Here are the final election results, per the McLennan County Elections Office, for the May 4, 2019 city and school elections.

Note: The election is not final until votes are canvassed.


Hewitt (at-large):

x-Michael S. Bancale 245 (34%)

x-Mike Field 197 (27%)

Betty Orton 184 (25%)

Adam Miles 73 (10%)

Kurt Krakowian 29 (4%)

x - runoff

-------------------

Hewitt (Ward 3):

Erica Bruce 556 (78%)

A.C. "Tony" Martinez 153 (22%)

-------------------

Hewitt (Ward 1)

Charles D. "Charlie" Turner 406 (61%)

Travis Bailey 263 (39%)


Robinson ISD, $31.5 million bond for junior high school campus:

Against 1,219 (69.5%)

For 535 (30.5%)


Midway ISD (Place 6)

Andrew B. Popejoy 899 (69.8%)

Ivan A. Green 389 (30.2%)


Lorena ISD (2 seats)*

Denny Kramer 319

Bruce Cresson 304

Russ Johnson 142

* McLennan County totals only


Crawford ISD (3 seats)

Chad Lewis 269

Ricky Steinkamp 264

Amy Maddox 254

Michael Wiethorn 220

Darren Hayes 174

Casey Abel 160

---------------------

Crawford ISD, $1.9 million bond for facilities improvements:

For 342 (69.9%)

Against 147 (30.1%)


Mart City Council (2 seats, full term)

John Garrett 143

Tommy Roberson 128

Odell Nevills 98

Kollin Behrghundi 74

------------------

Mart City Council (2 seats, unexpired term)

Haley Pankonien 138

Trevor Baize 135

Rhonda Honeycutt 113


Gholson City Council (3 seats)

Russell Stanley Smith 51

Bob Meneely 40

George Kilgo 39

Billy Sparks 26


Crawford mayor

Franklin Abel 191 (68.2%)

Marilyn Judy 89 (32.8%)


Bellmead City Council

Travis Gibson 66 (65.3%)

Ioan Faur 35 (34.7%)


Connally ISD, Place 2 winners (2 seats)

Don Hancock 207

Danny Raines 193


McGregor ISD, at-large (4 seats)

David Lillard 303

Kyle Paschall 295

Chad Miller 283

Robbie Jo Allison 245

Chris Knox 156

Joe Franks 119

Chad Kasting 106

Troy Zacharias 77

Andrea McDaniel 29

Shane Lorenz 26

Gary Zacharias 24

Missy Zacharias 18


McGregor City Council, Ward 5:

Tony Ocampo 217

Alfredo Macedo 98


McGregor local option election, for the sale of mixed beverages in restaurants:

For 255

Against 79


Unopposed races

Cities

Bellmead City Council — Alfreda Love (Precinct 1), Doss Youngblood (Precinct 5)

Beverly Hills City Council (4 seats) — David Gonzales (Mayor), Donato Garcia Sanchez, Darrell Lopez, Lucy Ann Sanchez

Crawford City Council (2 seats) — Lewis Snow, Shane Spence

Lacy Lakeview City Council (4 seats) — Calvin Hodde, Barbara Seitz, Bruce Bundrant, Sharon Clark

Lorena City Council (3 seats) — Chuck Roper, Bill Coleman, Jennifer Grimm

Mart (mayor) — Leonard "Len" Williams

McGregor City Council (2 seats) — Andrew Henderson Sr., David Taylor

Waco City Council — Hector Sabido (District 2), Dillon Meek (District 4), Jim Holmes (District 5)

Schools

Bosqueville ISD (3 seats) — Debbie Wright-Hood, Russell Devorsky

China Spring ISD (2 seats) — Chris Gerick, Matt Penney

Connally ISD (Place 1) — Dana McCoy

La Vega ISD (3 seats) — Henry C. Jennings, Raymond Koon, Randy Devorsky

Lorena ISD (unexpired term) — Sue Woody

Mart ISD (3 seats) — Frank “Pete” Rowe, Tracy Adler, Richard Green

Midway ISD — Pam Watts (Place 5), Rick Tullis (Place 7)

Waco ISD — Angela Tekell (District 4), Allen Sykes (District 5)

Woodway (3 seats) — Donald J. Baker, Scott A. Giddings, Jane Kittner

McLennan Community College — Bob Sheehy Jr. (District 5), Geneva Watley (District 7)

Note: Some of this information is based on seat openings and their incumbents.

Get Trib headlines sent directly to you, every day.

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments