FOOTBALL

Offensive Player of the Year

2016 — Roshauud Paul, Bremond

2015 — Traion Smith, Cameron Yoe

2014 — De'Nerian Thomas, Mart

2013 — Larry Rose, Fairfield

2012 — Cole Edmiston, Gatesville

2011 — Darrell Harris, Waco High

2010 — Jack Rhoades, Cameron Yoe

2009 — Evan Ward, Lorena

2008 — John Hubert, Midway

2007 — Dustin Eskew, China Spring

2006 — Lee McClendon, Mart

2005 — Derek Evans, Cameron Yoe

2004 — Tank Smith, Marlin

2003 — Ramonce Taylor, Belton

2002 — Robert Johnson, Waco High

2001 — Shawn Bell and Justin MacGibbon, China Spring

2000 — Taurean Henderson, Gatesville

1999 — Quan Cosby, Mart

1998 — Vontez Duff, Copperas Cove

1997 — Patrick Hutka, Rogers

1996 — LaDainian Tomlinson, University

1995 — Patrick Whitfield, Rosebud-Lott

1994 — Greg Ray, Groesbeck

1993 — Monte Williams, Bremond

1992 — Adrian Woodson, Temple

1991 — Jay Johnson, Waco High

1990 — Louis Fite, Waco High

1989 — John Henry, Lorena

1988 — John Henry, Lorena

1987 — Vincent Moten, La Vega

1986 — Timmy Scott, Bremond

1985 — Kyle Kruse, Cameron Yoe and Bubba Spencer, Hillsboro

1984 — Tony Baker, Mart

Defensive Player of the Year

2016 — Lucas Steinkamp, Crawford

2015 — Parrish Cobb, La Vega

2014 — Kahlil Haughton, Midway

2013 — Harrison Hull, Bremond

2012 — Adrian Norwood, Waco High

2011 — Jakob Coker, Lorena

2010 — Beau Blackshear, Midway

2009 — Charles Kelly, Midway

2008 — Ryan Boutwell, China Spring

2007 — Will Henry, La Vega

2006 — Antonio Johnson, Waco High

2005 — Tim Atchison, Copperas Cove

2004 — Roy Miller, Shoemaker

2003 — Jacob Bane, Rogers

2002 — Jordan Parcus, Rosebud-Lott

2001 — Chris James, Chilton

2000 — Quan Cosby, Mart

1999 — Darrell Catlin, Waco High

1998 — LaMarcus McDonald, Waco High

1997 — Kevin Emmanuel, Waco High

1996 — Leonard Davis, Wortham

1995 — Aisali Faapouli, Killeen

1994 — Shane McDaniel, Crawford

1993 — Rodney Smith, University

1992 — David Maxwell, Midway

1991 — Lenoy Jones, Groesbeck

1990 — Anthony Daniels, Mart

1989 — Chris Roberts, Mexia

1988 — Winfred Tubbs, Fairfield

1987 — Anthony Williams, Waco High

1986 — Brian Hand, Axtell

1985 — Anthony Asberry, Mexia

1984 — Keith Maxwell, Marlin

Offensive Newcomer of the Year

2016 — Zack Andress, Cameron Yoe

2015 — Jalen Harris, Waco High

2014 — Keaton Dudik, China Spring

2013 — Michael Davila, Robinson

2012 — Austin Skinner, Teague

2011 — D'Nerian Thomas, Mart

2010 — Jake McClain, Teague

2009 — Keith Reineke, McGregor

2008 — Doug Gentry, Mexia

2007 — John Hubert, Midway

2006 — Mikey Marshall, Itasca

2005 — Mike Hicks, China Spring

2004 — Randy Kitchens, Robinson

2003 — Jeremy Sanders, Marlin

2002 — Tank Smith, Marlin

2001 — Josh Welch, Copperas Cove

2000 — Mark Gaines, Waco High

1999 — Damien Dixon, Wortham

1998 — David Harris, Hillsboro

1997 — Vontez Duff, Copperas Cove

1996 — Raymond Sadler, Clifton

1995 — Chad Rhea, Crawford

1994 — Jeremy Shannon, Copperas Cove

1993 — Anthony Black, Robinson

1992 — Nathaniel Wells, Cameron Yoe

1991 — Brian Zipperlen, Rosebud-Lott

1990 — Allen Richards, Italy (first year as newcomer)

1989 — Rick Bennett, Coolidge (sophomore of the year)

1988 — Reggie Walker, Frost (sophomore of the year)

Defensive Newcomer of the Year

2016 — Donta Stuart, La Vega

2015 — Brayden Mathis, China Spring

2014 — Bricen Mansfield, Whitney

2013 — Alex Parsons, McGregor

2012 — C.J. Sims, McGregor

2011 — Jimmie Gamble, La Vega

2010 — Chrishard Buhl, Midway

2009 — Jacob Coker, Lorena

2008 — Beau Blackshear, Midway

2007 — Hector Rodriguez, McGregor

2006 — Tanner Brock, Copperas Cove

2005 — Morris Winkfield, Ellison

2004 — Alfraid Manning, Fairfield

2003 — LaMondria Williams, Marlin

2002 — B.J. Christian, Crawford

2001 — Torin Green, Rosebud-Lott

2000 — Marcus Foreman, Midway

1999 — Jacob Biles, Lorena

1998 — Derrick Johnson, Waco High

1997 — Quan Cosby, Mart

1996 — Lonnie Green, Mart

1995 — Kendrick Jones, McGregor

1994 — Wayne Rogers, University

1993 — Aisali Faabouli, Killeen

1992 — Greg Pierce, Reicher Catholic

1991 — Lamont Barrett, Mart

1990 — Donnie Sadler, Valley Mills (first year for newcomer award)

1989 — Anthony Daniels, Mart (sophomore of the year)

