The following is a breakdown of the playoff qualifiers for each of the Central Texas districts in the Tribune-Herald coverage area. Four teams qualify for the postseason in Classes 2A and above. Two teams make the playoffs in Class 1A (six-man). Teams in bold type are Division I representatives in Class 6A. (*Tied for position)

Playoff qualifiers

DistrictFirstSecondThirdFourth
(Fifth)
12-6AMidwayTemple*Belton*Copperas Cove
5-5A (II)AledoBurl. CentennialMidlothianEverman
5-4A (I)La VegaStephenvilleChina Spring*Brownwood*
4-4A (II)Glen RoseFerrisHillsboroGodley
8-4A (II)LorenaFairfield*Connally*Robinson
9-3A (I)West*Grandview*Teague**Whitney**
10-3A (I)Cameron YoeTroyRockdaleAcademy
8-3A (II)CliftonLexingtonRogersHamilton
7-2A (I)San SabaDe LeonCrawfordValley Mills
8-2A (I)BosquevilleRieselAxtell*Italy*
13-2A (I)HollandThorndaleHearneMilano
11-2A (II)MartFrost*Dawson*Hubbard*
13-2A (II)GrangerIolaBremondChilton
TAPPS 3-IIIBoerne GenevaTexas Sch. DeafReicherSch. John Paul II
10-1A (I)BlumAquilla
11-1A (I)MilfordCoolidge
15-1A (I)EvantJonesboro
11-1A (II)IredellWalnut Springs
12-1A (II)KopperlMorgan
14-1A (II)CalvertMcDade
TAPPS 2-I 6MAustin VeritasVanguardAus. Hill CountryMF Faith
(RR Christian)
TAPPS 2-II 6MBul. BrackenNB ChristianKerrville OLHLive Oak
(Temple Holy Tr.)
TCAF 1 6MMethodist HomeParkview Chr.

AREA PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

Bi-district

Mesquite (5-4) at Midway (8-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Belton (7-3) at Rockwall (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Bi-district

Mesquite Horn (3-7) at Temple (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Bi-district

La Vega (8-2) vs. Lake Worth (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday at Waxahachie

China Spring (5-5) vs. FW Benbrook (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waxahachie

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Bi-district

Hillsboro (5-5) vs. Iowa Park (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Bridgeport

Lorena (9-1) vs. Brownsboro (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Corsicana

Fairfield (8-2) vs. Wills Point (5-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Palestine

Connally (7-3) vs. Bullard (3-7), 7 p.m. Thursday at Ennis

Robinson (5-5) vs. Rusk (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Moorhead Stadium, Conroe

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Bi-district

West (7-3) vs. Academy (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Waco ISD Stadium

Teague (5-5) vs. Troy (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Mexia

Whitney (6-4) vs. Cameron Yoe (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mexia

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Bi-district

Clifton (10-0) vs. Rice (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waco ISD Stadium

Hamilton (5-5) vs. Buffalo (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Taylor

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Bi-district

Crawford (5-2) vs. Riesel (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Gatesville

Bosqueville (7-3) vs. Valley Mills (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at McGregor

Axtell (6-4) vs. De Leon (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday, Joshua

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Bi-district

Mart (9-1) vs. Saratoga West Hardin (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday at Madisonville

Frost (7-3) vs. Evadale (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Stephen F. Austin University, Nacogdoches

Dawson (5-4) vs. Lovelady (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Madisonville

Hubbard (6-4) vs. Grapeland (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Athens

Bremond (5-5) vs. Snook (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday at College Station HS

Chilton (1-9) vs. Burton (7-2), TBD

TAPPS DIVISION III

Area

Reicher (4-6) at The Woodlands Christian (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday

INDEPENDENT

State homeschool tournament

Texas Wind 34, Dallas HSAA Blue 13 (semifinal)

Cedar Hill DasCHE 14, Texas Wind 6 (championship)

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Bi-district

Blum (8-2) vs. Savoy (5-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Scurry-Rosser

Aquilla (5-5) vs. Newcastle (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Strawn

Coolidge (7-1) vs. Union Hill (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Mabank

Evant (7-3) vs. Nueces Canyon (7-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Paint Rock

Jonesboro (6-4) vs. Leakey (9-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Brady

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Bi-district

Iredell (9-0) vs. Morgan (5-4), 6 p.m. Friday at Hico

Walnut Springs (6-4) vs. Kopperl (7-3), 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Hico

TAPPS DIVISION I 6-MAN

Area

Houston Emery/Weiner-Katy Faith West loser at Vanguard (7-2), TBD Saturday, Nov. 17

TAPPS DIVISION II 6-MAN

Area

Live Oak (4-6) at Bryan Allen Academy (7-3), 1 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 17

TCAF DIVISION II 6-MAN

State quarterfinals

Parkview Christian 65, Haslet Legacy Classical 19

State semifinals

Parkview Christian (5-6) vs. Haslet Heritage Christian (6-1), TBD

TCAF DIVISION I 6-MAN

State semifinals

Methodist Home (7-4) vs. Westlake Academy (10-1), TBD


CORRECTIONS? ADDITIONS?

Please send updated playoff pairing information to sports@wacotrib.com, call 757-5710 or tweet us @WacoTribSports.

Don't Miss...