softball

Members of the West Lady Trojan softball team cheer for teammate Emeri Eubanks after one of her two home runs against Franklin earlier this year.

Staff photo — Rod Aydelotte

District 8-6A

District MVP: Rhein Trochim, Midway

Defensive MVP: Jazmine Gendorf, Midway

Offensive MVP: Bethany Edwards, Belton

Newcomer of the Year: Faith Fernandez, Midway

First Team

C: Sophie Wideman, Midway

DP: Miranda Davila, Belton

P: Marissa Cotton, Belton

P: Marisa Cruz, San Angelo Central

UT: Madison Livers, Ellison

IF: Mackenzie Bartlett, Belton

IF: Dajia Davis, Midway

IF: Deborah Hamilton, Shoemaker

IF: Kelsie Kaminska, Ellison

IF: Caleigh Robinson, Belton

IF: Tanjala Smith, Killeen

IF: Ja’Lynn Swiney, Harker Heights

OF: Jayda Carter, Copperas Cove

OF: Avery Drake, Belton

OF: Aaliyah McCullen, Midway

OF: Haley Moore, Midway

OF: Madison Ward, Belton

OF: Kristen Wasiak, Copperas Cove

Second Team

C: Shaylynn Murk, Killeen

C: Rylie Radigan, Copperas Cove

DP: Jackie Gray, Copperas Cove

P: Elania Montanez, Copperas Cove

P: Taylor Tubbs, Belton

IF: Madison Bartlett, Belton

IF: Peyton Choate, Copperas Cove

IF: Kamryn Collier, Midway

IF: Sydnie Gilbert, San Angelo Central

IF: Meredith Lusby, Belton

IF: Sammi Martinez, Midway

IF: Destiny Perry, Harker Heights

IF: Kadyn Trochim, Midway

OF: Adrianna Carmago, Ellison

OF: Addie Cook, Copperas Cove

OF: Kiara Dominguez, Killeen

OF: Ryleigh Jarvis, Belton

OF: Lindsey Radcliffe, Harker Heights

OF: Aimee Rodriguez, San Angelo Central

District 18-5A

MVP: Hailey Hudson, Fr., College Station

Offensive MVP: Rebeca Fajardo, Jr., University

Pitcher MVP: Rebekah Hubacek, Jr., Bryan

Defensive MVP: Saleen Quinonez, Sr., Bryan

Newcomer: Mia Rivers, Fr., College Station

Coach: Brandy Gibson, College Station

First Team

Rebecca Agnello, Sr, Bryan

Jessica Carreon, Fr, College Station

Alyssa Crocker, Jr, Bryan Rudder

Marlyssa Daniels, Sr, Waco High

Katelyn Francis, Sr, College Station

Katie Guerrero, Sr, College Station

Emily Hubacek, Sr, Bryan

Darby Jones, Sr, Bryan Rudder

Kristin Kaiser, Jr, A&M Consolidated

Elizabeth Marquez, Sr, Bryan

Mackenzie Mitchell, So, A&M Consolidated

Arianna Perales, Jr, University

Bryanna Salas, Fr, Temple

Lauren Sorrells, So, A&M Consolidated

Brionna Warren, Fr, College Station

Second Team

Grace Davis, So, College Station

Rebecca Delgado, Sr, Bryan Rudder

Makaylah Flores, Jr, Bryan Rudder

Alyssa Gregory, Sr, College Station

Destiny Guerra, Jr, University

Tayler Guerra, So, Temple

Haley Hearne, Sr, A&M Consolidated

Christianna Hernandez, So, Waco High

Makenna Holland, So, Temple

Anysia Jones, Sr, Temple

Kamryon Lujan, Sr, University

Briann Pendergraff, So, Bryan

Analisa Rodarte, So, Bryan

Natalie Rodriguez, Jr, Waco High

Brenda Sanchez, So, Bryan

Olivia Taylor, So, A&M Consolidated

District 17-4A

District MVP: Rachel Williams (P), Jr, Lorena

Offensive MVP: Jordyn Baugh (CF), Sr, Robinson

Defensive MVP: Emma Tatsch, (Catcher), So, China Spring

Co-Newcomer of the Year:

Taylor Strain, (LF), F, Robinson

Haleigh Scott, (P), So, Hillsboro

Coach of the Year:

Steve Dolezel, Lorena

First Team Pitcher: Elisabeth Paul, Fr, China Spring

Second Team Pitcher: Emilie Hoelscher, So, Robinson

First Team Utility: Cassidy Green, Jr, Robinson

First Team Infield:

Chesney Smith, (3B), Jr, Gatesville

Dakota Smith (SS), Sr, La Vega

Jordan Generals (3B), Sr, Lorena

Kaci Donaldson, (SS), So, Lorena

Kristen Green (1B), Sr, Robinson

Emily Navarez (SS), Jr, Connally

Raven Balderas (Catcher), Jr, Hillsboro

Tatum Stephens (2B), So, Robinson

Second Team Infield:

Marissa Hernandez, (SS), Jr, Hillsboro

Macie Reeves, (SS, P), So, China Spring

Brooke Haberman, (Catcher), So, Lorena

Emma Tindell (1B), Jr, Lorena

Shelby Carter (3B), So, Robinson

Payton Weber (1B, P), Jr, China Spring

Alex Nall, (Catcher), Jr, Connally

Casey Rice (SS, 2B), Jr, Connally

Colby Satterfield (1B, 3B), Jr, Hillsboro

First Team Outfield:

Ashley Guyton, (CF), Sr, Lorena

Taylor Clark, (CF), So, China Spring

Dara Gamble (LF), Sr, China Spring

Jacque Washington (CF), Jr, Hillsboro

Karaline Creech (LF), Jr, Hillsboro

Carrington Lee (LF), Jr, Connally

Second Team Outfield:

Breyanna Fincher, (RF), Jr, Lorena

Jenna Kulgowski, (RF), Fr, China Spring

McKenzie Wallace, (RF), So, Hillsboro

Sarah Sanders, (LF), So, Hillsboro

Farah Ford, (CF), Sr, Connally

Maci Matthews, (RF), So, Gatesville

Aiyana Ephraim, (CF), Fr, La Vega

Honorable Mentions:

Natalie Hoelscher, Sr, Robinson

Shelby Lashombe, So, Robinson

Harley Koerth, So, Robinson

Camryn Bevins, Jr, China Spring

Maggie Chaffin, So, China Spring

Giselle Garcia, Sr, Connally

Alaysha Williams, Sr, Hillsboro

Damiana Longo, Fr, Lorena

Kayylie Wright — Sr, Gatesville

Haley Nichols — So,Gatesville

Kennedy Berry — So, Gatesville

Erin Necessary — So, Gatesville

Academic All-District

Cassidy Green, Jr, Robinson

Kaylee Schneider, Sr, Robinson

Jordyn Baugh, Sr, Robinson

Kristen Green, Sr, Robinson

Tyanna Johnson, So, Robinson

Shelby Carter, So, Robinson

Raigan Mock, Fr, Robinson

Natalie Hoelscher, Sr, Robinson

Taylor Strain, Fr, Robinson

Emilie Hoelscher, So, Robinson

Shelby Lashombe, So, Robinson

Tatum Stephens, So, Robinson

Elisa Chutes, La Vega

Victoria Cruz, La Vega

Alyanna Ephram, La Vega

Emily Harris, La Vega

Vanessa Martinez, La Vega

Diana Morris, La Vega

Tierney Sawyers, La Vega

Kaylee Shilling, La Vega

Dakota Smith, La Vega

Kennedy Berry, Gatesville

Erin Necessary, Gatesville

Ashley Guyton, Lorena

Jordan Generals, Lorena

Rachel Williams, Lorena

Emma Tindell, Lorena

Kaci Donaldson, Lorena

Rebekah Moseley, Lorena

Sara Robertson, Lorena

Kylie Henderson, Lorena

Dara Gamble, China Spring

Payton Weber, China Spring

Camryn Bevins, China Spring

Macie Reeves, China Spring

Emma Tatsch, China Spring

Taylor Clark, China Spring

Maggie Chaffin, China Spring

Elisabeth Paul, China Spring

District 18-4A

MVP: Sam Smith, Sr, Athens

Offensive MVP: Meghan Peterson, Sr, Fairfield

Defensive MVP: Kelli Gartman, Sr, Athens

Co-Newcomers: Rebecca Dunlap, Fr, Fairfield; Ka’zem Wood, Fr, Palestine

Pitcher MVP: Kristin House, Sr, Athens

Co-Coaches: Kym Chapa, Palestine; Keith Vest, Mexia

First Team

C: Banner Monico, Jr, Fairfield

DP: Infinity Morrow, Sr, Palestine

IF: Lauren Adcock, Sr, Fairfield

IF: Delilah Dodson, Sr, Madisonville

IF: Priscilla Garcia, Jr, Mexia

IF: Tyler Greene, Jr, Athens

IF: Gentry Renfro, Jr, Mexia

OF: Gabby Jacobs, Jr, Mexia

OF: Margo Measles, Fr, Fairfield

OF: Lindzey Roberts, Fr, Athens

OF: Kandace Smith, Jr, Madisonville

P: Abby Garcia, Jr, Fairfield

UT: Madilynn Cappterton, Fr, Madisonville

Second Team

C: Angel Carroll, Sr, Mexia

C: Averie Sims, So, Madisonville

DP: Fazaria Edwards, So, Palestine

IF: Jennifer Bradford, Sr, Athens

IF: Brooke Gatlin, Sr, Madisonville

IF: Tashundra Reeves, Jr, Mexia

IF: Jai Surgiff, Sr, Madisonville

OF: Ashton Langley, Jr, Mexia

OF: Kianna Martin, So, Mexia

OF: Claire Partain, Sr, Fairfield

OF: Rhainy Williams, Sr, Madisonville