1988 — Mike Caufield, McGregor (sophomore of the year)

Coach of the Year

2016 — Delbert Kelm, Crawford

2015 — Willie Williams, La Vega

2014 — Rick Rhoades, Cameron Yoe

2013 — John Bachtel, Fairfield

2012 — Eric Blenden, Frost

2011 — Craig Horn, Hubbard

2010 — Rusty Nail, Mart

2009 — Ronnie Wilson, Riesel

2008 — Kent Bachtel, Midway

2007 — Mark Waggoner, Reicher Catholic

2006 — Rusty Nail, Mart and Robert Little, Chilton

2005 — Jerry "Slugger" Hamrick, Bremond

2004 — Robert Murphy, Crawford and Mark Waggoner, Reicher Catholic

2003 — Stephen Burrow, Connally

2002 — Bill Baine, Rosebud-Lott

2001 — Chris Wilde, Hamilton

2000 — Kiff Hardin, Gatesville

1999 — Kris Strain, Robinson

1998 — Jack Welch, Copperas Cove

1997 — Joel Berry, Rogers

1996 — LeRoy Coleman, University

1995 — Bill Baine, Rosebud-Lott

1994 — Jack Welch, Copperas Cove

1993 — Robert Murphy, Crawford

1992 — Todd Harbour, Riesel

1991 — Johnny Tusa, Waco High

1990 — Mike Anderson, Connally

1989 — Norman Cobb, Mexia and John Crawford, Lorena

1988 — Grady Williams, McGregor

1987 — Carlous Stone, La Vega

1986 — Len Williams, Mart

1985 — B.J. Korenek, Hillsboro

1984 — Mike Anderson, Connally

1983 — (5A) Bob McQueen, Temple; (4A) Johnny Tusa, Jeff Moore; (3A) Tom Gerik, Robinson; (2A) Larry Hargrave, Hubbard; (1A) Bill Cummings, Bremond and Bill Hunter, Bruceville-Eddy

1982 — (5A) Merrill Green, Bryan; (4A) Willie Ward, Waco High; (3A) Rudy Phillips, McGregor; (2A) Len Williams, Mart; (1A) Bill Cummings, Bremond

1981 — (5A) LeRoy Coleman, University; (4A) Johnny Tusa, Jeff Moore; (3A) Toby York, Cameron Yoe; (2A) Len Williams, Mart; (1A) Bill Cummings, Bremond and Russell Roberts, Meridian

1980 — (5A) Bob McQueen, Temple; (4A) Chuck Mills, Connally; (3A) B.J. Korenek, West; (2A) Bob Jones, Moody; (1A) Russell Roberts, Meridian

1979 — (4A) Bob McQueen, Temple; (3A) Chuck Mills, Connally; (2A) Rudy Phillips, McGregor; (1A) Jim Bird, China Spring; (B) Ed Mitchell, Dawson

1978 — (4A) Bob McQueen, Temple; (3A) Brown Smith, Marlin; (2A) Derrell Carlile, West; (1A) Jim Bird, China Spring; (B) Bobby Brooks, Crawford

1977 — (4A) Danny Palmer, Richfield; (3A) Brown Smith, Marlin; (2A) Rudy Phillips, McGregor; (1A) Joe Hedrick, Franklin; (B) Jack Roberson, Valley Mills

1976 — (4A) Bob McQueen, Temple; (3A) Aubrey Roberts, Midway; (2A) Fred Johnson, Rockdale and Derrell Carlile, West; (1A) Edd Burleson, Mart; (B) Jack Roberson, Valley Mills

1975 — (4A) Jim Petty, University; (3A) Fred Johnson, Rockdale; (2A) Joe Flood, Reicher Catholic; (1A) Al Carmichael, Whitney; (B) Sam Harrison, Moody

1974 — (4A) Merrill Green, Bryan; (3A) Aubrey Roberts, Midway; (2A) Gene Franklin, Groesbeck; (1A) Jim Wise, China Spring; (B) Johnny Giebler, Moody

1973 — (4A) Merrill Green, Bryan; (3A) Herb Sigic, Hearne; (2A) Jim Holland, Fairfield; (1A) Jim Wise, China Spring; (B) Bill Farney, Crawford

1972 — (4A) Bob McQueen, Temple; (3A) Ed Canley, Cameron Yoe; (2A) Derrell Carlile, West; (1A) Joe Hedrick, Franklin; (B) Ronald Bickham, Chilton

1971 — (4A) Gene Rogers, Killeen; (3A) Vernon Hicks, Jeff Moore; (2A) Rodney Hudson, Rosebud-Lott; (1A) Bill Davenport, Hubbard; (B) Fred Martin, Dawson

1970 — (4A) Jim Payne, Corsicana; (3A) Jack Moss, Gatesville; (2A) Aubrey Roberts, Clifton; (1A) Joe Hedrick, Franklin; (B) Claude Everett, Axtell

1969 — (4A) John Vasek, Richfield; (3A) Jack Meredith, Belton; (2A) Bobby Anderson, McGregor; (1A) Edd Burleson, Mart; (B) Ken Barnett, Chilton

Players of the Year (1967-83)

1983 — (5A) Chris Wilson, Temple; (4A) Tyrone Powell, Jeff Moore; (3A) Eric Tucker, Robinson; (2A) Tony Baker, Mart; (1A) Bradley Vann, Bremond

1982 — (5A) James Flowers, Bryan; (4A) Bret Stafford, Belton; (3A) Dan Roberson, McGregor; (2A) Reggie McGowan, Axtell; (1A) Duncan Thompson, Bremond and Tracy Pollard, Meridian

1981 — (5A) Jay Johnson, Temple; (4A) Eric Forward, Jeff Moore; (3A) Kenneth Patterson, McGregor; (2A) Greg Miller, Whitney; (1A) Duncan Thompson, Bremond

1980 — (5A) Buggy Sanders, Bryan; (4A) Bobby Prince, Connally; (3A) Roger Meek, Reicher Catholic; (2A) Ernest Domon, Mart; (1A) Brent Chatfield, Meridian

1979 — (4A) Alfred Anderson, Richfield; (3A) Stanley Sims, Gatesville; (2A) Sammy Haynes, McGregor; (1A) Mark Davis, China Spring; (B) Tony Mullins, Axtell

1978 — (4A) Carl Robinson, Temple; (3A) Leon Tubbs, Marlin; (2A) Reggie Vonner, West; (1A) Larry Weikel, China Spring; (B) Van Hughes, Axtell

1977 — (4A) Walter Abercrombie, University; (3A) Larry Diles, Marlin; (2A) Kenneth Sims, Groesbeck; (1A) Milton Collins, Blooming Grove; (B) Dwayne Palmer, Valley Mills

1976 — (4A) Robert Caughlin, Temple; (3A) Newton Owens, La Vega and Mike Fisher, Gatesville; (2A) Tommy Bartosh, West; (1A) Mike Hefelfinger, Mart; (B) Mark Wood, Axtell

1975 — (4A) Curtis Dickey, Bryan; (3A) Johnny Jones, Lampasas; (2A) Ronnie Bennett, Cameron Yoe; (1A) Doug Miller, Whitney; (B) Frank Pollard, Meridian

1974 — (4A) Curtis Dickey, Bryan; (3A) David Whiteside, Jeff Moore; (2A) Mike Woodward, Reicher Catholic; (1A) Ed Daniels, China Spring; (B) Jack McLennan, Axtell

1973 — (4A) Alfred Sanders, Temple; (3A) Derrick Dickerson, Jefferson Moore; (2A) Johnny Anderson, McGregor; (1A) Robert Shows, China Spring; (B) Bill Roberson, Crawford; (Six-Man) Carl Simmons, Abbott

1972 — (4A) Gary Bowers, Waco High; (3A) Clayton Brantley, Belton; (2A) Clifton Sullivan, West; (1A) James Sweatt, Franklin; (B) Arcurtis Simpson, Chilton

1971 — (4A) Pat McNeil, Killeen; (3A) Tommy Ingram, Copperas Cove and Jim Saunders, Gatesville; (2A) Frank West, Mart and Kenneth Coulter, Rosebud-Lott; (1A) Randy Piel, Hubbard; (B) Dale Westerfeld, Crawford

1970 — (4A) Bruce Mertz and Jeff Jobe, Corsicana; (3A) Milton Ward, Moore; (2A) Jack West, Mart; (1A) Greg Anderson, Hubbard; (B) Don Harris, Calvert

1969 — (4A) Marcus Rogers, Richfield; (3A) David Bartek, Belton; (2A) Ronnie Richardson, Cameron Yoe; (1A) Earl Costley and Louis Thornton, Mart; (B) David Haynes, Bruceville-Eddy

1968 — (4A) Brad Dusek, Temple; (3A) Walter Baisy, Moore; (2A) Tommye Jackson, McGregor (1A) Wayne Preacher, Clifton (B) Lucky Gamble, Chilton

1967 — (4A) Brad Dusek, Temple; (3A) Tommy Lee, Belton; (2A) James Shaw, West; (1A) Ray Sulak, Rogers; (B) Wendell Shotwell, Bruceville-Eddy

SIX-MAN FOOTBALL

Player of the Year

2016 — Chase Hill, Live Oak

2015 — Jacob Pavelka, Abbott

2014 — Riley Stone, Blum

2013 — Calvin Hill, Live Oak

2012 — Tyler Russell, Abbott

2011 — Tyler Russell, Abbott

2010 — Zach Tadlock, Aquilla

2009 — Hunter Johnson, Abbott

2008 — Hunter Johnson, Abbott

2007 — Kyle Crawford, Abbott

2006 — Michael Arrington, Blum

2005 — Justin Earl, Aquilla

2004 — Brian Ford, Calvert

2003 — Andrew Urbanovsky, Aquilla

2002 — Joshua Nors, Abbott

2001 — Mario Vara, Walnut Springs

2000 — Brandon Roberts, Aquilla

1999 — Dale Pustejovsky, Abbott

1998 — Quincy Tidwell, Calvert

1997 — Marino Cazares, Buckholts

1996 — Henry Coleman, Milford

1995 — Chris Pendleton, Milford

1994 — Norman Singleton, Milford

1993 — Eric Talamantez, Abbott

1992 — LaVelle Miller, Bynum

1991 — Danny Buster, Jonesboro

1990 — John Arnold, Bynum

1989 — Joey Green, Buckholts

1988 —

1987 — Jamie Frazier, Bynum

1986 — Keith Taylor, Jonesboro (offensive); Earl Daniels, Milford (defensive)

1985 — Danny Smith, Walnut Springs

Coach of the Year

2016 — Eddie Gallegos, Jonesboro

2015 — Terry Crawford, Abbott

2014 — Chad Satcher, Mount Calm

2013 — Jordan Barker, Live Oak

2012 — Terry Crawford, Abbott

2011 — Terry Crawford, Abbott

2010 — Eddie Gallegos, Jonesboro

2009 — Corey McAdams, Penelope

2008 — Tim Trotter, Walnut Springs

2007 — Corey McAdams, Penelope

2006 — Gary Talafuse, Blum

2005 — Henry Strauch, Walnut Springs

2004 — Benny Weaver, Aquilla

2003 — Gary Talafuse, Buckholts

2002 — Coylin Grimes, Calvert

2001 — Coylin Grimes, Calvert

2000 — Terry Crawford, Abbott

1999 — Bart Lowry, Coolidge

1998 — Ronny Crumpton, Milford

1997 — Kyle Hauk, Buckholts

1996 — Tim Trotter, Walnut Springs

1995 — Kurt McGraph, Milford

1994 — Clifton Gilmore, Milford

1993 — Larry Pruitt, Jonesboro

1992 — Paul Carmon, Bynum

1991 — Larry Pruitt, Jonesboro

1990 — Henry Strauch, Covington

1989 — Del Reeves, Aquilla

1988 —

1987 — Bill Buck, Blum

1986 — Larry Pruitt, Jonesboro

1985 — Lonnie Flippen, Walnut Springs

All-Academic Football

Student-Athlete of the Year

Discontinued after 2009 (began all-academic teams for boys and girls)

