Listed are the annual Texas Sports Writers Association All-State Softball teams for the 2016 season. Teams were selected by TSWA members based on nominations from coaches and media members from around the state.

CLASS 6A

Coach of the Year: Bryan Poehler, Keller

Player of the Year: Kaylee Rogers, Keller

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher: Alyssa Denham, Pearland; Sidney Holman, Belton; Kaylee Rogers, Keller.

Catcher: Bethany Edwards, Belton

First base: Sydney Gueierrez, Pearland

Second base: Camryn Woodall, Keller

Third base: Kaitlyn Jjones, Belton

Shortstop: Taylor Ellis, Midway

Outfield: Lindsey Stewart, Pearland; Amanda DeSario, Keller; Klarissa Lopez, Edinburg North

Utility/DP: Chandlar Coskrey, Midway

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher: Shelby McGlaun, Humble Atascocita; Taylor Tafolla, Weslaco; Jackie Longoria, Edinburg North

Catcher: Kelcy Leach, The Woodlands

First base: Georgia Capell, Midlothian

Second base: Tierrah Williams, Humble Atascocita

Third base: Kasey Simpson, Keller

Shortstop: Ashlynn Walls, Pearland

Outfield: Rhein Trochim, Midway; Courtney Barnhill, Lubbock Coronado; Kaitlyn St. Clair, Cypress Woods

Utility/DP: Tarah Hilton, Northwest

THIRD TEAM

Pitcher: Ashley Kreisel, Katy Mayde Creek; Madison Lindsey, Kingwood; Caitlyn Colquhoun, SA Johnson

Catcher: Amy Alexander, Alvin

First base: Karina Rocha, Hays

Second base: Avery Drake, Belton

Third base: Jenny Guillen, Weslaco

Shortstop: Meredith Lusby, Belton

Outfield: Taylor McHenry, Deer Park; Destynie Moore, Balton; Payton Norwood, Alvin

Utility/DP: Cheyenne Salazar, Brandeis

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Payton McBride, Deer Park; Haley Popelka, Westwood; Kaitlynn Dawson, Lubbock Coronado; Morgan Hanz, SA Reagan; Jordan Llinas, Cypress Woods; Rachel Hertenberger, Alvin

Catcher: Gabriella Garcia, Southlake Carroll; Alyssa Garcia, Cypress Lake; Alex Colon, Kingwood; Brianna Burton, Cypress Woods; Audrey Escamilla, Weslaco

First base: Gabriela Rivera, Weslaco; Caleigh Robinson, Belton; Christina Hill, Southlake Carroll

Second base: Madisyn Cates, Baytown Sterling; Amber Lotz, Austin Bowie

Third base: Alli Jones, Nimitz; Hayden Parker, New Braunfels; Abigail Stuart, Southlake Carooll; Bailey Thomas, Alvin; Kayla Garcia, Katy

Shortstop: Alyssa Dalton, Cypress Fairbanks; Whitney Walton, Brazosport; Sarah Garcia, San Benito; Jolie Readeaux, Cypress Lakes; Aralee Bogar, Byron Nelson

Outfield: Karlee Canada, Cypress Ranch; Yvonne Whaley, Pasadena Dobie; Angel Szymanski, Byron Nelson; Kendall Talley, East Centtral; Charlene De Anda, Weslaco; Brooke Ryan, Midland; Kaitlyn Washington, Humble Atascocita; Kendall Mraz, Belton; Alyssa Popelka, Round Rock Westwood; Jordyn Brooks, Cibolo Steele

-----

CLASS 5A

Coach of the Year: John Love, North Richland Hills Birdville

Player of the Year: Maddie MacGrandle, Frisco

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher: Maddie MacGrandle, Frisco; Lindsey Honeycutt, Angleton; Grace Green, Birdville

Catcher: Marilyn Rizzato, North Forney

First base: Sarah Womack, Sulphur Springs

Second base: Annie Cangelosi, Brenham

Third base: Madison Washington, Magnolia West

Shortstop: Cassie Roche, Gregory-Portland

Outfield: Emma Ortiz, Frisco; Julie Ann Rawls, Hallsville; Abigail Walsh, Frisco Centennial

Utility/DP: Kristin Fifield, EP Chapin

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher: Hailee Hollan, Hallsville; Ariana Adams, Magnolia West; Casey Dixon, Willis

Catcher: Reagan Wright, Mansfield Legacy

First base: Calie Burris, Birdville

Second base: Sydney Friend, Burleson Centennial

Third base: Hailey MacKay, Leander

Shortstop: Morgan McCallum, North Forney

Outfield: Gracie Morton, Burleson Centennial; Skylar Ouelette, Gregory-Portland; Morgan Chavarria, Bryan

