Dakota Cassidy, Meridian

Hannah Dillard, Valley Mills

Dawsen Holly, Crawford

CLASS 3A

Girls Long Jump (8 a.m. Friday)

Alexis Tippit, Troy

Girls Shot Put (8 a.m. Friday)

Audrey Lillard, McGregor

Boys 3,200-Meter Run (9 a.m. Friday)

Randy Canady, Groesbeck

Boys Shot Put (9:30 a.m. Friday)

Shawntay Owens, Whitney

Girls High Jump (10 a.m. Friday)

Mara Hering, McGregor

Girls Pole Vault (1 p.m. Friday)

Rachel Ramirez, Troy

Sutton Finney, Clifton

Girls Triple Jump (1:15 p.m. Friday)

Alexis Tippit, Troy

Makayla Pavelka, West

Boys Triple Jump (1:15 p.m. Friday)

Kadrian Hammond, Cameron Yoe

Boys Discus (2 p.m. Friday)

Callyn Harris, Cameron Yoe

Boys 800-Meter Run (6:15 p.m. Friday)

Clayton Raines, Clifton

Girls 100-Meter Dash (7:15 p.m. Friday)

Brandi Drake, Cameron Yoe

Boys 100-Meter Dash (7:20 p.m. Friday)

Davion Bynaum, Cameron Yoe

Girls 200-Meter Dash (9:25 p.m. Friday)

Brandi Drake, Cameron Yoe

Boys 200-Meter Dash (9:30 p.m. Friday)

Za’Korien Spikes, Cameron Yoe

Boys 1,600-Meter Run (9:55 p.m. Friday)

Randy Canady, Groesbeck

Boys 4x400 Relay (10:40 p.m. Friday)

Clifton: Clayton Raines, Jackson Phillips, T.J. Ferch, Israel Pina, Josh Ramsey, Everrett Sadler

McGregor: Tanner Ledesma, Gabe Koerth, Deondre Parker, Jhobe Smith, Preston Forsburg, Adolfo Palma

State track schedule

Connally’s Cameron Linville runs the second leg of the Cadets’ 4x200 relay at the state meet in 2018.

CLASS 4A

Boys Long Jump (8 a.m. Saturday)

Terance Hogan, La Vega

Girls Shot Put (8 a.m. Saturday)

Haley Phillips, Fairfield

Boys Shot Put (9:30 a.m. Saturday)

Jashaughn Hatcher, Fairfield

Girls High Jump (10 a.m. Saturday)

McKayla Pack, China Spring

Boys Pole Vault (10:30 a.m. Saturday)

Kyle Stifflemire, Gatesville

Girls Discus (Noon Saturday)

Sage Carson, Gatesville

Girls Pole Vault (1 p.m. Saturday)

Jordan Morse, Gatesville

Boys Triple Jump (1:15 p.m. Saturday)

Daylon Williams, La Vega

Boys 4x100 Relay (5:45 p.m. Saturday)

La Vega: Demarr Hayes, Terance Hogan, Quintaveon Mason, Jesse Majors-Sterling, Jai’Bryan Bouye, Daylon Williams

Girls 800-Meter Run (6:10 p.m. Saturday)

Morgan Coleman, Fairfield

Kailey Sykora, Lorena

Boys 4x200 Relay (7:50 p.m. Saturday)

La Vega: Terance Hogan, Sol’Dreveon Degrate, Quintaveon Mason, Jesse Majors-Sterling, Jai’Bryan Bouye, Demarr Hayes

Girls 400-Meter Dash (8:15 p.m. Saturday)

Talayssia Sanders, Connally

Boys 400-Meter Dash (8:20 p.m. Saturday)

Peyton Hofferichter, China Spring

Boys 300-Meter Hurdles (8:50 p.m. Saturday)

Timothy Carr, La Vega

Boys 200-Meter Dash (9:20 p.m. Saturday)

A.J. Polk, Fairfield

Girls 4x400 Relay (10:15 p.m. Saturday)

Fairfield: Jamesha Fields, Iesha Jenkins, Carsyn Cox, Morgan Coleman, Ava Grecu, Michelle Castillo

Boys 4x400 Relay (10:20 p.m. Saturday)

La Vega: Deoveyea Jackson, Quintaveon Mason, Jeffrey Nickerson, Sol’Dreveon Degrate, Jesse Majors-Sterling, Terance Hogan

6A track (copy)

Waco High senior Montierra Warren won the Class 6A Region II triple jump title with a mark of 40 feet, 6.5 inches.

CLASS 6A

Girls Triple Jump (4:45 p.m. Saturday)

Montierra Warren, Waco High

Boys 300-Meter Hurdles (9 p.m. Saturday)

Lance Jones, Midway

WHEELCHAIR DIVISION

Boys Shot Put (2 p.m. Friday)

Joshua Parrish, Midway

Boys 100-Meter Dash (7:35 p.m. Friday)

Joshua Parrish, Midway

Don't Miss...