Early voting begins Tuesday and runs for two weeks in the March 3 Democratic and Republican primaries, which include local, state and national races.

Voters can choose to vote in either primary to help narrow the list of contenders in the Nov. 3 election, which includes the race for U.S. president. They will also choose their parties’ contenders in the District 17 race to replace retiring U.S. Rep. Bill Flores, R-Bryan.

Three Democratic candidates, 11 Republicans and a Libertarian are vying for that seat.

Early voting is from 8 a.m.-5 p.m. through Friday and from 7 a.m.-7 p.m. on Saturday. On Sunday, voting centers are open from 1-6 p.m. From Feb. 24 through Feb. 28, voting hours are from 7 a.m.-7 p.m.

McLennan County has five early voting locations available:

  • McLennan County Elections Administration Office, Records Building, 214 N. 4th St., Suite 300, Waco
  • Robinson Community Center, 106 W. Lyndale
  • First Assembly of God Church, 6701 Bosque Blvd., Waco
  • Waco Multipurpose Community Center, 1020 Elm Ave.
  • Hewitt Public Safety Facility, 100 Patriot Court

Contested races are as follows.

Democratic Party

  • U.S. Senator — Victor Hugo Harris, Sema Hernandez, Jack Daniel Foster Jr., Annie “Mamá” Garcia, Amanda K. Edwards, Mary “MJ” Hegar, Michael Cooper, D.R. Hunter, Adrian Ocegueda, Cristina Tzintzun Ramirez, Chris Bell, Royce West
  • U.S. Rep., District 17 — David Anthony Jaramillo, Rick Kennedy, William Foster III
  • Railroad Commissioner — Kelly Stone, Mark Watson, Chrysta Castañeda, Roberto R. “Beto” Alonzo
  • Chief Justice, Supreme Court — Amy Clark Meachum, Jerry Zimmerer
  • Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6, unexpired term — Larry Praeger, Kathy Cheng
  • Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7 — Brandy Voss, Staci Williams
  • Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8 — Peter Kelly, Gisela D. Triana
  • Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3 — Dan Wood, Elizabeth Davis Frizell, William Pieratt Demond
  • Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4 — Steven Miears, Tina Clinton
  • County Commissioner, Precinct 1 — Alice Rodriguez, Miriam Laeky

Republican Party

  • U.S. Senator — Mark Yancey, Virgil Bierschwale, John Anthony Castro, Dwayne Stovall, John Cornyn
  • U.S. Rep., District 17 — Scott Bland, Trent Sutton, Ahmad Adnan, Jeff Oppenheim (no longer running), Kristen Alamo Rowin, David Saucedo, Renée Swann, George W. Hindman, Todd Kent, Laurie Godfrey McReynolds, Pete Sessions, Elianor Vessali
  • Railroad Commissioner — James “Jim” Wright, Ryan Sitton
  • Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3 — Gina Parker, Bert Richardson
  • Member, State Board of Education, District 14 — Maria Y. Berry, Sue Melton-Malone
  • District Judge, 19th Judicial District — Susan Kelly, Kristi DeCluitt, Thomas West, Michael Flynn
  • County Commissioner, Precinct 1 — Roger Salinas, Chrissy Brault, James A. (Jim) Smith, Robert Cervenka
  • County Commissioner, Precinct 3 — George A. Brinegar, W. Leslie Long, Will Jones

Brooke Crum joined the Tribune-Herald as the education reporter in January 2019. She has worked for the Springfield News-Leader in Missouri, Abilene Reporter-News, Beaumont Enterprise and the Port Arthur News. Crum graduated from TCU in Fort Worth.

Recommended for you

Load comments