Have corrections or additions? Email sports@wacotrib.com or call 757-5710.

SOFTBALL

Class 6A

District championship tiebreaker

Belton 8, Midway 2

Bi-district

Midway 2, Cedar Hill 0 (Game 1, Midway 7, Cedar Hill 0; Game 2, Midway 15, Cedar Hill 2)

Belton 12, Irving Nimitz 1

Area

Flower Mound 2, Midway 1 (Game 1, Flower Mound 8, Midway 5; Game 2, Midway 4, Flower Mound 1; Game 3, Flower Mound 8, Midway 7, 9 innings)

Wylie 2, Belton 0 (Game 1, Wylie 11, Belton 0; Game 2, Wylie 11, Belton 6, 8 innings)

Class 5A

Bi-district

Jacksonville 2, University 1 (Game 1, Jacksonville 4, University 3; Game 2, University 3, Jacksonville 2; Game 3, Jacksonville 14, University 4)

Class 4A

Bi-district

Robinson 12, Madisonville 1

Lorena 2, Athens 0 (Game 1, Lorena 7, Athens 0; Game 2, Lorena 8, Athens 0)

China Spring 2, Mexia 0 (Game 1, China Spring 6, Mexia 1; Game 2, China Spring 11, Mexia 0)

Gatesville 2, Fairfield 0 (Game 1, Gatesville 6, Fairfield 5; Game 2, Gatesville 2, Fairfield 0)

Area

Robinson 2, Caldwell (Game 1, Robinson 13, Caldwell 3; Game 2, Robinson 8, Caldwell 3)

Lorena 2, La Grange 1 (Game 1, Lorena 8, La Grange 3; Game 2: La Grange 5, Lorena 3; Game 3, Lorena 8, La Grange 6)

China Spring 2, Salado 0 (Game 1, China Spring 4, Salado 3; Game 2, China Spring 4, Salado 2)

Liberty Hill 2, Gatesville 1 (Game 1, Gatesville 5, Liberty Hill 3; Game 2: Liberty Hill 5, Gatesville 2; Game 3, Liberty Hill 18, Gatesville 1)

Regional

Robinson 2, Liberty Hill 0 (Game 1, Liberty Hill 6 Robinson 1; Game 2, Robinson 7, Liberty Hill 3; Game 3, Robinson 7, Liberty Hill 5, 12 innings)

Lorena 2, China Spring 0 (Game 1, Lorena 8, China Spring 0; Game 2, Lorena 13, China Spring 2, 5 innings)

Regional semifinals

Liberty 2, Robinson 1 (Game 1, Liberty 4, Robinson 3; Game 2, Robinson 4, Liberty 0; Game 3, Liberty 5, Robinson 1)

Lorena 2, Huffman Hargrave 0 (Game 1, Lorena 10, Huffman Hargrave 1; Game 2, Lorena 3, Huffman Hargrave 2)

Region III final

Liberty 2, Lorena 0 (Game 1, Liberty 4, Lorena 3; Game 2, Liberty 7, Lorena 1)

Class 3A

Bi-district

Rogers 2, West 0 (Game 1, Rogers 9, West 1; Game 2, Rogers 18, West 6)

Troy 6, Rockdale 0

Whitney 2, Lexington 1 (Game 1, Whitney 11, Lexington 6; Game 2, Lexington 4, Whitney 0; Game 3, Whitney 4, Lexington 3)

Academy 2, Groesbeck 0 (Game 1, Academy 11, Groesbeck 4; Game 2, Academy 9, Groesbeck 3)

Grandview 2, Teague 0 (Game 1, Grandview 21, Teague 0; Game 2, Grandview 11, Teague 0)

Area

Troy 2, Blooming Grove 1 (Game 1, Blooming Grove 3, Troy 2; Game 2: Troy 14, Blooming Grove 4; Game 3: Troy 9, Blooming Grove 6)

Frankston 2, Whitney 0 (Game 1, Frankston 2, Whitney 0; Game 2, Frankston 4, Whitney 0)

Regional

Rogers 2, Troy 0 (Game 1, Rogers 5, Troy 4; Game 2, Rogers 8, Troy 2)

Class 2A

Bi-district

Crawford 17, San Saba 0

Moody 4, Goldthwaite 3

Valley Mills 8, De Leon 5

Mart 16, Itasca 0

Riesel 15, Frost 4

Italy 16, Dawson 6

Bosqueville, bye

Axtell, bye

Area

Crawford 2, Perrin-Whitt 0 (Game 1, Crawford 14, Perrin-Whitt 0; Game 2, Crawford 16, Perrin-Whitt 0)

Collinsville 2, Moody 0 (Game 1, Collinsville 11, Moody 0; Game 2, Collinsville 12, Moody 1)