2009 — Kelvin Anthony, West

2008 — Tyler Stewart, Lorena

2007 — Ruston Thompson, McGregor

2006 — Tyler Arp, McGregor

2005 — Blake Brooks, Reicher Catholic

2004 — Jay Littlefield, Gatesville

2003 — Matthew Benesh, Waco High

2002 — Kevin Glomb, West

2001 — Richard Frei, Rosebud-Lott

2000 — Jame Petrich, Riesel

1999 — Drew Dewalt, Reicher Catholic

VOLLEYBALL

Player of the Year

2016 — Allye Beth Deaton, Midway

2015 — Allye Beth Deaton, Midway

2014 — Bailey Meggs, Robinson

2013 — Ky Foster, Crawford

2012 — Chelsi Gill, La Vega

2011 — Glynna Johnson, Gatesville

2010 — Krista Koopman, China Spring

2009 — Taylor Nix, Crawford

2008 — Kelsey Phillips, Gatesville

2007 — Karlyn Meyers, China Spring

2006 — Karlyn Meyers, China Spring

2005 — Rachel Fahlenkamp, Midway

2004 — Lindsey Douglas, Belton

2003 — Heather Ingram, Teague

2002 — Jordan Helmcamp, Leon

2001 — Sarah Zan, Bremond

2000 — Bridgette Brackens, Connally

1999 — Kaci Fulton, Rosebud-Lott

1998 — Tameka Moore, Temple

1997 — Kara McCrory, Groesbeck

1996 — Lexie Sanders, Clifton

1995 — Kim Smith, Leon

1994 — Stacey Bowers, La Vega

Newcomer of the Year

2016 — Callie Williams, Midway

2015 — Logan Smith, Kopperl

2014 — Haley Vaughn, Crawford

2013 — Allye Beth Deaton, Midway

2012 — Abigail McKenzie, West

2011 — Hailye Reynolds, Groesbeck

2010 — Kelsey Leech, Whitney

2009 — Jazzmin Babers, Midway

2008 — Breanne Snyder, Midway

2007 — Taylor Nix, Crawford

2006 — Kelsey Phillips, Gatesville

2005 — Kali Ketner, China Spring

2004 — Karlyn Meyers, China Spring

2003 — Claire Barnett, Franklin

2002 — Lauren Moore, Midway

2001 — Randi Hawthorne, Mexia

2000 — Sarah Musselman, Clifton

1999 — Kim Branch, Wortham

1998 — Angie Evans, Clifton

1997 — No winner

1996 — Melanie Payne, Clifton

1995 — Valatisha Jacinto, Midway

1994 — Lhea Glockzin, Connally

Coach of the Year

2016 — Sandy Dickerson, West

2015 — Jeff Coker, Crawford

2014 — Jeff Cornell, University

2013 — Sandy Dickerson, West

2012 — Suzette Gill, La Vega

2011 — Sherri Cain, Mexia

2010 — Cheryl Gilchrist, Whitney

2009 — Kari Sowders, Lorena

2008 — Terry White, Groesbeck

2007 — Janet Angell, Midway

2006 — Janet Angell, Midway

2005 — Veronica Hicks, Waco High

2004 — Lisa Ellis, Moody

2003 — Rickey Phillips, Gatesville

2002 — Teresa Sitton, Leon

2001 — Mel Salazar, Bremond

2000 — Lisa Ramsey, Connally

1999 — Pam Young, West

1998 — Angie Bullard, Abbott

1997 — Sandra Boles, Rosebud-Lott

1996 — Dee Dee Gann, Robinson

1995 — Joy Engeldinger, Clifton

1994 — Pam Young, West

GIRLS' BASKETBALL

Player of the Year

2016-17 — Mystique Womack, Marlin

2015-16 — Calveion Landrum, La Vega

2014-15 — Erin DeGrate, La Vega

2013-14 — Calveion Landrum, La Vega

2012-13 — Brechelle Beachum, Mexia

2011-12 — Erin Sims, Lorena

2010-11 — Porsha Roberts, La Vega

2009-10 — Sha Brown, McGregor

2008-09 — Cokie Reed, Midway

2007-08 — Choicetta McMillian, Fairfield

2006-07 — Camille Perkins, Groesbeck

2005-06 — Kayla Weaver, Aquilla

2004-05 — Christy Jeffrey, Lorena

2003-04 — Dominique Brown, Fairfield

2002-03 — Enrica Johnson, La Vega

2001-02 — Bridgette Brackens, Connally

2000-01 — Kim Branch, Wortham

1999-00 — Shereka Wright, Copperas Cove

1998-99 — Shereka Wright, Copperas Cove

1997-98 — Shereka Wright, Copperas Cove

1996-97 — Chiquita Dilworth, Temple

1995-96 — Annetta Anglin and Lanetta Anglin, Groesbeck

1994-95 — Stacey Bowers, La Vega

1993-94 — Katrina Price, La Vega

1992-93 — Katrina Price, La Vega

1991-92 — Kristen Armour, Robinson

1990-91 — Judy Holcomb, Midway

1989-90 — Judy Holcomb and Tracy Harding, Midway

1988-89 — Tabitha Truesdale, Rosebud-Lott

1987-88 — LaJuana Hardmon, Copperas Cove

1986-87 — Cynthia Spencer, Hillsboro

Reggie Davis Coach of the Year:

2016-17 — Chris Nickleberry, Teague

2015-16 — Jeff Jefferson, La Vega

2014-15 — Taylor Sims, Connally

2013-14 — Amy Gillum, La Vega

2012-13 — Randy Barger, Mexia

2011-12 — Rodney Gee, Lorena

2010-11 — Stephen Heers, Fairfield

2009-10 — Todd Monsey, Midway

2008-09 — Azure Love-Davis, Waco High

2007-08 — Brenda Gomez, Robinson

2006-07 — Kimberly Johnson, McGregor

2005-06 — Teresa Durham, China Spring

2004-05 — Teresa Durham, China Spring

2003-04 — Joe Fonteneaux, University

2002-03 — Michelle Shilling, Waco High

2001-02 — Bill Bond, Groesbeck (first year for Reggie Davis title)

2000-01 — Richard Kilgore, Crawford

1999-00 — Kim Engelbrecht, Lorena

1998-99 — Kim Seale, Bosqueville

1997-98 — Larry Eilers, Hamilton

1996-97 — Kathy Finstad, Cranfills Gap

1995-96 — Mike Adams, Groesbeck

1994-95 — Jeff Jefferson, La Vega

1993-94 — Reggie Davis, Midway

1992-93 — Larry Eilers, Hamilton

1991-92 — Mark Myers, Vanguard Prep

1990-91 — Janice Wallace, Killeen

1989-90 — Reggie Davis, Midway

1988-89 — Bill Bond, China Spring

1987-88 — Skip Townsend, Copperas Cove

1986-87 — Rick Perry, Rockdale

Newcomer of the Year

2016-17 — Miannah Little, Connally

2015-16 — Jenna Moore, Frost

2014-15 — Tontyana Sanders, Connally

2013-14 — Adrianne Rauls, Mart

2012-13 — Calveion Landrum, La Vega

2011-12 — Erin DeGrate, La Vega

2010-11 — Summer Dolezel, Lorena

2009-10 — Briana Kirven, Coolidge

2008-09 — Diana Jones, Midway

2007-08 — Hadley Joiner, Salado

2006-07 — Iesha Simmons, Hubbard

2005-06 — DeLisa Gross, Midway

2004-05 — O'Koye Hobbs, Texas Christian

2003-04 — Kayla Weaver, Aquilla

2002-03 — Robin Jones, University

2001-02 — Rachel Brazell, Midway

2000-01 — Tiara Perkins, Groesbeck

1999-00 — Brittany Vinson, Midway

1998-99 — Laura Decker, Reicher Catholic

1997-98 — Princess Young, University

1996-97 — Shereka Wright, Copperas Cove

1995-96 — Tara Smith, Parkview Christian

1994-95 — Lisa Gatson, Fairfield

1993-94 — Chaquita Dilworth, Temple

1992-93 — Annetta Anglin, Groesbeck

1991-92 — Anitra Davis, Belton

1990-91 — Katrina Price, La Vega

1989-90 — Yolanda Wilkerson, McGregor

1988-89 — Judy Holcomb, Midway

1987-88 — Melinda Ray, Groesbeck

1986-87 — Sharonda Cyrus, Mexia

BOYS' BASKETBALL

Player of the Year

2016-17 — Umoja Gibson, University

2015-16 — Ro'derick Calhoun, Coolidge

2014-15 — Curk Harris, Mexia

2013-14 — Joe Schwartz, Vanguard Prep

2012-13 — Austen Bradshaw, La Vega

2011-12 — William Stinnett, La Vega

2010-11 — D.J. Weathers, Mexia

2009-10 — Erik Valdez, Temple

2008-09 — D'Andre Simmons, Connally

2007-08 — D'Andre Simmons, Connally

2006-07 — Jordan Glynn, La Vega

2005-06 — Damian Davis, Mart

2004-05 — Carl Sims, Waco High

2003-04 — Wallace High, Mexia

2002-03 — Matt Brown, McGregor

2001-02 — Luke Barganier, Academy

2000-01 — Jesse Kimbrough, Mexia

1999-00 — Don Hooks, La Vega

1998-99 — Tim Hubbard, Mexia

1997-98 — Kenneth Mangrum, University

1996-97 — James Hall, Waco High and Derek Michaelis, Midway

1995-96 — James Hall, Waco High

1994-95 — Calvin Davis, Killeen

1993-94 — Robert Johnson, La Vega

1992-93 — Jerode Banks, Temple

1991-92 — Des Stewart and Kenneth Benton, Waco High

1990-91 — Marcus Moss, Killeen

1989-90 — Eric Wieser, China Spring

1988-89 — Marvin Moore, Killeen

1987-88 — Marvin Moore, Killeen

1986-87 — Terence Bailey, Marlin

Coach of the Year

2016-17 — Keshawn Rice, Teague

2015-16 — Bryan Jones, Coolidge

2014-15 — Rodney Smith, University

2013-14 — John Weeks, Waco High

2012-13 — Scott Richardson, Robinson

2011-12 — Joe Woodard, Mart

2010-11 — Walter Smith, Mexia

2009-10 — Alan Andrus, Waco High

2008-09 — Michael Kusler, Lorena

2007-08 — Marvin Childs, Teague

2006-07 — Quinton Snell, Connally

2005-06 — Clay Cody, La Vega

2004-05 — Tom Long, Salado

2003-04 — Broderick McGrew, Hearne

2002-03 — Tom Braden, Midway

2001-02 — Alex Remschel, Academy

2000-01 — Darrell Collins, Mexia

1999-00 — Kevin Gill, La Vega

1998-99 — Terrul Henderson, Mexia

1997-98 — Jon Youngblood, Academy

1996-97 — Todd Jarrell, Wortham and Don Clingenpeel, Italy

1995-96 — Jason Holcombe, Mart

1994-95 — David Manley, Ellison

1993-94 — Henry Thomas, Calvert

1992-93 — Tarl Lloyd, University