P: Erica Beldin, So, Mexia

UT: Alicia Grogan, Sr, Athens

District 19-3A

Coach of the Year Guyla Smith, West

District MVP Emeri Eubanks, West

Pitcher of the Year Danielle Nors, West

Catcher of the Year Izzy Nieto, Troy

Offensive Player of the Year Calli Poore, Whitney

Defensive Player of the Year Cassandra Pavlas, West

New Comer of the Year Kenzie Seely, Whitney

First Team

Mia Pokluda, West

Julia Wernet, West

Hailey Phillip, West

Rowlee Johnson, Whitney

Kylie Fletcher, Whitney

Skylar Robinson, Whitney

Kylie Smith, McGregor

Madison Knox, McGregor

Erin Rice, McGregor

Marley Hilton, Troy

Aubrey Russell, Troy

Sam Arthur, Troy

Madison Beesley, Bruceville-Eddy

Destiny Willett, Bruceville-Eddy

Taylor Gruell, Groesbeck

Haylie Mitchell, Groesbeck

Kennedy Cox, Groesbeck

Brandie Lenamon, Groesbeck

Stephanie Schmidt, Clifton

Gracee Hilburn, Clifton

Kamryn Kettler, Clifton

Second Team

Caitlyn Graves, McGregor

Sophie Arnold, McGregor

Raven Hlavenka, West

Caroline Roessler, West

Marissa Matus, West

Vanna Ayres, Whitney

Sam Smith, Whitney

Mackenzie Maxwell, Whitney

Audrey Anderson, Clifton

Camryn Davis, Clifton

Makenzie Gann, Clifton

Emily Garza, Groesbeck

Katie Reeves, Groesbeck

Amber Carlton, Groesbeck

Megan Jobe, Bruceville-Eddy

Alexis Tippit, Troy

Alyssa Kelley, Troy

Kacey Rose, Troy

Honorable Mention

Groesbeck: Abby Johnson, Madi Waddle, Sydney Beldin

McGregor: Izzy Valdez, McKenzie Lassiter

Bruceville-Eddy: Shelby Maddison

Troy: Alyssa Russell, Timberlyn Weir, Emily Holmes

West: Jill Davis, Kayleigh Hannah, Anna Grones, Jordan Dudik, Krystin Schiller

Whitney: Dazia Apland, Angel Price, Madeline Ayers

Academic All-District

Whitney: Rowlee Johnson, Dazia Apland, Delaney Woodell, Makenzie Maxwell, Paige Reed, Callie Poore, Madaline Ayers

West: Jill Davis, Jordan Dudik, Emeri Eubanks, Anna Grones, Raven Hlavenka, Marissa Matus, Danielle Nors, Cassandra Pavlas, Julia Wernet, Mia Pokluda, Kayleigh Hannah, Caroline Roessler

Bruceville-Eddy: Shelby Maddison, Marie Wood, Natalie Anderson, Jaysa Lay, Kailyn Bortek, Madison Donaldson, Megan Epperson, Destiny Willett

Groesbeck: Evie Alfaro, Amber Carlton, Kennedy Cox, Emily Garza, Taylor Gruell, Abby Johnson, Brandie Lenamon, Haylie Mitchell, Dani Morgan, Katie Reeves, Madi Waddle

McGregor: Kylie Smith, Erin Rice, Izzy Valdez, Gabby Oliver, Monica DeJesus, Britany Webb, Hailey Burgess, Amber Gonzales, Sophie Arnold, Madison Knox, McKensie Lassiter

District 15-2A

MVP: April Lusk, Sr, Italy

Offensive MVP: Kennah Kennedy, Sr, Frost

Defensive MVP: Brycelyn Richards, Jr, Italy

Pitcher MVP: Kinleigh Stotts, So, Covington

Utility MVP: Karleigh Scott, Sr, Frost

Catcher MVP: Callie Pittman, Sr, Itasca

Newcomer: Alex Jones, Fr, Italy

Coach: Tina Richards, Italy

First Team

C: Aubrie Howell, Avalon

IF: Brooke DeBorde, Italy

IF: Madi Karr, Kopperl

IF: Cody Trotter, Avalon

IF: Sydney Woods, Frost

OF: Jennifer Andrews, Frost

OF: Taylor Boyd, Italy

OF: Lindsay Rankin, Avalon

OF: Mackenzie Rankin, Avalon

P: Jenna Holden, Italy

Second Team

C: Christian Runyon, Itasca

IF: Kaley Cockerham, Covington

IF: Kinsley Fuller, Frost

IF: Loralyn Meier, Avalon

IF: Karley Nelson, Italy

OF: Angelina Botello, Itasca

OF: Decorea Green, Italy

OF: Haddi Montgomery, Frost

P: Carlee Wafer, Avalon

District 10-2A

MVP: Kyla Mach, Fr, Crawford

Catcher MVPs: Baylee Griffith, Jr, Crawford; Kayley Hale, Jr, Moody; Chloe MeGee, Sr, Bosqueville

Offensive MVPs: Joani Kohlscheen, Jr, Crawford; Jessie Ramirez, Sr, Bosqueville

Defensive MVPs: Shelby Fisk, Jr, Valley Mills; Ashley Weatherford, Sr, Hamilton

Newcomer: Ellena Munoz, Fr, Moody

Pitcher MVPs: Cambree Aguirre, So, Crawford; Kali Chatham, Sr, Moody

First Team

1B; Beth Bounds, Sr, Moody

1B: Raigan Hyde, Fr, Valley Mills

1B: Aaryn Lewis, Jr, Bosqueville

1B: Kinnidy Markum, Jr, Crawford

1B: Jayde Williamson, Jr, Moody

3B: Brianna Baker, Jr, Bosqueville

C: Courtney Klaus, Jr, Valley Mills

CF: Tyra Sadler, So, Valley Mills

CF: Camille Ward, So, Crawford

DP: Kaylee Martin, Jr, Bosqueville

DP: Brittany Rendon, Sr, Moody

LF: Makayla Autenreith, Jr, Bosqueville

P: Ally Willis, Jr, Bosqueville

P/OF: Terlingua Dutschmann, Valley Mills

RF: Chassie Fisher, Sr, Moody

SS: Bailey Murphy, Jr, Crawford

Second Team

2B: Peyton Elmore, Fr, Crawford

2B/SS: Jaci Hoffmeyer, So, Bosqueville

3B: Taylor Fouts, Fr, Valley Mills

C: Brittany Jones, So, Hico

C: Marissa Reyna, So, Meridian

C: Kali Stroud, Jr, Hamilton

CF: Brianna Hill, So, Hamilton

LF: Hailey Graves, Fr, Valley Mills

LF: Kaylee Roach, Sr, Hico

LF: Cece Villa, Fr, Crawford

P: Kalen Smith, Fr, Valley Mills

P: Abby Stauffer, Sr, Meridian

P: Emily Weatherford, So, Hamilton

P/SS: Kaylee Moore, Sr, Hico

RF: Makey Dunbar, Fr, Crawford

RF: Mikayla Purns, Jr, Bosqueville

SS: Selina Reynoso, Jr, Meridian

SS: Reagan Vaughn, Sr, Moody

SS/2B: Bailey LaRue, So, Bosqueville

UT: Kristina Ramirez, So, Hamilton

UT: Libby Staufter, Fr, Meridian

District 16-2A

MVP: Kathryn Reed, Jr, Axtell

Catcher MVP: Lexi Stanley, Fr, Axtell; Payton Woodall, Jr, Dawson

Defensive MVP: Tuesday Ellyson, Jr, Dawson; Destiny Sanchez, Jr, Axtell

Newcomer: Brighton Bain, Fr, Mart

Offensive MVP: Deazhia Medlock, Jr, Mart

Pitcher MVP: Lexi Zettler, So, Hubbard

Utility MVP: Kennedy Kalka, Fr, Axtell

First Team

IF: Brittany Frillou, Sr, Axtell

IF: Jaydyn Gillham, Fr, Hubbard

IF: Ashton Laughlin, Sr, Riesel

IF: Morgan Lynch, Jr, Hubbard

IF: Kimber Morrison, Jr, Mart

IF: Jasmin Ruiz, So, Dawson

OF: Savannah Allen, Fr, Mart

OF: Brennan Bain, Sr, Mart

OF: Aaliyah Brown, Sr, Hubbard

OF: Kinsey Rush, Sr, Axtell

OF: Isabelle Tate, Jr, Riesel

OF: Callie Vardeman, Sr, Hubbard

Second Team

IF: Lacie Gibbs, Sr, Dawson

IF: Kaylee Hudson, Jr, Axtell

IF: Hannah Jablowski, So, Riesel

IF: Aaliha Lane, Fr, Mart

IF: Adrianne Lane, Sr, Mart

IF: Skylar Phillips, Fr, Wortham

OF: Jacie Ehlers, Fr, Riesel

OF: Baylie Gann, Jr, Axtell

OF: Kennedy Garland, So, Axtell

OF: Lauren Lynch, Sr, Hubbard

Don't Miss...