Valley View 2, Valley Mills 1 (Game 1, Valley View 5, Valley Mills 3; Game 2, Valley Mills 12, Valley View 9; Game 3: Valley View 12, Valley Mills 9)

Bells 9, Mart 1

Honey Grove 2, Riesel 0 (Game 1, Honey Grove 10, Riesel 2; Game 2, Honey Grove 7, Riesel 1)

Bosqueville 2, Lindsay 0 (Game 1, Bosqueville 12, Lindsay 2; Game 2, Bosqueville 9, Lindsay 3)

Axtell 7, Tom Bean 3

Regional

Crawford 2, Collinsville 0 (Game 1, Crawford 5, Collinsville 0; Game 2, Crawford 4, Collinsville 2)

Bosqueville 6, Valley View 1

Axtell 11, Trenton 0

Regional semifinals

Bells 2, Bosqueville 1 (Game 1, Bells 12, Bosqueville 5; Game 2, Bosqueville 6, Bells 1; Game 3, Bells 7, Bosqueville 4)

Crawford 7, Axtell 6

Region II final

Bells 2, Crawford 1 (Game 1, Crawford 12, Bells 2; Game 2: Bells 6, Crawford 1; Game 3, Bells 11, Crawford 7, 11 innings)

Class 1A

Bi-district

Cross Plains 10, Jonesboro 0

Avalon 17, Coolidge 6

Covington, bye

Regional

Ector 2, Covington 0 (Game 1, Ector 8, Covington 1; Game 2, Ector 7, Covington 0)

TAPPS Division III

Area

Reicher 14, Flower Mound Coram Ceo 1

State quarterfinals

Reicher 14, Lubbock Christian 1

State semifinals

Reicher 23, FW Temple Christian 1

State championship

Schertz John Paul II 5, Reicher 3

TCAF state semifinals

Parkview 10, Arlington Newman 3

TCAF state championship

Nazarene Christian 15, Parkview 0

Have corrections or additions? Email sports@wacotrib.com or call 757-5710.


BASEBALL

Class 6A

Bi-district

Midway 2, Grand Prairie 1 (Game 1, Midway 9, Grand Prairie 1; Game 2, Grand Prairie 1, Midway 0; Game 3, Midway 4, Grand Prairie 3)

Belton 2, Cedar Hill 1 (Game 1, Cedar Hill 1, Belton 0; Game 2, Belton 8, Cedar Hill 2; Game 3, Belton 7, Cedar Hill 5)

Area

Midway 2, Hurst Bell 0 (Game 1, Midway 1, Bell 0, 9 innings; Game 2, Midway 5, Bell 2)

Flower Mound Marcus 2, Belton 0 (Game 1, Marcus 6, Belton 4; Game 2, Marcus 7, Belton 4)

Regional

Flower Mound Marcus 2, Midway 0 (Game 1, Marcus 6, Midway 5; Game 2, Marcus 8, Midway 6)

Class 5A

Bi-district

Ennis 2, Temple 1 (Game 1, Ennis 2, Temple 0; Game 2, Temple 2, Ennis 0; Game 3: Ennis 3, Temple 1)

Class 4A

Second-/third-place game

Lorena 4, China Spring 2

Bi-district

Robinson 2, Mexia 0 (Game 1, Robinson 17, Mexia 1; Game 2, Robinson 10, Mexia 0)

Lorena 2, Palestine 0 (Game 1, Lorena 10, Palestine 1; Game 2, Lorena 5, Palestine 0)

China Spring 2, Athens 0 (Game 1, China Spring 10, Athens 1; Game 2, China Spring 4, Athens 2)

Madisonville 2, Hillsboro 0 (Game 1, Madisonville 1, Hillsboro 0; Game 2: Madisonville 10, Hillsboro 0)

Area

Robinson 2, Liberty Hill 0 (Game 1, Robinson 8, Liberty Hill 0; Game 2,  Robinson 13, Liberty Hill 1)

Lorena 2, Navasota 0 (Game 1, Lorena 3, Navasota 1; Game 2, Lorena 5, Navasota 0)

Salado 2, China Spring 1 (Game 1, Salado 11, China Spring 4; Game 3, Salado 3, China Spring 0; Game 3, Salado 19, China Spring 1)

Regional

Robinson 2, Madisonville 0

Salado 2, Lorena 0 (Game 1, Salado 7, Lorena 5; Game 2, Salado 5, Lorena 4)

Regional semifinals

Jasper 2, Robinson 1 (Game 1, Jasper 3, Robinson 1; Game 2, Robinson 9, Jasper 5; Game 3, Jasper 13, Robinson 1)

Class 3A

Bi-district

West 2, Jarrell 1 (Game 1, West 7, Jarrell 0; Game 2: Jarrell 6, West 4; Game 3: West 12, Jarrell 0)

