More than 30 area athletes were selected to the Texas Sports Writers Association (TSWA) All-State softball teams for the 2017 season.

Voting was conducted by TSWA members based on nominations from coaches and media members across the state.

Belton led the Central Texas area with nine athletes nominated, followed by West with five, Robinson with four and Moody with three.

In 6A, Bethany Edwards (Belton) was named the first-team catcher and Midway’s Rehin Trochim was first-team outfield. Belton’s Avery Drake was named third-team outfield. For Belton, Madison Cotton, Taylor Tubbs, Caleigh Robinson, Mackenzie Bartlett, Madison Bartlett, Madison Ward and Miranda Davila along with Midway’s Sophie Wideman received honorable mention accolades.

University had a pair of athletes acknowledged honorable mention in 5A — Rebeca Fajardo and Ashley Estrada.

In 4A, Robinson’s Jordyn Baugh was named first-team outfield. Rachel Williams of Lorena was second-team pitcher. Receiving honorable mention honors were Kristen Green, Jordyn Robinson and Taylor Strain of Robinson along with Lorena’s Ashley Guyton.

In 3A, Kiley Persons of Teague was first-team shortstop. West put two players on the second team (Danielle Nors, pitcher; Emeri Eubanks, shortstop) and the third team (Mia Pokulda and Julia Wernet, outfield). West’s Cassie Pavlas was named honorable mention.

In 2A, Joani Kohlscheen of Crawford was named second-team third baseman. Receiving honorable mention accolades were Kyla Mach of Crawford, Kali Chatham, Kayley Hale and Ellena Munoz of Moody, Deazhia Medlock of Mart, Bonnie Swinnea of Bremond, Kennah Kennedy and Sydney Woods of Frost as well as Kennedy Kalka and Brittany Frillou of Axtell.


TSWA All-State Softball Team

Listed is the Texas Sports Writers Association All-State Softball Team for the 2016 season. Voting was conducted by TSWA members based on nominations from coaches and media members from around the state.

CLASS 6A

Coach of the Year: Bryan Poehler, Keller

Player of the Year: Kasey Simpson, Keller

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Dylann Kaderka, Keller; Makinzy Herzog, Fort Bend Ridge Point; Brooke Vestal, New Braunfels Canyon

Catcher: Bethany Edwards, Belton

First base: Isabella Dayton, Wylie

Second base: Camryn Woodall, Keller

Third base: Trinity Cannon, Rockwall-Heath

Shortstop: Kasey Simpson, Keller

Outfield: Amanda Desario, Keller; Rehin Trochim, Waco Midway; McKayla Chamberlain, Deer Park

DP/Utility: Aliyah Pritchett, New Braunfels Canyon

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Clarissa Hernandez, Northside Brennan; Alexandra McLennan, Austin Bowie; Maddie Nelson, Deer Park

Catcher: Kelcy Leach, The Woodlands

First base: Morgan Smith, Brazoswood

Second base: Sara Vanderford, Deer Park

Third base: Caitlyn Curlee, Keller Timber Creek

Shortstop: Aralee Bogar, Byron Nelson

Outfield: Alayis Seneca, The Woodlands; Payton Jackson, Ford Bend Ridge Point; Kaylee Buck, Pearland

DP/Utility: Marisa Arriaga, Cedar Hill

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers: Erin Edmoundson, Deer Park; Madison Lindsey, Humble Kingwood; Rachel Hertenberger, Alvin

Catcher: Kayla Keeling, Houston Memorial

First base: Sierra Schottler, Northside Brennan

Second base: Nikki Gil, Austin Bowie

Third base: Madi Traver, Coppell

Shortstop: Mady Lohman, Timber Creek

Outfield: Maleah Olvera, Deer Park; Avery Drake, Belton; Hanna Jones, Keller

DP/Utility: Olivia Lantigua, San Marcos

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: Emily Langkamp, The Woodlands; Jaqueline Longoria, Edinburg North; Christa Radke, Lufkin; Kennedy Cameron, Longview; Adrianna Chavarria, Pearland; Cami Duffey, Rockwall-Heath; Madison Cotton, Belton; Saleen Donohoe, Duncanville; Taylor Tubbs, Belton; Hannah Garcia, Pasadena Memorial; Marisa Cruz, San Angelo Central

Catchers: Ash Wade, Deer Park; Anna Vest, Brazoswood; Hannah Thompson, Dickinson; Kerris Cameron, Longview; Alexis Perry, Wylie; Hannah Scheaffer, Cypress Fairbanks; Sophie Wideman, Midway; Kindell Brooks, San Antonio MacArthur; Caitlin Garcia, Spring; Hope Rodriguez, Edinburg North.

First base: Emily Clark, Rockwall-Heath; Caleigh Robinson, Belton; Ashley Reyna, Harlingen South; Tanjala Smith, Killeen.

Second base: Jordan Stange, Rockwall-Heath; Mackenzie Bartlett, Belton; Katelyn Belch, Wylie; Judy Alvarez, McAllen.