Utility/DP: Georgia Clark, Stratford

THIRD TEAM

Pitcher: Madalyn Alexander, Pine Tree; Staci Johns, Elgin; Shelbi Sunseri, Santa Fe

Catcher: Emma Hawthorne, Hallsville

First base: Christiana Lucero, Canyon Randall

Second base: Gianna Valforte, Birdville

Third base: Elena Garcia, Birdville

Shortstop: Annika Schwartzenberg, Canyon Randall

Outfield: Kara Bramhall, Carrollton Creekview; JoJo McRae, Lucas Lovejoy; Brittany Jackson, Mansfield Lake Ridge

Utility/DP: Alyssa De Los Santos, San Marcos

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Alex Flores, Lufkin; Kendall Jones, CC Calallen; Andrea Morales, EP Parkland; Victoria Vasquez, San Marcos; Dalilah Barrera, Mercedes; Kaylee Kerr Somerset; Sydney Ouellette, Gregory-Portland; Bree Smallwood, Mount Pleasant; Amanda White, Lockhart; Sam Bradley, Azle; Chelsea Vandiver, Corsicana

Catcher: Brianna Ortiz, CC Calallen; Shelby Hughston, Cedar Creek; Molly Johnston, Sulphur Springs; Kylea Nix, Gregory-Portland; Zoe Goodman, McKinney North; Katelyn Belch, Wylie; Madeline Naylor, WF Rider

First base: Kathryn Marshall, Brenham; Lauryn Martinez, Harlandale; Cady Norton, Elgin; Felicia Garza, Mercedes

Second base: Hannah Crowson, Sulphur Springs; Yamilex Valdez, Lufkin; Elizabeth Hickman, Kerville Tivy

Third base: Kristen Allen, Sulphur Springs; Stephanie Clark, Frisco; Kjirstyn Murphy, Goose Creek Memorial

Shortstop: Amanda Contreras, Hutto; Brittney Clark, Mesquite Poteet; Ariana Valles, EP Chapin; Makenzie Chatham, Lake Dallas; Morgan Arst, Marshall; Alex Hedspeth, Lockhart; Hailey Mackay, Leander; Smiley Coxwell, McKinney North

Outfield: Tate Whitley, Angleton; Chandon Morris, Bryan; Macy Stuart, Floresville; Reagan Jordan, Lufkin; Taylor Moore, Prosper; Elizabeth Davis, Hallsville; Madie Bumgardner, San Marcos; Elizabeth Brann, Stratford; Sarah Nagy, Kerville Tivy; Ta’Lyn Moody, Mansfield Legacy; Shae Harris, Brenham; Kristen Kaiser, A&M Consolidated

Utility/DP: Madison Pond, Corsicana; Bailey Havis, Kerville Tivy; Raina Abbott, Carrollton Creekview Brinklee Driver, Sulphur Springs; Tyshanue Huey, Mount Pleasant Haley Morgan, Pine Tree; Bailey Zornes, Prosper; Alexus Carbajal, Hereford; Nicolette Ramirez, Harlandale

-----

CLASS 4A

Coach of the Year: Arthur Behrend, La Grange

Player of the Year: Missy Zoch, La Grange

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher: Missy Zoch, La Grange; Casey Kauder, Caldwell; Reagan Richardson, North Lamar

Catcher: Megan Crosby, Needville

First base: Amber Loehr, La Grange

Second base: Briana Angel, La Grange

Third base: Kurstin Martin, Liberty

Shortstop: Blake-Ann Fritsch, La Grange

Outfield: Khadija Oritola, Pleasant Grove; Rachel Miller, Rusk; Casey Ramey, Needville

Utility/DP: Ali Saldivar, Princeton

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher: Makenzie Carpenter, Burnett; Kaitlyn Slack, Liberty; Madison Haltom, Pleasant Grove

Catcher: Kursten Bergene, Ranchview

First base: Samantha Barnett, Liberty Hill

Second base: Kylie Matula, Needville

Third base: Maycee Koontz, Bushland

Shortstop: Malory Schattle, Salado

Outfield: Jordyn Baugh, Robinson; Abby Garcia, Sweetwater; Abby Gage, La Grange

Utility/DP: Brenna Bailey, Sweeny

THIRD TEAM

Pitcher: Makenzie Downs, Bonham; Chyanne Ellett, Brownwood; Madison Garay, Bay City

Catcher: Bailey Nickerson, North Lamar

First base: Kristen Fuentes, Brownwood

Second base: Claudia Gutireez, Snyder

Third base: Riley Fisbeck, La Grange

Shortstop: Kaitlyn Hhill, Springtown

Outfield: Brittney Gonzalez, Pampa; Emily Junell, Bushland; Jjodie Vaughn, Seminole

Utility/DP: Hannah Halepaska, Orange Grove

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Taylor Murphy, Columbia; Hannah Wolfe, Robinson; Saleen Flores, Beeville; Brittany Sosa, Rice Consolidated; Reagan Chism, Decatur; Julia Cruz, Carrizo Springs; Macy Smith, Lytle; Abby Reeves, Godley; Chloee James, Snyder; Sarah Adams, Needville; Tatum Goff, Rusk; Tristan Bridges, Krum; Hailey Hollingsworth, Bridgeport

Catcher: Hattie Moore, La Grange; Taylor Mackenzie, Bay City; Morgan Sebastian, Krum; Sydney Johnson, Spring Hill; Brooke Aaron, Bonham; Jjasmine Montoya, Snyder

First base: Elizabeth Schiele, Kennedale; Carson Robertson, Spring Hill; Sydney Reynolds, Pittsburg; Alyssa Rivera, Sinton; Kristen Green, Robinson

Second base: Kristen Jones, Canyon Lake; Ashton Nelson, Bushland; Ashley Gomez, Brownwood; Cameron Schaum, Pampa

Third base: McKayla Brown, Bay City; Kaitlynn Earle, Carthage; Cameron Collier, Columbus; Makayla Smith, Princeton; Samantha Smith, Athens

Shortstop: Joely Williamson, Liberty Hill; Kristin Martin, Carthage; Kimmie Atienza, Pleasant Grove; Haily Morris, Snyder; Melanie Sendejo, Seminole

Outfield: Mmarly Natividad, Fort Stockton; Rishna Villarreal, Fort Stockton; Cailon Palmer, Kilgore; Tiara White, Sinton; Ashley Hallmark, Burnet; Carly Dubois, Canyon Lake; Megan Leatherwood, Snyder; Lexey Parker, Burnet

Utility/DP: Kaci Bachtel, Fairfield; Kaycee Parker, Pittsburg; Meagan Smith, Ingleside; Kassie Jerome, Pampa

-----

CLASS 3A

Coach of the Year: Guyla Smith, West

Player of the Year: Maddison Kettler, West

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher: Danielle Nors, West; Sadi Castillo, Santa Gertrudis Academy; Cara Tolar,Brock

Catcher: Cassie Pavlas, West

First base: Carian Suggs, West

Second base: Kristen Gonzalez, Santa Gertrudis Academy

Third base: Kelbi Fortenberry, East Bernard

Shortstop: Maddison Kettler, West

Outfield: Baylie Lindsey, Colorado; Peyton Blythe, Hughes Springs; Anahi Hoover, Natalia

Utility/DP: Mattye Tyler, Brock

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher: Coco Caraway, Hallettsville; Jessica Patak, White Oak; Shelby Mixon, Woodville

Catcher: Madie Gutierrez, Colorado

First base: Bailey Tenbrook, Hughes Springs

Second base: Camille Grahmann, Hallettsville

Third base: Haley Sanchez, Natalia

Shortstop: Jayden Mount, Sabine

Outfield: Mia Pokluda, West; Jjulia Wernet, West; Maeghan Davis, West Rusk

Utility/DP: Emily Jo Gray, Florence

THIRD TEAM

Pitcher: Tamren Pierce, Colorado; Camryn Rucker, Elkhart; Marena Estell, Hooks

Catcher: Jillian Jones, Industrial

First base: Kelsey McFall, White Oak

Second base: Brittany Munoz, Colorado

Third base: Jackie De Los Santos, Santa Gertrudis Academy

Shortstop: Makaylah Rivera, Colorado

Outfield: Michael Meyers, Slaton; Taleyna Allen, Trinity; Darla Walterschied, Paradise

Utility/DP: Meagan McCarver, Franklin

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Rylee Trlicek, Hallettsville; Jordan Proctor, Marion; Meagan McCarver, Franklin; Annie Bailey, Tom Bean; Alexis Velasquez, Amarillo River Road; Brittany Sosa, Rice Consolidated; Mia Auster, Odem; Mariah Nichols, Lone Oak; Jordan Moss, Frankston; Madison Innerarity, Central

Catcher: Annika Canaba, Alpine; Abbie Nelson, Franklin; Courtney Culp, Florence; Allison Kennedy, Rogers; Alex Massie, Pottsboro; Julianna Morales, Natalia; Ali Hawkins, Paul Pewitt; Claudia Valdez, Aransas Pass

Second base: Lauren Lightfoot, Brock; Emeri Eubanks, West; Maddie Smith, Trinity

Third base: Kori Smith, Trinity; Lycena Recio, Odem; Brooklynn Davis, Paradise

Shortstop: Kendyl Lange, Hallettsville; Ellie Bailey, Tom Bean; Alyssa Gonzalez, Santa Gertrudis Academy; Jayce Doyle, Elysian Fields; Ashlyn Haese, Marion; Jazzlynn Robles, Santa Rosa; Makenna Bell, Central

Outfield: Caitlyn Anderson, Paul Pewitt; Jarynn Sprinkle, Central; Danyel Kesselus, Ponder

Utility/DP: Ashleigh Shelburne, Amarillo River Road; Mackenzie Futrell, Florence; Makana Morton, West Rusk

-----

CLASS 2A

Coach of the Year: Steven Cerny, Shiner

Player of the Year: CeCe Darilek, Shiner

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher: Ashton Chambers, Crawford; Randi Carol Phillips, Harleton; CeCe Darilek, Shiner

Catcher: Madison McDaniel, Beckville

First base: Ashley Johnson, Crawford

Second base: Chelcie Pierce, Beckville

Third base: Mahalia Majors, Gorman

Shortstop: Shelby Gayre, D’Hanis

Outfield: Jjenna Glawe, Windthorst; Morgan Underwood, Harleton; Ashley Cook, Beckville

Utility/DP: Bethnay Nevlud, Shiner

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher: Lexi Hutchins, Joaquin; Eliot Hilbers, Archer City; Cy Schroeder, Windthorst

Catcher: Dakotah Hawk, Harleton

First base: Abbie Dow, Sam Rayburn

Second base: Lauren Schuette, Shiner

Third base: Carley Lawhorn, Beckville

Shortstop: Samone Jennings, Bosqueville

Outfield: Logan Lacina, Crawford; Hannah Navlud, Shiner; Taylin Jobe, DeLeon

Utility/DP: Lauren Bierschenk, Valley View

THIRD TEAM

Pitcher: Logan Daniels, Beckville; Darrian Smith, Weimar; Jae Moore, Frost

Catcher: Hunter Ervin, Weimar

First base: Makayla Kunz, Weimar

Second base: Avery Underwood, Harleton

Third base: Calli Camacho, Martin’s Mill

Shortstop: Kayman Courtney, Beckville

Outfield: Yulissa Madera, Gorman; Courtney Dillard, Hawley; Loren Castellano, Refugio

Utility/DP: Hhanna Chipman, Grapeland

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitcher: Kathryn Reed, Axtell; Lizzie Donaldson, Bosqueville; Mary Leopold, Thorndale; Mariela Sanchez, Ralls; Heather Wineman, Refugio; Lindy Alexander Petrolia; Emily Vanckhoven, Junction

Catcher: Cashlyne Blake, Milano; Reagan Guthrie, Alvord; Hilary Schwartz, Frost; Cassidy Meyer, Hawley; Sutarria Martienz, El Dorado; Kyra Klare, Refugio

First base: Brycelen Richards, Italy; Amber Wiggington, Woodsboro; Jadeyn Arthur, Ralls; Lexi Ralls, Normangee

Second base: Erin Kadlacek, Riesel; Lanie Bastow, Milano

Third base: Hana Bonner, Joaquin; Paige Albert, Blue Ridge; Mikayla Krause, DeLeon; Macey Thompson, Schulenburg

Shortstop: Hannah Watson, Alto; Danielle Crowder, Eldorado; Payton Calderon, Ralls; Audry Lopez, Archer City; Emma Holland, Weimar; Kyndal Kutac, Schulenburg; Raquel Pachiano, Stamford; Naomi Graham, Milano

Outfield: Britney Chambers, Italy; Aaliyah Lewis, Bosqueville; Jessie Ramirez, Bosqueville; Madison Martin, Carlisle; Jody Robinson, Junction; Haley Jodoin, Harper; Brianna Hill, Ralls; Bailey White, Thorndale

Utility/DP: Ashlyn Teran, Normangee; Allison Williams,Weimar; Breann Schrieber, Windthorst; Allie Upton, Refugio; Kelby Maines, Beckville; Heather Duesterhoft, Somerville; Analisa Arriaga, Woodsboro

Don't Miss...