SOFTBALL

Class 6A

Bi-district

Midway 8, Rockwall-Heath 1

Belton 2, Mesquite Horn 0 — Game 1: Belton 14, Horn 2; Game 2: Belton 12, Horn 2

Temple 2, Longview 1 — Game 1: Longview 8, Temple 4; Game 2: Temple 6, Longview 3; Game 3: Temple 15, Longview 14

Area

Midway 2, Plano West 1 — Game 1: Plano West 2, Midway 0; Game 2: Midway 3, Plano West 2; Game 3: Midway 3, Plano West 2

Belton 2, Prosper 1 — Game 1: Belton 13, Prosper 6; Game 2: Prosper 3, Belton 2; Game 3: Belton 4, Prosper 0

Wylie 2, Temple 0 — Game 1: Wylie 8, Temple 0; Game 2: Wylie 9, Temple 1

Region II quarterfinals

Wylie 2, Midway 0 — Game 1: Wylie 9, Midway 0; Game 2: Wylie 4, Midway 2

Belton 2, Rockwall 0 — Game 1: Belton 4, Rockwall 3; Game 2: Belton 7, Rockwall 1

Region II semifinals

Klein Collins 2, Belton 0 — Game 1: Klein Collins 3, Belton 2; Game 2: Klein Collins 4, Belton 1

Class 5A

Bi-district

Forney 2, University 0 — Game 1: Forney 11, University 0; Game 2: Forney 19, University 1

Class 4A

Bi-district

Robinson 2, Ferris 0 — Game 1: Robinson 11, Ferris 0; Game 2: Robinson 11, Ferris 1

Lorena 2, Midlothian Heritage 0 — Game 1: Lorena 13, Heritage 2; Game 2: Lorena 7, Heritage 2

China Spring 5, Alvarado 2

Venus 4, Gatesville 2

Carthage 2, Mexia 0 — Game 1: Carthage 11, Mexia 0; Game 2: Carthage 10, Mexia 0

Huntington 2, Fairfield 0 — Game 1: Huntington 12, Fairfield 0; Game 2: Huntington 7, Fairfield 0

Area

Robinson 2, Huntington 0 — Game 1: Robinson 13, Huntington 1; Game 2: Robinson 6, Huntington 0

Lorena 2, Rusk 0 — Game 1: Lorena 12, Rusk 5; Game 2: Lorena 3, Rusk 2

Lufkin Hudson 3, China Spring 0

Region III quarterfinals

Robinson 2, Carthage 0 — Game 1: Robinson 7, Carthage 6; Game 2: Robinson 12, Carthage 2

Lorena 2, Lufkin Hudson 1 — Game 1: Hudson 7, Lorena 4; Game 2: Lorena 6, Hudson 3; Game 3: Lorena 5, Hudson 0

Region III semifinals

Robinson 2, Splendora 1 — Game 1: Splendora 14, Robinson 4; Game 3: Robinson 9, Splendora 8; Game 3: Robinson 2, Splendora 1

Huffman Hargrave 2, Lorena 0 — Game 1: Hargrave 4, Lorena 2; Game 2: Hargrave 10, Lorena 0

Region III final

Huffman Hargrave 2, Robinson 1 — Game 1: Hargrave 3, Robinson 2; Game 2: Robinson 2, Hargrave 0; Game 3: Hargrave 11, Robinson 1

Class 3A

Bi-district

Whitney 2, Malakoff 1 — Game 1: Whitney 12, Malakoff 2; Game 2: Malakoff 5, Whitney 4 (10 innings); Game 3: Whitney 15, Malakoff 3

West 2, Blooming Grove 1 — Game 1: West 7, Blooming Grove 6; Game 2: Blooming Grove 9, West 8; Game 3: West 13, Blooming Grove 7

Clifton 2, Corsicana Mildred 0 — Game 1: Clifton 9, Mildred 6; Game 2: Clifton 7, Mildred 6

Troy 2, Buffalo 0 — Game 1: Troy 13, Buffalo 3; Game 2: Troy 14, Buffalo 1

Academy 2, Groesbeck 0 — Game 1: Academy 3, Groesbeck 0; Game 2: Academy 10, Groesbeck 8

Area

Whitney 10, Lexington 0

Rogers 2, West 0 — Game 1: Rogers 8, West 3; Game 2: Rogers 15, West 3

Grandview 2, Troy 0 — Game 1: Grandview 7, Troy 6; Game 2: Grandview 16, Troy 11

Academy 2, Clifton 0 — Game 1: Academy 6, Clifton 5; Game 2: Academy 3, Clifton 2

