graduate

The Tribune-Herald presents the final installment of the top area high school graduates. The previous groups were published on June 15 and June 22. They can be found on WacoTrib.com.


Riesel High

Riesel - Jessie English

English

Valedictorian: Jessie Marie English

Parents: Stephen and Carrie English

College: University of Texas-Tyler, majoring in music performance

Activities: Dazzlers, band, National Honor Society.

Achievements: University of Texas at Tyler pom squad member, percussion section leader for two years, captain of the Riesel Dazzlers for two years, UIL State Solo & Ensemble competitor for three years, Centex Honor Band member for four years.

 
Riesel - Kayla Bush

Bush

Salutatorian: Kayla Bush

Parents: Kary and Tammy Bush

College: Texas A&M, majoring in interdisciplinary studies, grades four to eight math/science

Activities: First Baptist Church Riesel Sunday school and VBS teacher, cheerleader, National Honor Society vice president, Fellowship of Christian Athletes huddle leader, FFA president.

Achievements: FFA meats judging state qualifier, FFA chapter conducting state qualifier, reserve grand champion lamb at McLennan County Junior Livestock Show, cross country regional qualifier and academic all-state first team, track regional qualifier.


Robinson High

Robinson - Roseanna Lingle

Lingle

Valedictorian: Roseanna Marie Lingle

Parents: Michael and April Hartley

College: Baylor University, majoring in music performance and biology

Activities: Marching/concert band, track, volleyball, National Honor Society vice president, class co-secretary.

Achievements: All-state band two years, TMEA Music Scholar all four years, State Wind Ensemble Outstanding Performer all four years, Einstein Award, John Phillip Sousa Band Award.

 
Robinson - Colin Brueggeman

Brueggeman

Salutatorian: Colin Dowdy Brueggeman

Parents: Kenny and Lisa Brueggeman

College: Texas A&M University, majoring in mechanical engineering

Activities: UIL academic team three-year regional qualifier, state alternate in social studies, two years as captain of the Challenge Team, band drum major and section leader.

Achievements: Link Leader for two years, attended Texas Boys State, president of National Honor Society, president of senior class, member of Columbus Avenue Baptist Church.


Texas Christian Academy

Texas C - Jesse Maggard

Maggard

Valedictorian: Jesse Levi Maggard

Parents: Leslie Henderson and stepfather Scott Henderson

College: McLennan Community College, majoring in psychology

Activities: National Honor Society, Star 95 member, tennis.

Achievements: Class of 2014 president, President’s Award for Educational Excellence, State of Texas Honor Graduate, Distinguished Achievement Program graduate, TAPPS first place art-jewelry.

 
Texas C - Aaron Rauschhuber

Rauschhuber

Salutatorian: Aaron James Rauschhuber

Parents: John and Lynette Rauschhuber Jr.

College: McLennan Community College, transferring to Baylor University, undecided major

Activities: National Honor Society, Distinguished Achievement Program graduate, Sunday school teacher.

Achievements: Class of 2014 vice president, President’s Award for Educational Excellence.


University High

UHS - Gabriel Vega III

Vega III

Valedictorian: Gabriel Vega III

Parent: Maria Olivia Rodriguez

College: Texas A&M University, majoring in industrial engineering

Activities: Honorable mention all-district football, Special Olympics volunteer, Caritas volunteer, El Calvario Church volunteer, participant in various blood drives.

Achievements: Academic Achiever, NHS, Smoaky’s Academic All-Star Team, Academic Decathlon Team, Challenge Team.

 
UHS - Alondra Castillo

Castillo

Salutatorian: Alondra Castillo

Parents: Jorge and Sara Castillo

College: McLennan Community College, transferring to Mary Hardin-Baylor, majoring in biology, pre-med

Activities: Key Club, National Honor Society, Hispanic Student Association, Health Occupations Student Association of America, VITA Income Tax Return Program.

