graduate

The Tribune-Herald presents the first installment of the top area high school graduates. Click here for the next group of graduates, showcased on June 22. The final group was published on June 29.


Axtell High

Axtell - Brooke Martinka

Martinka

Valedictorian: Brooke Martinka

Parents: Becky Sanders and Peter Edward Martinka Jr.

College: University of Mary Hardin Baylor, majoring in psychology

Activities: NHS, band section leader, tutor, color guard captain, food pantry and library volunteer

Achievements: Rotary Citizenship Award nominee, valedictorian and Leadership and Crusader scholarships from UMHB, Axtell Longhorn Legacy award for math

 
Axtell - Brett Young

Young

Salutatorian: Brett Young

Parents: Craig and Susan Young

College: Dallas Baptist University, general studies

Activities: NHS, Business Professionals of America, yearbook copy editor and journalist, UIL One Act Play, band

Achievements: BPA web design team state qualifier, UIL One Act Play best actor, student council, 3rd place state Bible drill contest earning scholarship, UIL spelling regionals


Bosqueville High

Bosqueville - Anna Marie Neuma

Neumann

Valedictorian: Anna Marie Neumann

Parents: David and Jennifer Neumann; Eric and Dee Jeter

College: Texas A&M University, Corpus Christi, majoring in land surveying

Activities: Bulldog Buddies mentor, MathCounts volunteer, volleyball, track, color guard

Achievements: CJ Davidson Endowment Scholarship, One Act Play all-star cast, three-year state cross-examination debate team, NHS, Centex Honor Band

 
Bosqueville - Emalee Louise Ke

Keim

Salutatorian: Emalee Louise Keim

Parents: Allan and Lori Keim

College: Texas A&M Corpus University, Corpus Christi, majoring in biomedical Science

Activities: Coordinated blood drive, Friends for Life volunteer, helped install water retention system at BHS campus community garden, One Act Play stage manager, Bulldog Buddies mentor

Achievements: Nominee for Youth Citizenship Award by Waco Rotary Club, awarded Student Success Scholarship by School of Science & Engineering at TAMU-CC, NHS president, Kiwanis Club Scholarship recipient, National Society of High School Scholars member


Bruceville-Eddy High

Bruceville Eddy - David Duty

Duty

Valedictorian: David Jonathan Duty

Parents: David and Tina Duty

College: Texas A&M University, majoring in animal science

Activities: Future Farmers of America, livestock showing, director for Texas Junior Brangus Breeders Association

Achievements: FFA Wildlife 1st place individual, San Angelo Stock Show & Rodeo Grand Champion Brangus heifer, 2012 National Junior Brangus Show Intermediate Showman Champion, 2013 State Fair of Texas Reserve Grand Champion Brangus heifer, FFA State Qualifier for Wildlife 2011, 2012 and 2014

 
Bruceville Eddy - Lakyn Hopkin

Hopkins

Salutatorian: Lakyn Briana Hopkins

Parents: Tanya Bello and Loren Hopkins

College: University of Texas, Austin, majoring in mathematics

Activities: Band, yearbook, student council, Beta Club, Leo Club

Achievements: Centex Honor Band, 5th place district UIL computer applications, band president, yearbook business manager, Distinguished President’s Achievement Scholarship


China Spring High

China Spring - Caroline S

Haines

Valedictorian: Caroline S. Haines

Parents: Tom and Kim Haines

College: Baylor University, majoring in physics

Activities: Band, NHS, volunteer for Camp Invention summer science program for elementary children, Sunday school teacher, leader of young women’s Bible studies

Achievements: Division 1 top ranking in UIL concert and sight-reading, flute section leader in band, chair of NHS staff appreciation committee, awarded a $64,000 President’s Gold Scholarship

China Spring - Abbey M. Haines

Haines

Salutatorian: Abbey M. Haines

Parents: Tom and Kim Haines

College: Baylor University, majoring in physics

Activities: Band, NHS, volunteer for Camp Invention summer science program for elementary children, Sunday school teacher, leader of young women’s Bible studies.

Achievements: Received “excellent” ratings in state musical solo and ensemble competitions, division 1 top ranking in UIL concert and sight-reading, clarinet section leader in band, chair of NHS service committee, awarded a $56,000 President’s Gold Scholarship


Connally High

Connally - Grace Ouellette

Ouellette

Valedictorian: Grace Jacquelyn Ouellette

Parents: Dr. Janet Huggard and Pascal Ouellette

College: Baylor University, majoring in biochemistry

Activities: UIL academics, NHS, band, church choir, Key Club

Achievements: Baylor C. Clifton & Betsy Robinson Endowed Scholarship, Alyson Marie Knight Memorial Scholarship, John Phillip Sousa Award Recipient, CHS band head senior drum major, UIL academics regional qualifier in social studies and literary criticism

 
Connally - Lynnsey Federwisch.

Federwisch

Salutatorian: Lynnsey Brooke Federwisch

Parents: David and Tanis Federwisch

College: Texas A&M University, majoring in kinesiology

Activities: Varsity cheerleader for three years, NHS president, class officer for four years, FCA leader, Peer Assistance & Leadership group

Achievements: TASCO academic all-state team (soccer), all-district soccer team for four years, elected “most involved” senior, academic all-star for four years, FCA Victory Bowl cheerleader


Crawford High

Crawford - Matthew Ryan Weathe

Weatherman

Valedictorian: Matthew Ryan Weatherman

Parents: Jerry and Pam Weatherman

College: Rice University, majoring in chemical engineering

Activities: B.E.S.T. Robotics, FBC Woodway youth group, varsity football, academic UIL team, Teen Leadership Waco

Achievements: Boys Scouts of America Eagle Scout and Senior Patrol Leader, two-time Heart of Texas Hub B.E.S.T. Winner, UIL regional qualifier in science, math or number sense, One Act Play all-star crew, first team district special teams football, academic all-district football

 
Crawford - Tyler Smith

Smith

Salutatorian: Tyler Smith

Parents: David and Judy Smith

College: Baylor University, majoring in engineering

Activities: Peer Assisted Leadership (PALs), Beta Club, FBC Crawford youth council, Crawford FCA council, recreational staff leader at FBC Crawford’s vacation Bible school

Achievements: Waco Rotary Club Youth Citizenship Award nominee, Crawford High School outstanding science student, WacoTrib Football Super Centex honorable mention tight end, basketball team co-MVP, track regional qualifier


Harmony Science Academy

Harmony - Renat Ramilevich Aha

Ahatov

Valedictorian: Renat Ramilevich Ahatov

Parents: Ramil Ahatov and Venera Ahatova

College: University of Texas, Austin, majoring in biology with a pre-med track

Activities: FIRST Robotics Competition team captain, FIRST Tech Challenge team co-captain, NHS vice president, student council vice president, Providence hospital volunteer

Achievements: 2nd place in regional FIRST Tech Challenge competitions, 2nd place at FIRST Robotics Competition Regional, 2nd place in regional Science Fair, 1st place overall in Physics Bowl, 1st place in two regional and 2nd place in state Math Olympiad competitions

 
Harmony - Cristian Olvera Lara

Lara

Salutatorian: Cristian Olvera Lara

Parents: Salvador and Cristina Lara

College: Stanford University; Computer Science

Activities: FIRST Robotics Competition engineering captain, FIRST Tech Challenge co-captain, Math Olympiad, NHS president, elementary school robotics mentor

Achievements: National Merit Scholar Commended, AP Scholar with distinction, 1st place regional FIRST Tech Challenge, 2nd place regional FIRST Robotics Competition, 2nd place state Math Olympiad.


La Vega High

La Vega - Kristen Cleere

Cleere

Valedictorian: Kristen Cleere

Parents: Ronnie and Gail Cleere

College: McLennan Community College, majoring in special education

Activities: Band, NHS, UIL Academics, volunteers at Baylor’s Mayborn Museum and the Family Abuse Center.

Achievements: Band drum major her senior year, class secretary, vice president of NHS, UIL current issues and events second place district and regional qualifier

 
La Vega - Viviano Solano

Solano

Salutatorian: Viviano Solano

Parent: Amy Solano

College: Rice University, majoring in economics.

Activities: Speech and debate, UIL Academics, band, NHS, volunteer at the Waco Civic Theater

Achievements: UIL regional qualifier for persuasive speaking and current issues and events, Marching Award, honorable mention All-Star Cast, NHS president


Live Oak Classical

Live Oak - Samuel Still

Still

Valedictorian: Samuel Christian Still

Parents: Todd and Carolyn Still

College: Baylor University, majoring in medical humanities

Activities: youth group and music ministry at First Baptist Church Waco, drama, choir, Waco Symphony Brass, letterman in varsity six-man football, track and basketball

Achievements: 2011 and 2013 state championship six-man football team, David Smoak’s Central Texas ESPN Academic All-Stars, student government officer, honors on the National Spanish and National Latin exams, TMEA All-Region Choir for three years

Get Trib headlines sent directly to you, every day.

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments