HUNTSVILLE – A pair of Central Texas boys’ golf teams will make the trip to Austin for the state tournament after finishing 1-2 at the Class 4A Region III tournament at the Raven Nest Golf Club.

Gatesville will make its seventh trip since 2007 after posting rounds of 315 and 319 for a total of 634, 28 strokes better than district rival and second-place Robinson (331-331, 662).

Zane Washburn led the Hornets with a 153 (71-82) to finish fourth overall. Canyon Carothers (80-80 – 160) and Bryce Cole (81-79 – 160) were tied for seventh, and Ryan Phillips (83-78 – 161) and Jett Truss (86-83 – 169) rounded out the team’s scoring.

“I’m really proud of the way these boys stuck with it today,” Gatesville coach Guy Dean said in a statement on the Gatesville ISD website. “It wasn’t as easy as it may appear. There was a patch in there where things were not going great, but they hung in there and got the job done. I am really proud of them for that.” Chase Allison paced the Rockets with a sixth-place finish (80-76 – 156), with Austin Hector (83-77 – 160) finishing in a tie for 10th. Logan Hector (81-85 – 166), Colton McCoy (87-98 – 185) and R.J. Putnam (96-93 – 189) also scored for Robinson.

Gatesville’s Chelsy Tobin finished third in the girls’ regional tournament with a two-day total of 167 (82-85) and claimed a spot at state as a medalist.

The 4A state tournament will be held April 27-28 at Onion Creek Golf Club.

6A Region II: Midway’s Mia Ayer shot a 152 (76-76) to finish in a tie for 11th at Cottonwood Creek Golf Course in Waco and won a playoff to reach state for the second straight year.

Ayer and Austin Westlake’s Randi Romack both parred the first playoff hole, but Ayer’s bogey on the second was good enough after Romack found trouble by hitting a tree.

3A Region III: In Brenham, the Cameron Yoe girls cruised to a 38-stroke win by shooting 388-394 – 782 at the Brenham Country Club.

Taylor Mathis shot 164 (80-84) for a second-place individual finish, followed by Alexis Magre (99-98 – 197), Keagan Galvan (104-97 – 201), Tori Kenney (107-110 – 217) and Julia Hartwell (129-133 – 262).

On the boys’ side, Bruceville-Eddy’s Preston McGinty reached state as a medalist with a fourth-place finish after firing 74-75 – 149.

2A Region III: In Corsicana, three Central Texas girls and one boy will compete for a state title as medalists at the Corsicana Country Club.

Moody’s Summer Perkins was third with a 106-101 – 207, with Dawson’s Lauren Hayes (101-107 – 208) and Crawford’s Hannah Williams (111-110 – 221) right behind in fourth and fifth, respectively, in the girls’ race.

Mart’s Bryson Nail was seventh in the boys’ event with a 162 total (83-79).

1A Region III: In Stephenville, the Iredell girls won by 41 strokes to advance to state at Legends Country Club.

Ayla Coffell was third with a 207 (103-104), followed by Ally Johnson, who was fourth with a 208 (98-110). Hannah Fowler (123-121 – 244), Kestlynde Moesch (124-129 – 253) and Kyra Coffell (130-130 – 260) also scored for the Lady Dragons.

Tennis

19-3A: McGregor claimed two of the five individual championships, and the Bulldogs and Whitney both advanced four entries to regionals at McLennan Community College.

McGregor’s Margaret Tippie and Stefani Jimenez defeated teammates Arin Leos and Jaycee Green, 6-3, 6-2, in the girls’ doubles championship, and Leos and Green rolled in a playback against Jasmine Heard and Shelby Nevill of Whitney, 6-2, 6-0, to clinch the second regional spot.

The Bulldogs’ other championship came in mixed doubles, where Coby Bess and Brooke Guest held off Whitney’s Taylor Gilchrist and Ryan Wright, 7-6 (3), 6-3. Whitney’s Kirk Silas and Luz Martinez were waiting for Gilchrist and Wright in a playback and came back for a 6-7 (7), 6-4, 6-4 victory.

Whitney’s Kendall Wimberly and Corban Lee swept teammates Tristian Sadoski and Dillon Dyer, 6-4, 6-3, for the boys’ doubles title, and McGregor’s Andrew Taylor and Seth Melton stole the second regional spot in a razor-thin playback with Sadoski and Dyer, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5).

Clifton’s Levi Martin took the boys’ singles title over Whitney’s Jason Lattin, 6-3, 3-6, 6-0, but Lattin turned around and defeated Teague’s Kyler Tinsley, 6-2, 6-2, in the playback to reach regionals.

Emily Hayes of Teague won girls’ singles over Marina Delgado of Whitney, 3-6, 6-1, 6-0, and there was no playback for second.

18-2A: Chilton and Bremond combined to take nine of the 10 regional spots at the Waco Regional Tennis Center.

Chilton swept boys’ singles with Ernesto Fernandez defeating teammate Marco Rocha, 6-3, 6-0. Rocha took a playback against Bremond’s Deandre Hampton, 7-5, 6-1, to reach regionals.

Bremond grabbed both mixed doubles spots, with Kaley Wiley and Hamilton Hull taking a 6-0, 6-1 decision over Maxie Vann and Kellan Stuard, and the Tigers also won boys’ doubles with Hunter Stuard and RayAndre Browning dropping Jett Craig and Luis Barrientos, 6-2, 6-3. Craig and Barrientos fell in a playback to teammates Jake Giles and Jase Little, 6-2, 6-2.

Bremond also claimed gold in girls’ doubles, with Bailey Settle and Makayla Hoffpauir taking a three-setter against Chilton’s Bailey Holly and Brielle Bobo, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3. Chilton’s Melissa Tye won the girls’ singles crown, 6-0, 6-2, over Moody’s Summer Perkins.

Track and field

12-6A: In Copperas Cove, Harker Heights ran away with the boys’ and girls’ titles, with the Midway boys coming in third and Belton fourth, and the Belton girls’ taking third and Midway fourth.

Individually, Midway’s Devontre Stricklin won gold in the long jump at 22-7 ¾ and triple jump at 46-6, while Belton’s Will Watson was a double winner in the 110 hurdles in 14.45 and 300 hurdles in 39.17.

Midway’s other win on the boys’ side came from Karter Amos, who led a 1-2 finish with Cameron Mills in the pole vault. Both cleared 14 feet, as did Belton’s Bryson Coufal, who was third. Belton’s Soren San Migel won the 800 in 2:02.63.

On the girls’ side, Belton’s Brooke Gilmore and Kaylee Krenek pulled in two golds apiece. Gilmore ran the 1,600 in 5:35.28 and the 3,200 in 11:40.77, while Krenek swept the hurdles events by finishing the 100 in 14.10 and the 300 in 44.31.

Belton also received gold from Claire Watson, whose 11-9 won the pole vault.

Don't Miss...