The Tribune-Herald presents the final installment of the top high school graduates in McLennan County this year.

Valedictorians and salutatorians of area high schools are presented by school. Other schools were presented the past two Sundays.

Some schools or students did not provide information or photographs.

To ask questions, email ksury@wacotrib.com or call 757-5750.

> PREVIOUSLY: Top graduates in McLennan County (part 1)

> PREVIOUSLY: Top graduates in McLennan County (part 2)

Bosqueville val Frost

Frost

Bosqueville High School

Valedictorian: Mykenzie Frost

Parents: Jeannie and Melvin Frost

College plans: Texas A&M University, majoring in animal science and wildlife and fisheries; plans to become a veterinarian.

Achievements: FFA high-point individual in floriculture; varsity track, cross country and tennis; One-Act Play Honorable Mention Cast; National Honor Society treasurer; FFA chapter secretary.

 
Bosqueville sal Blue

Blue

Salutatorian: Robert Blue

Parents: Traci and Shawn Blue

College plans: Texas A&M University, majoring in psychology in the Cornerstone Liberal Arts Honors College. Plans to attend medical school to become a psychiatrist.

Achievements: National Honor Society president; class president (all 4 years); two-time state qualifier in track; two-time state qualifier in tennis; first team all-state punter by coaches in Padilla Poll.

 
China Spring val Golden

Golden

China Spring High School

Valedictorian: Blake Golden

Parents: Julie and Jeff Golden

College plans: Texas A&M University, then plans to attend dental school.

Achievements: Varsity baseball shortstop; Student Council; National Honor Society; part-time jobs at MVP Batting Cages and Waco Paddle Co.

 
China Spring sal Olvera

Olvera

Salutatorian: Ana Olvera

Parents: Ofelia and Jose Olvera

College plans: Pursue a double major in psychology and studio art and eventually master’s and doctorate in psychology.

Achievements: State theatrical design (4th place in 2017, 5th place in 2016); UIL news writing state qualifier (2017), Visual Arts Scholastic Event state qualifier (2017); UIL regional qualifier (4 years).

 
Lorena val Marek

Marek

Lorena High School

Valedictorian: Keaton Marek

Parents: Deanna and Kenneth Marek

College plans: Baylor University, majoring in music composition.

Achievements: National Honor Society; varsity track (area qualifer) and cross country; band president; All-Region and Area Band (French horn); UIL State Solo & Ensemble (French horn); performed original music compositions at UIL Concert and Sight Reading Contest.

 
Lorena High Jones

Jones

Salutatorian: Savana Jones

Parents: Laurie and Gene Jones

College plans: University of Mary Hardin-Baylor, majoring in elementary education. Plans to become an elementary school teacher.

Achievements: Serving as a PAL (Peer Assistance Leadership); National Honor Society; Principal’s Council, Girls State (served as a senator); UIL editorial writing and other UIL academic teams.

 
Riesel val Aycock

Aycock

Riesel High School

Valedictorian: Alexandra Aycock

Parents: Christina and Brian Aycock

College plans: Texas A&M, majoring in agribusiness/business and accounting.

Achievements: National Honor Society; two-time Farm Business Management state qualifier; three-time regional and state qualifer in powerlifting; varsity cheerleader and cheer captain; Fellowship of Christian Athletes.

 
Riesel sal Gray

Gray

Salutatorian: Samantha Grace Gray

Parents: Angela Hughes and David Gray

College plans: Texas Tech University, majoring in business administration; plans to earn BBA and MBA.

Achievements: National Honor Society; Academic All-District in basketball; Academic All-District in softball; attending her school of choice, which is her father’s alma mater.

 
Bruceville-Eddy val Amthor

Amthor

Bruceville-Eddy High School

Valedictorian: Sutton Amthor

Parents: Susan and Carey Amthor

College plans: Kenyon College in Gambier, Ohio, majoring in English and creative writing, and will pole vault for the track team.

Achievements: National Merit Commended Scholar; first place in state and fourth nationally in Beta Club Creative Writing Contest; yearbook editor; three-time state track and field qualifier; homecoming queen.

 
Live Oak val Rhodes

Rhodes

Live Oak Classical School

Valedictorian: Amber Rhodes

Parents: Grace and Brett Rhodes

College plans: Belmont University in Nashville, Tennessee, majoring in audio engineering.

Top achievements: National Merit Commended Scholar; TMEA All-State Choir (2 years); second place in TAPPS state advanced math competition; runner-up in Congressional Art Contest and TAPPS state art competition; State All-Star Cast in One-Act Play.

 

Premier High School

Valedictorian: Ankit Chhetri

Parents: Tara and Dhruba Chhetri

College plans: Texas State Technical College to complete associate’s degree in Web design.

Interests: Playing soccer; singing; playing guitar.

 
Premier sal Page

Page

Salutatorian: Dabria Page

Family: Bettina Page (mother); Laveda Brown (nana)

College plans: McLennan Community College and eventually get degree in psychology to become a forensic pyschologist.

Achievements: Photographer at various events; beauty pageant participant at age 4; drove from Waco to Albuquerque, New Mexico, and back while in driving school.

Recommended for you