1991-92 — Oliver Jones, Waco High

1990-91 — Duane Silver, La Vega

1989-90 — Guy Dean, Gatesville

1988-89 — Bobby Carson, Hearne

1987-88 — Leo Green, Marlin

1986-87 — Leo Green, Marlin

Newcomer of the Year

2016-17 — Dexter Patrick, Teague

2015-16 — Sidney Hadden, Connally

2014-15 — Trajan Snell, Connally

2013-14 — Kobe Hailey, Frost

2012-13 — Jordan Najera, McGregor

2011-12 — Nathaniel Jack, Mart

2010-11 — Austen Bradshaw, La Vega

2009-10 — Ray Washington, University

2008-09 — D.J. Weathers, Mexia

2007-08 — Jesse Smith, Kopperl

2006-07 — D'Andre Simmons, Connally

2005-06 — Roddy Green, Mart

2004-05 — Steven Thrash, Hubbard

2003-04 — Cannon Earp, Frost

2002-03 — Jason Madkins, Mart

2001-02 — Chris Holmes, Mexia

2000-01 — Adam Fuller, Crawford

1999-00 — Terrance Perkins, Groesbeck

1998-99 — Gary Allen, Meridian

1997-98 — Rickey Huckaby, Mexia

1996-97 — Reuben Randle, Wortham

1995-96 — David Alexander, Frost

1994-95 — Stephen Oliver, Clifton

1993-94 — Kendrick Gibson, Groesbeck

1992-93 — Larren Silver, Reicher Catholic

1991-92 — Robert Johnson, La Vega

1990-91 — Craige Slaughter, Valley Mills

1989-90 — Wayne Adams, Hearne

1988-89 — Brad Reagan, Midway

1987-88 — Rodney Dykes, Hearne

1986-87 — Roafeal Johnson, La Vega

BOYS' SOCCER

Player of the Year

2016-17 — Mariano Falcon, La Vega

2015-16 — Ernesto Hernandez, Gatesville

2014-15 — Ernesto Hernandez, Gatesville

2013-14 — Leo Peralta, Midway 

2012-13 — Leo Peralta, Midway

2011-12 — Leo Peralta, Midway

2010-11 — Dan Escobedo, University

2009-10 — Kollin Kahler, Waco High

2008-09 — Kollin Kahler, Waco High

2007-08 — Sean Coles, Temple

2006-07 — Bruno Castro, University

2005-06 — Bruno Castro, University

2004-05 — Garfield Hicks, Midway

2003-04 — Chris Porter, Midway

2002-03 — Tatenda Chieza, Midway

2001-02 — Ryan Shaughnessy, Midway

Newcomer of the Year

2016-17 — Edgar Soto, Belton

2015-16 — Antonio Ledesma, University

2014-15 — Juan Arroyo, Waco High

2013-14 — Jorge Cerrillo, Waco High

2012-13 — Omar Williams, Waco High

2011-12 — Jason Diaz, Waco High

2010-11 — Leo Peralta, Midway

2009-10 — Ben Diaz, Waco High

2008-09 — Usvaldo Zuniga, University

2007-08 — Kollin Kahler, Waco High

2006-07 — Manuel Olguin, Waco High

2005-06 — Isaiah Hicks, Midway

2004-05 — Norberto Perez, University

2003-04 — Bruno Castro, University

2002-03 — Brad Bridges, Robinson

2001-02 — Rogelio Fuente, University

Coach of the Year

2016-17 — Kris Kahler, Waco High, and Paul Deleon, La Vega

2015-16 — Braden Wersonske, Vanguard

2014-15 — Kris Kahler, Waco High

2013-14 — Patrick Posey, Midway

2012-13 — Mike Chapman, University

2011-12 — Mike Chapman, University

2010-11 — Kris Kahler, Waco High

2009-10 — Mike Chapman, University

2008-09 — Tim O'Leary, Midway

2007-08 — Tomas Sanchez, Hillsboro

2006-07 — Paul De Leon, La Vega

2005-06 — Tarcisio Mosnia, Belton

2004-05 — Mike Chapman, University

2003-04 — Tim O'Leary, Midway

2002-03 — Mike Chapman, University

2001-02 — Tim O'Leary, Midway and Paul De Leon, Reicher Catholic

GIRLS' SOCCER

Player of the Year

2016-17 — Maddie Miller, Lorena

2015-16 — Kayley Ables, Waco High

2014-15 — Kennedy Miller, Robinson

2013-14 — Kennedy Miller, Robinson

2012-13 — Jamie Boone, Belton

2011-12 — Brianna Johnston, Lorena

2010-11 — Brianna Johnston, Lorena

2009-10 — Brianna Johnston, Lorena

2008-09 — Chelsea Jones, Belton

2007-08 — Chelsea Jones, Belton

2006-07 — Brandi Neilson, Midway

2005-06 — Brandi Neilson, Midway

2004-05 — Lauren Moore, Midway

2003-04 — Chrissy Haisler, Midway

2002-03 — Brittany Enriques, Midway

Newcomer of the Year

2016-17 — Aaliyah Perez, University

2015-16 — Taylor Brown, China Spring

2014-15 — Kayley Ables, Waco High

2013-14 — Olivia Segura, University

2012-13 — Audrey Johnson, Midway

2011-12 — Kourtney Johnson, Connally

2010-11 — Alexis Barragan, University

2009-10 — Lundon Gutierrez, University

2008-09 — Brianna Johnston, Lorena

2007-08 — Shelby Thompson, Robinson

2005-07 — Karen Ramirez, University

2005-06 — Chelsea Jones, Belton

2004-05 — Erica Michaud, Belton

2003-04 — Brandi Neilson, Midway

2002-03 — Joanna Jaynes, Robinson

Coach of the Year

2016-17 — Ann Burnside, Lorena

2015-16 — Brandon Meyer, China Spring

2014-15 — Ann Burnside, Lorena

2013-14 — Megan Monroe, Robinson

2012-13 — Mike Chapman, University

2011-12 — Bill Sharp, Midway

2010-11 — Steve Glaser, Lorena

2009-10 — Bill Sharp, Midway

2008-09 — Oscar Bersoza, Temple

2007-08 — Barry Elkins, Belton

2006-07 — Season Caughlin, Waco High

2005-06 — Cathy Reeves, Robinson

2004-05 — Bryan Charlton, Ellison

2003-04 — Bill Sharp, Midway

2002-03 — Kamol Nohe, Midway

SOFTBALL

Player of the Year

2017 — Rachel Williams, Lorena

2016 — Maddison Kettler, West

2015 — Taylor Ellis, Midway

2014 — Shelby Friudenberg, Bruceville-Eddy

2013 — Sarah Beth Toben, Reicher Catholic

2012 — Monique Miller, Midway

2011 — Kelley Schaefer, Midway

2010 — Kermitria Ward, Midway

2009 — Randi Smith, Gatesville

2008 — Marassia Bible, Clifton

2007 — Raygan Feight, Bosqueville

2006 — Michelle Ege, Troy

2005 — Michelle Ege, Troy

2004 — Larissa Martin, Franklin

2003 — Daphne Kahlig, Rosebud-Lott

2002 — Amanda Horton, West

2001 — Rebecca Brophy, Midway

2000 — Laura Decker, Reicher Catholic

1999 — Melissa Roach, Robinson

1998 — Cheryl Kilgo, West

1997 — Melissa Roach, Robinson

1996 — Meredith Walker, Midway

1995 — Meredith Walker, Midway

Coach of the Year

2017 — Brad Kennedy, Reicher

2016 — Guyla Smith, West

2015 — Clint Zander, Bosqueville

2014 — Will Curtis, Vanguard Prep

2013 — Mike Saucke, Hubbard

2012 — Kirk Allen, Crawford

2011 — Rachel Schuman, Connally

2010 — Sherry Rogers, Midway

2009 — Michelle Bartch, Gatesville

2008 — Sherry Rogers, Midway

2007 — Guyla Smith, West

2006 — Clint Zander, Bosqueville

2005 — Bobby Cervenka, Troy

2004 — Stephanie Harris, Franklin

2003 — Kristie Waits, Rogers

2002 — Sherry Rogers, Midway

2001 — Guyla Smith, West

2000 — Shannon Cottle, Troy

1999 — Shelley Eubanks, Robinson

1998 — Sherry Rogers, Midway

1997 — Jill McDill, Crawford

1996 — Shelley Eubanks, Robinson

1995 — Sherry Rogers, Midway and Jim Owens, Blooming Grove

Newcomer of the Year

2017 — Kyla Mach, Crawford

2016 — Shelby Carter, Robinson

2015 — Kathryn Reed, Axtell

2014 — Katie Guffey, Reicher Catholic

2013 — Taylor Ellis, Midway

2012 — Melina Martinez, University

2011 — Shelby Friudenberg, Bruceville-Eddy

2010 — Sarah Beth Toben, Reicher Catholic

2009 — Lexxi Davenport, Mart

2008 — Taylor Kelm, Lorena

2007 — Mikel-Ann Caddell, Mart

2006 — Madison Mabry, Vanguard Prep

2005 — Elissa Stiba, Midway

2004 — Jordan Vannatta, Valley Mills

2003 — Brittney Griffith, Texas Christian

2002 — Ashley Wells, Clifton

2001 — Kaitlin Morrison, Italy

2000 — Nadaya Gerick, Riesel

1999 — Laura Decker, Reicher Catholic

1998 — Rebecca Brophy, Midway

1997 — Amber Daniel, Vanguard Prep

1996 — Melissa Roach, Robinson

1995 — Julia Brophy, Midway

BASEBALL

Player of the Year

2017 — Braxton Ashcraft, Robinson

2016 — Zack Mazza, Bosqueville

2015 — Preston Macik, West

2014 — Zac Law, Robinson

2013 — Kramer Robertson, Midway

2012 — Chad Hollingsworth, Robinson

2011 — Chad Hollingsworth, Robinson

2010 — Kolbey Carpenter, West

2009 — Todd Glaesmann, Midway

2008 — Todd Glaesmann, Midway

2007 — Taylor Jungmann, Rogers

2006 — Michael Medrano, Dawson

2005 — Adam Hornung, Lorena

2004 — Randy Pomykal, Rosebud-Lott

2003 — Josh Blakley and Jake Weghorst, Lorena

2002 — Jake Weghorst, Lorena

2001 — Zach Duke, Midway

2000 — Kyle Parcus, Rosebud-Lott

1999 — Jared Clements, China Spring

1998 — Corey Bush, Robinson

1997 — Brad Price, Robinson

1996 — Casey Fossum, Midway

1995 — Casey Fossum, Midway

1994 — Donnie Sadler, Valley Mills

1993 — Jason Nering, Robinson

1992 — Tyrone Lewis, Waco Christian

1991 — Chris Clemons, McGregor

1990 — Daryle Hargood, Connally

1989 — Pete Magre, Cameron Yoe

1988 — Arthur Rhodes, La Vega

1987 — Brian Lane, Midway

Coach of the Year

2017 — Kyle Crawford, Abbott

2016 — Kyle Stone, Mart

2015 — Cory Beckham, West

2014 — Chris Sexton, Dawson

2013 — Steve Sebesta, Troy

2012 — Cory Beckham, West

2011 — John Broussard, Cameron Yoe

2010 — Bryan Kent, Robinson

2009 — Ben Basden, Vanguard Prep

2008 — Joel Kuehl, Bosqueville

2007 — Brian Gaylor, Dawson

2006 — Craig Coheley, Rogers