Clifton 2, Academy 1 (Game 1, Clifton 3, Academy 2; Game 2, Academy 6, Clifton 4; Game 3, Clifton 12, Academy 2)

Lexington 2, Troy 0 (Game 1, Lexington 8, Troy 7, 9 innings; Game 2: Lexington 8, Troy 2)

Groesbeck 2, Franklin 0 (Game 1, Groesbeck 8, Franklin 0; Groesbeck 10, Franklin 5)

Area

West 2, Elkhart 0 (Game 1, West 12, Elkhart 0; Game 2, West 6, Elkhart 2)

Clifton 14, Malakoff 4

Groesbeck 2, Grandview 0 (Game 1, Groesbeck 2, Grandview 1, 8 innings; Game 2, Groesbeck 6, Grandview 4)

Regional

West 2, Groesbeck 1 (Game 1, West 7, Groesbeck 5; Game 2, Groesbeck 3, West 1; Game 3: West 4, Groesbeck 1)

Clifton 2, Lexington 1 (Game 1, Lexington 3, Clifton 0; Game 2, Clifton 8, Lexington 4; Game 3: Clifton 6, Lexington 4)

Regional semifinals

Kirbyville 2, West 0 (Game 1, Kirbyville 8, West 5; Game 2: Kirbyville 4, West 0)

Clifton 2, Nacogdoches Central Heights 1 (Game 1, Central Heights 4, Clifton 0; Game 2, Clifton 4, Central Heights 3; Game 3: Clifton 19, Central Heights 1)

Region III final

Clifton 2, Kirbyville 1 (Game 1, Clifton 3, Kirbyville 0; Game 2, Kirbyville 4, Clifton 3, 11 innings; Game 3, Clifton 2, Kirbyville 0)

State semifinals

Clifton 5, Georgetown Gateway 2

State championship

Beckville 5, Clifton 4, 10 innings

Class 2A

Bi-district

Santo 2, Hamilton 0 (Game 1, Santo 16, Hamilton 13; Game 2, Santo 9, Hamilton 2)

Crawford 2, Perrin-Whitt 0 (Game 1, Crawford 4, Perrin-Whitt 2; Game 2, Crawford 19, Perrin-Whitt 3)

Valley Mills 2, Poolville 0 (Game 1, Valley Mills 16, Poolville 1; Game 2, Valley Mills 20, Poolville 0)

Bosqueville 21, Ranger 0

Mart 6, Italy 5

Riesel 7, Frost 2

Itasca 4, Axtell 3

Shiner 8, Bremond 0

Wortham, bye

Area

Bosqueville 5, Mart 2

Valley Mills 2, Itasca 0 (Game 1, Valley Mills 13, Itasca 2; Game 2, Valley Mills 10, Itasca 1)

Crawford 2, Wortham 0 (Game 1, Crawford 8, Wortham 2; Game 2, Crawford 9, Wortham 7)

Riesel 2, Santo 0 (Game 1, Riesel 13, Santo 12; Game 2, Riesel 18, Santo 5)

Regional

Bosqueville 2, Riesel 0 (Game 1, Bosqueville 1, Riesel 0; Game 2, Bosqueville 13, Riesel 2)

Valley Mills 2, Crawford 0 (Game 1, Valley Mills 9, Crawford 1; Game 2, Valley Mills 3, Crawford 2)

Regional semifinals

Muenster 2, Bosqueville 0 (Game 1, Muenster 4, Bosqueville 1; Game 2, Muenster 4, Bosqueville 3)

Bells 2, Valley Mills 1 (Game 1, Bells 6, Valley Mills 2; Game 2, Valley Mills 12, Bells 2; Game 3, Bells 18, Valley Mills 10)

Class 1A

Bi-district

Avalon 8, Coolidge 1

Abbott, bye

Regional

Abbott 2, Lipan 1 (Game 1, Abbott 4, Lipan 3; Game 2, Lipan 4, Abbott 2; Game 3: Abbott 13, Lipan 1)

Regional semifinals

Abbott 2, Avalon 1 (Game 1, Abbott 6, Avalon 2; Game 2, Avalon 9, Abbott 8; Game 3, Abbott 14, Avalon 2, 5 innings)

Region II final

Abbott 2, Dodd City 0 (Game 1, Abbott 15, Dodd City 4; Abbott 5, Dodd City 0)

State semifinals

Fayetteville 11, Abbott 7

TAPPS Division V

Shiner St. Paul 13, Live Oak 3

TAIAO state tournament

At Riverbend Ballpark, Waco

Pool play: Austin Royals 11, Texas Wind 1; Texas Wind 10, Lubbock Titans 8

Bracket play: Texas Wind vs. Austin Royals JV, ccd., rain

Have corrections or additions? Email sports@wacotrib.com or call 757-5710.

Tags

Don't Miss...