Region III quarterfinals

Rogers 2, Whitney 1 — Game 1: Rogers 11, Whitney 1; Game 2: Whitney 6, Rogers 2; Game 3: Rogers 4, Whitney 1

Class 2A

Fourth-place tiebreaker

Valley Mills 10, Bruceville-Eddy 9

Bi-district

Crawford 19, San Saba 0

Bosqueville 26, Cross Plains 4

Moody 2, Goldthwaite 1 — Game 1: Goldthwaite 10, Moody 8; Game 2: Moody 5, Goldthwaite 2; Game 3: Moody 12, Goldthwaite 5

Valley Mills 12, De Leon 7

Mart, bye

Axtell 22, Itasca 0

Riesel 4, Frost 3

Italy 11, Hubbard 1

Area

Crawford 11, Lindsay 2

Bosqueville 19, Alvord 0

Valley View 2, Moody 0 — Game 1: Valley View 15, Moody 2; Game 2: Valley View 5, Moody 4

Collinsville 2, Valley Mills 0 — Game 1: Collinsville 10, Valley Mills 9; Game 2: Collinsville 7, Valley Mills 1

Honey Grove 2, Mart 0 — Game 1: Honey Grove 5, Mart 3 (10 innings); Game 2: Honey Grove 12, Mart 2

Trenton 2, Axtell 0 — Game 1: Trenton 9, Axtell 1; Game 2: Trenton 3, Axtell 0

Ivanhoe Sam Rayburn 4, Riesel 0

Region II quarterfinals

Crawford 12, Collinsville 1

Bosqueville 8, Valley View 7

Region II semifinals

Crawford 3, Ivanhoe Sam Rayburn 1

Honey Grove 8, Bosqueville 2

Region II final

Crawford 2, Honey Grove 0 — Game 1: Crawford 7, Honey Grove 0; Game 2: Crawford 6, Honey Grove 0

State semifinals

Crawford (34-3) vs. TBD (Thorndale, Windthorst or West Sabine), 9 a.m. or noon Wednesday at UMHB

Class 1A

District tiebreaker

Jonesboro def. Gholson

Bi-district

Santa Anna 8, Jonesboro 6

Gorman 24, Gholson 0

Abbott 12, Avalon 8

Covington, bye

Region II quarterfinal

Ector 5, Abbott 4

Dodd City 2, Covington 0 — Game 1: Dodd City 10, Covington 0; Game 2: Dodd City 11, Covington 1

TAPPS Division III

State Quarterfinals

Reicher 4, Lubbock Trinity 3

State semifinals

Reicher 4, Lubbock Christian 1

State championship

Reicher 10, The Woodlands Christian 2

TCAF

State semifinals

Crowley Nazarene 13, Parkview 3


BASEBALL

Class 6A

Bi-district

Midway 2, Mesquite Horn 0 — Game 1: Midway 7, Horn 1; Game 2: Midway 14, Horn 3

Tyler Lee 5, Belton 0

Area

Allen 2, Midway 1 — Game 1: Allen 7, Midway 5; Game 2: Midway 7, Allen 0; Game 3: Allen 9, Midway 6

Class 4A

Bi-district

Hillsboro 2, China Spring 1 — Game 1: China Spring 12, Hillsboro 2; Game 2: Hillsboro 2, China Spring 1; Game 3: Hillsboro 3, China Spring 1

Robinson 2, Waxahachie Life 0 — Game 1: Robinson 11, Life 1; Game 2: Robinson 9, Life 2

Midlothian Heritage 2, Connally 0

Lorena 2, Alvarado 0 — Game 1: Lorena 15, Alvarado 4; Game 2: Lorena 8, Alvarado 2

Carthage 11, Mexia 2

Area

Robinson 2, Madisonville 0 — Game 1: Robinson 9, Madisonville 3; Game 2: Robinson 12, Madisonville 2

Lorena 2, Rusk 0 — Game 1: Lorena 4, Rusk 1; Game 2: Lorena 3, Rusk 1

Carthage 2, Hillsboro 0 — Game 1: Carthage 5, Hillsboro 4; Game 2: Carthage 3, Hillsboro 1

Region III quarterfinals

Robinson 2, Lufkin Hudson 0 — Game 1: Robinson 7, Hudson 1; Game 2: Robinson 3, Hudson 0

Carthage 2, Lorena 0 — Game 1: Carthage 3, Lorena 1; Game 2: Carthage 9, Lorena 2

Region III semifinals

Robinson 2, Huffman Hargrave 0 — Game 1: Robinson 3, Hargrave 1; Game 2: Robinson 13, Hargrave 1