Achievements: Academic Achiever, UHS Health Science Academy Leadership Team, Advanced Placement, earned EKG Technical Certificate, earned Certified Nursing Assistant Certificate.


Valley Mills High

Valley Mills - Delany Baum

Baum

Valedictorian: Delany Baum

Parents: Doug and Trish Baum

College: Baylor University, majoring in Earth science

Activities: PALs, church youth group, National Honor Society, basketball, volleyball.

 
Valley Mills - Autumn Wimberly

Wimberly

Salutatorian: Autumn Wimberly

Parents: Billy and Gail Wimberly

College: Texas A&M University, majoring in education.

Activities: Volleyball, basketball, softball, NHS, PALs.

Achievements: Dorothy Palmer Award (two years), Outstanding Senior Award, first-team all-academic (volleyball, basketball and softball), nominated NHS vice president and senior class president, recognized by Rotary Club.


Vanguard College Preparatory

Vanguard - Michelle Ramadan

Ramadan

Top student: Michelle Ramadan

Parents: Kathy and Mohamed Ramadan

College: Stanford University

Activities: Mu Alpha Theta president, Chemical Society president, National Honor Society, mock trial team, editor-in-chief of BiFrost, tennis captain.

Achievements: National Commended Scholar, TAPPS Academic Award math state champion, Quill and Scroll Award, University of Rochester Science Honors Award, Vanguard Academic Excellence Award.

 
Vanguard - Sammy Salazar

Salazar

Top student: Sammy Salazar

Parents: Kathy and Samuel Salazar

College: New York University, majoring in psychology and pre-med.

Activities: Mu Alpha Theta, National Honor Society, Liquid Paper contributor, Waco Children’s Theatre volunteer.

Achievements: Academic Excellence Awards in English, health and Spanish, Vanguard Shining Star Award, senior class vice president.


Waco High

Waco High - Matthew Johnson

Johnson

Valedictorian: Matthew Johnson

Parents: Melissa and Judge Matt Johnson

College plans: University of Texas at Austin, majoring in finance

Activities: Eagle Scout, Teen Leadership Waco, acolyte at St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Cotton Palace Court, Waco Symphony Brass.

Achievements: AP Scholar with distinction, three-year Academic Achiever/National Honor Society, best advocate award at regional mock trial competition, 1st Place State History Fair/5th in nation, Rotary Club of Waco Youth Citizenship Award nominee.

 
Waco High - Marshall Tekell

Tekell

Salutatorian: Marshall Tekell

Parents: Angela and David Tekell

College plans: University of Texas, majoring in chemical engineering or liberal arts

Activities: Camp Olympia O’Crew, Waco Youth Council, Waco High Tailgating, district All-Star theater cast, captain of Waco Rotary Challenge Team.

Achievements: Dorothy Crippen Hurd Scholarship recipient, U.S. Presidential Scholar nominee, National Merit Commended Scholar, three-year AP Scholar with distinction, three-year Academic Achiever, National Honor Society, outstanding advocate at state mock trial competition.


West High

West - Rachel Stone

Stone

Valedictorian: Rachel Stone

Parents: Jack and Lisa Stone

College: Baylor University, majoring in pharmacy

Activities: Numerous church activities, Girl Scout community service projects, science club, yearbook co-editor.

Achievements: 2nd place in West Science Fair, 1,000 boxes of Girl Scout cookies sold.

 
West - Jennifer Prnka

Prnka

Salutatorian: Jennifer Prnka

Parents: Edwin and Annette Prnka

College: McLennan Community College, transferring to Texas A&M University, majoring in nursing

Activities: PALS program, Tale Tellers program at local library, senior class president, science club, Key Club.

Achievements: Waco Rotary Club Youth Citizenship Award finalist, Waco Tribune-Herald West essay scholarship winner, District 17-3A softball offensive co-MVP, District 8-3A softball outstanding sophomore (2012), Miss West High School 2014.

Get Trib headlines sent directly to you, every day.

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments