GIRLS

Playoff pairings

Class 6A

Bi-district

Midway 52, Longview 42

Area

Midway (23-12) vs. Prosper, 6:30 p.m. Friday at Midlothian

Class 5A

Bi-district

North Forney 72, University 65

Class 4A

District tiebreaker

Hillsboro 55, Venus 49

Bi-district

Lorena 49, Ferris 32

Midlothian Heritage 62, China Spring 54

Connally 62, Hillsboro 49

Venus 58, Robinson 55

Fairfield 79, Carthage 33

Jasper 60, Mexia 57

Area

Lorena (25-7) vs. Rusk, 6 p.m. Friday at Buffalo

Connally (28-4) vs. Huntington, 7 p.m. Friday at Athens

Fairfield (26-8) vs. Venus, 6 p.m. Friday at Navarro College, Corsicana

Class 3A

Bi-district

Whitney 65, Malakoff 54

Teague 53, Lexington 50

Blooming Grove 49, West 41

Tuscola Jim Ned 45, Hamilton 28

Area

Whitney (23-8) vs. Franklin, 7 p.m. Friday at Groesbeck

Teague (17-13) vs. Keene, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Navarro College, Corsicana

Academy 41, Blooming Grove 37

Class 2A

Bi-district

Crawford 59, Wortham 32

Moody 70, Axtell 39

Mart 42, Rosebud-Lott 37

Marlin 65, Valley Mills 38

Grapeland 78, Frost 38

Lovelady 65, Itasca 22

Quanah 52, Meridian 28

Area

Crawford (24-9) vs. Lovelady, 6 p.m. Friday at Leon

Grapeland 90, Moody 27

Mart (20-8) vs. Kerens, 7:30 p.m. Friday at Fairfield

Marlin (26-6) vs. Centerville, 5 p.m. Saturday at Franklin

Class 1A

Bi-district

Jonesboro, bye

Iredell (23-5), bye

Abbott (22-2), bye

Blum 61, Calvert 31

Aquilla 60, Oglesby 36

Neches 45, Coolidge 28

Area

Jonesboro vs. Ranger, 6 p.m. Friday at Dublin

Iredell (23-5) vs. Chireno, 6 p.m. Friday at Fairfield

Abbott (22-2) vs. Aquilla, 6 p.m. Friday at Italy

Blum vs. La Poynor, 6 p.m. Friday at Corsicana

TAPPS Class 4A

Area

Reicher (16-14) at League City Bay Area (18-9), 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

BOYS

Class 6A

Bi-district

Midway (24-11) vs. Mesquite, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Navarro College, Corsicana

Waco High (21-12) vs. Rockwall, 7 p.m. Monday at Fairfield

Class 5A

Bi-district

University vs. Lancaster, 7 or 8 p.m. Tuesday at Italy

Class 4A

District 18-4A tiebreaker

Lorena (25-6) vs. China Spring (19-13), 5:30 p.m. Friday at Lorena

District 17-4A tiebreaker

Hillsboro vs. Ferris, 7 p.m. Friday at Ennis

Bi-district

Lorena-China Spring winner vs. Hillsboro-Ferris winner, TBD Tuesday

Lorena-China Spring loser vs. Alvarado, TBD

Connally vs. Midlothian Heritage, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Corsicana

La Vega vs. Waxahachie Life, 6 p.m. Tuesday at Corsicana

Fairfield vs. Huntington, 7 p.m. Tuesday at Crockett

Mexia vs. Lufkin Hudson, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at UT-Tyler

Class 3A

Bi-district

Whitney vs. Malakoff, 7 p.m. Tuesday at Groesbeck

Teague vs. Cameron Yoe (14-10), 7 p.m. Tuesday at Robinson

Class 2A

District 17-2A tiebreaker

Chilton vs. Rosebud-Lott, 6:30 p.m. Friday at University High

District 18-2A tiebreaker

Hubbard vs. Wortham, 7 p.m. Friday at Axtell

Bi-district

Crawford vs. Hubbard-Wortham winner, TBD

Bosqueville vs. Marlin, 7 p.m. Tuesday at MCC

Chilton-Rosebud-Lott winner vs. Axtell, 6 p.m. Monday at University High

Chilton-Rosebud-Lott loser vs. Riesel, TBD

Class 1A

District 27-1A tiebreaker

Coolidge at Milford, 6 p.m. Friday

Bi-district

Evant, bye

Iredell, bye

Walnut Springs vs. Buckholts, 6 p.m. Tuesday at McGregor

Gholson vs. Bartlett, 7:45 p.m. Tuesday at McGregor

Milford-Coolidge winner, bye

Milford-Coolidge loser vs. Oakwood-Laneville winner, TBD

TAPPS Class 4A

Area

Houston St. Thomas Episcopal (15-12) at Vanguard (21-6), 5:30 p.m. Tuesday

Reicher (25-8) at Sugar Land Logos Prep (13-13), 7 p.m. Tuesday

TAPPS Class 3A

Area

New Braunfels Christian-Tomball Rosehill winner at Live Oak (17-8), TBD Tuesday

TAPPS Class 1A

Area

Eagle Christian (16-17) at Longview Trinity (19-7), 4 p.m. Saturday

Don't Miss...