Region III final

Robinson (30-4) vs. Sweeny (28-8), TBD

Class 3A

Bi-district

Clifton 2, Mildred 0 — Game 1: Clifton 14, Mildred 0; Game 2: Clifton 10, Mildred 0

West 6, Blooming Grove 0

Malakoff 2, Whitney 0 — Game 1: Malakoff 5, Whitney 2; Game 2: Malakoff 18, Whitney 3

Troy 2, Frankston 0 — Game 1: Troy 2, Frankston 0; Game 2: Troy 3, Frankston 2

Cameron Yoe 2, Groesbeck 1 — Game 1: Groesbeck 4, Yoe 2; Yoe 4, Groesbeck 1; Game 3: Yoe 3, Groesbeck 2 (10 innings)

Area

Clifton 2, Cameron Yoe 0 — Game 1: Clifton 12, Yoe 3; Game 2: Clifton 6, Yoe 1

Troy 2, West 1 — Game 1: West 4, Troy 2; Game 2: Troy 4, West 3; Game 3: Troy 3, West 0

Region III quarterfinals

Clifton 2, Franklin 0 — Game 1: Clifton 10, Franklin 9 (10 innings); Game 2: Clifton 12, Franklin 2

Troy 2, Grandview 1 — Game 1: Grandview 7, Troy 1; Game 2: Troy 11, Grandview 5; Game 3: Troy 3, Grandview 2

Region II semifinals

Kirbyville 2, Clifton 1 — Game 1: Kirbyville 5, Clifton 1; Game 2: Clifton 5, Kirbyville 3; Game 3: Kirbyville 3, Clifton 1

Pollok Central 2, Troy 0 — Game 1: Central 11, Troy 1; Game 2: Central 5, Troy 3

Class 2A

Second-place tiebreaker

Hubbard 8, Axtell 7

Bi-district

Bosqueville (21-4), bye

Valley Mills (16-7), bye

Crawford (7-8), bye

Santo 9, Moody 1

Riesel (19-3), bye

Hubbard 4, Frost 2

Italy 2, Axtell 0 — Game 1: Italy 4, Axtell 1; Game 2: Italy 11, Axtell 1

Itasca 2, Dawson 0 — Game 1: Itasca 10, Dawson 0; Game 2: Itasca 4, Dawson 3

Area

Bosqueville 2, Italy 0 — Game 1: Bosqueville 3, Italy 2; Game 2: Bosqueville 10, Italy 1

Santo 2, Hubbard 0 — Game 1: Santo 12, Hubbard 5; Game 2: Santo 15, Hubbard 5

Valley Mills 10, Itasca 0

Crawford 2, Riesel 0 — Game 1: Crawford 15, Riesel 5; Game 2: Crawford 14, Riesel 13

Region II quarterfinals

Bosqueville 2, Santo 0 — Game 1: Bosqueville 5, Santo 1; Game 2: Bosqueville 12, Santo 1

Valley Mills 2, Crawford 1 — Game 1: Crawford 11, Valley Mills 8; Game 2: Valley Mills 2, Crawford 1; Game 3: Valley Mills 10, Crawford 7

Region II semifinals

Windthorst 2, Bosqueville 1 — Game 1: Windthorst 6, Bosqueville 4; Game 2: Bosqueville 5, Windthorst 0; Game 3: Windthorst 9, Bosqueville 5   

Valley Mills 2, Archer City 0 — Game 1: Valley Mills 3, Archer City 0; Game 2: Valley Mills 2, Archer City 0

Region II final

Valley Mills (26-6) vs. Windthorst (25-7) — 5 p.m. Wednesday, site TBD; Game 2: follows Game 1; Game 3 (if necessary): 5 p.m. Thursday, site TBD

Class 1A

Bi-district

Abbott 17, Coolidge 0

Avalon 19, Mount Calm 0

Graford 16, Gholson 0

Region II quarterfinal

Abbott 9, Graford 7

Region II semifinals

Abbott 2, Avalon 1 — Game 1: Abbott 2, Avalon 1; Game 2: Avalon 7, Abbott 4; Game 3: Abbott 21, Avalon 8

Region II final

Abbott (16-12) vs. Dodd City, 7 p.m. Tuesday at Rockwall (one-game playoff)

TAPPS Division III

First round

Boerne Geneva 12, Reicher 2

TAPPS Division IV

First round

Hallettsville Sacred Heart 13, Live Oak 1

TCAF

First round

FW Christian Life Prep 14, Parkview 0

Tags

Don't Miss...