2005 — Tom Gladney, Midway

2004 — Kyle Kilman, Groesbeck

2003 — Greg Blanchard, Lorena

2002 — Greg Blanchard, Lorena and Tim Vannatta, Valley Mills

2001 — Rusty Grimm, Bremond

2000 — James Limmer, China Spring

1999 — Rich Fontenot, West

1998 — Chase Mann, Rosebud-Lott

1997 — Larry Haynes, Temple

1996 — Mike Inneraity, Mexia

1995 — Nick Junior, McGregor

1994 — John Turpin, Mexia

1993 — David Wrzesinski, Robinson

1992 — Bill Hunter, Valley Mills

1991 — James Limmer, China Spring

1990 — Kevin Houchin, McGregor

1989 — James Limmer, China Spring and Manuel Ordones, Connally

1988 — Gary Walker, Crawford

1987 — Randy Hill, La Vega

Newcomer of the Year

2017 — Elijah Degrate, Valley Mills

2016 — Edgar Rodriguez, Clifton

2015 — Eli Mendoza, Temple

2014 — Brett Cain, China Spring

2013 — Jaden Redfield, Midway

2012 — Dustin Vasek, Midway

2011 — Hunter Jarmon, Midway

2010 — Kramer Robertson, Midway

2009 — Kolbey Carpenter, West

2008 — Kent Miller, Crawford

2007 — Brody Walker, Mart

2006 — Aaron Doyle, Evant

2005 — Landon Winn, Valley Mills

2004 — Cliff Springston, Lorena

2003 — Adam Hornung, Lorena

2002 — Travis Tucker, Ellison

2001 — Jake Weghorst, Lorena

2000 — Brooks Graham, Lorena

1999 — Brad Ferguson, West

1998 — Greg Carpenter, Reicher Catholic

1997 — Chad Craig, Midway

1996 — Steven Marek, Rosebud-Lott

1995 — Anson Lewis, Robinson

1994 — Dale Lowry, Mexia

1993 — Andy Walker, Parkview Christian

1992 — Donnie Sadler, Valley Mills

1991 — Allen Richard, Italy (called sophomore of year)

1990 — Tyrone Lewis, Waco Christian

1989 — Kevin Janek, West

1988 — Mike Hardge, Ellison

1987 — Johnny Jackson, China Spring

ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

2016-17 — Chase Allison, Robinson and Maddie Miller, Lorena

2015-16 — Delvin Smith, Coolidge and Jae Moore, Frost

2014-15 — Braden Murphy, Crawford and Dianna Kirven, Coolidge

2013-14 — Kyle Whitley, Troy and Ann-Marie Dunlap, Crawford

2012-13 — Andrew Billings, Waco High and Chelsi Gill, La Vega

2011-12 — Jake Blenden, Crawford and Paula Smith, Connally

2010-11 — Heath Harris, West and Robin Wimberly, Whitney

2009-10 — Trae Davis, Mexia and Makenzie Robertson, Midway

2008-09 — Danzel Wilson, La Vega and Ashley James, Robinson

2007-08 — Dustin Eskew, China Spring and Karlyn Meyers, China Spring

2006-07 — Randy Kitchens, Robinson and Raygan Feight, Bosqueville

2005-06 — Perrish Cox, University and Haylee Abbe, Robinson

2004-05 — Lee Murphy, Crawford and Hali Henderson, Clifton

2003-04 — Ramonce Taylor, Belton and Abbey Grubb, Texas Christian

2002-03 — Matt Brown, McGregor and Terra Wagner, Franklin

2001-02 — Shawn Bell, China Spring and Bridgette Brackens, Connally

2000-01 — Quan Cosby, Mart and Tiffany Perkins, Groesbeck

1999-00 — John Garrett, Mart and Kristen Zaleski, Temple

1998-99 — John Glud, Robinson and Brooke Polansky, West

1997-98 — Brandon Johnson, Midway and Kara McCrory, Groesbeck

1996-97 — Derek Michaelis, Midway and Rashunda Johnson, Midway

1995-96 — Rocky Galindo, Hamilton and Chimika Carter, Groesbeck

1994-95 — P.J. Williams, Rockdale and Stacey Bowers, La Vega

1993-94 — Rodney Smith, University and Katrina Price, La Vega and Amanda Mooney, Midway

1992-93 — Tony Brackens, Fairfield and Pam Burns, Groesbeck

1991-92 — Lenoy Jones, Groesbeck and Kristen Armour, Robinson

1990-91 — Toby Rumfield, Belton and Tammy Wilkerson, Temple and Kelley Whitehead, West

1989-90 — Andre Dulin, McGregor and Pam Jones, Marlin

1988-89 — Maureia Crain, University and Kelly Lloyd, China Spring

1987-88 — Derek Clark, Lorena and Lori Gibson, Valley Mills

1986-87 — Brian Hand, Axtell and Peggy Allen, Mart (inaugural year)

STUDENT-ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

2016-17 — Sutton Amthor, Bruceville-Eddy and Blake Boles, McGregor

2015-16 — Hannah Wolfe, Robinson and Mason Tobola, West

2014-15 — Mikeal Parsons, Midway and Caitlynn Stone, Fairfield

2013-14 — Sam Still, Live Oak Classical and Kate Saucke, Hubbard

2012-13 — Justin Stranacher, Axtell and Allison Thomas, University

2011-12 — Shakiel Randolph, Midway and Jessica Trippe, Reicher Catholic

2010-11 — Jake Talbert, Crawford and Emily Neubert, Midway

Don't Miss...