Third base: Kayla Sanchez, Northside Brennan; Meagan Ramos, Austin Bowie; Natalie Rodriguez, Edinburg North; Madison Bartlett, Belton; Victoria Garivey, Pasadena Memorial

Shortstop: Baylee Klingler, Dickinson; Madison Legget, Rockwall-Heath; Leah Akridge, Lufkin; Clarissa Barron, Alvin; Abby Odneal, Ridge Point; Amanda Roth, Hebron; Juliana Brown, Austin Westlake

Outfield: Madison Ward, Belton; Brooke Goynes, Longview; Alexandra Torres, Northside Brennan; Casey Akers, Timber Creek; Sheridan Fisher, Cypress Fairbanks; Ashley McClellan, Midland; Madie Green, Timber Creek; Yvonne Whaley, Pasadena Dobie; Bethany Busch, Baytown Sterling; Lauren Kuhrt, Kingwood; Jackie Ramos, Austin Bowie; Aziah James, Spring; Sami Thomas, Coppell; Caraline Woodall, Keller; Karlee Canada, Cypress Ranch; Sarah Polanco, El Paso Montwood.

DP/Utility: Savana Mata, Pasadena Memorial; Arsen Franco, Irving Nimitz; Miranda Davila, Belton; Ciara Bosquez, San Marcos.

CLASS 5A

Coach of the Year: Deana Coleman, The Colony

Player of the Year: Casey Dixon, Willis

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Casey Dixon, Willis; Karlie Charles, The Colony; Kiele Miller, Dripping Springs

Catcher: Jazmyne Armendariz, El Paso Chapin

First base: Caya Lucero, Canyon Randall

Second base: Kamryn Wells, Forney

Third base: Madison Hirsch, The Colony

Shortstop: Jayda Coleman, The Colony

Outfield: JoJo McRae, Lucas Lovejoy; Tevanae Tate, Rouse; Tate Whitley, Angleton

DP/Utility: Kristin Fifield, El Paso Chapin

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Hailey Hudson, College Station; Maddie MacGrandle, Frisco; Meagan King, Barbers Hill

Catcher: Jacee Hamlin, The Colony

First base: McKenzie Christian, Lubbock Coronado

Second base: Sydney Hoyt, Barbers Hill

Third base: Abby Buettner, Denton Ryan

Shortstop: McKenzie Parker, Willis

Outfield: Brittany Jackson, Lake Ridge; Kylah Marzette, Lake Ridge; Na’keyia Fisher, Pine Tree

DP/Utility: Naomi Barbosa, Brownsville Veterans Memorial

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers: Kyra Lair, Canyon; Savanna Desroshers, Forney; Madalyn Alexander, Pine Tree

Catcher: Karis Hessert, Royse City

First base: Kate Tovar, Lake Ridge

Second base: Camille Corona, Dripping Springs

Third base: Rachel Agnello, Bryan

Shortstop: Alyssa Crocker, Bryan Rudder

Outfield: Haley Ramsey, The Colony; Alyssa Abron, Sulphur Springs; Ashleigh Cheek, Mount Pleasant

DP/Utility: Bailey Havis, Kerrville Tivy

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: Meg Morris, Brenham; Mia Anzaldua, Brownsville Vets Memorial; Shelbi Sunseri, Santa Fe; Bailey Haggerty, Sulphur Springs; Marissa Salinas, Lubbock Coronado; Mya Stevenson, Mesquite Poteet; Gracy Crafts, Elgin; Lauren Lucas, Little Elm; Mackenzie Mitchell, A&M Consolidated; Ariana Adams, Magnolia West; Rachel Eckrote, Prosper; Cassie Valdez, Brownsville Vets Memorial; Kyra Lair, Canyon

Catcher: Bailey Vannoy, Rouse; Abby Smith, Prosper; Kori Jewell, Barbers Hill; Alyssa Villanueva, Manvel; Katelyn Francis, College Station; Kat Marshall, Brenham; Haley Hearne, A&M Consolidated; Whitney Wendel, Seguin.

First base: Claire Blinka, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Rebecca Miller, Barbers Hill; Brinklee Driver, Sulphur Springs; Tatum Stover, Forney; Brianna Garcia, Manvel; Rebeca Fajardo, University.

Second base: Jayme Johns, Elgin; Avery Colclaser, Prosper; Hannah Crowson, Sulphur Springs; Madison Pond, Corsicana; Elizabeth Marquez, Bryan; Stonie Carillo, Lubbock Coronado; Annie Cangelosi, Brenham; Jessica Carreon, College Station.

Third base: Samara Lagway, Willis; Sloane Precure, Canyon; Kinley Wilkins, Marshall; Cecily Macias, Manvel; Darby Jones, Bryan Rudder; Brionna Warren, College Station

Shortstop: Candain Callahan, Canyon; Kelsey Wallace, Sulphur Springs; Jordan Dickerson, Mount Pleasant; Jill Dixon, Sherman; Alexis Uresti, Manvel; Saleen Quinonez, Bryan; Olivia Taylor, A&M Consolidated; Mia Rivers, College Station; Amanda Contreras, Hutto; Kamry Perez, Canyon Randall

Outfield: Emily Hubacek, Bryan; Morgan Olson, The Colony; Tristin Anders, Barbers Hill; Lauren Sorrells, A&M Consolidated; Haley Morgan, Pine Tree; Sadie Stroud, Sulphur Springs; Ashley Estrada, University; Stephanie Reed, Santa Fe; Kelly Jurden, Brenham; Makenzie Moore, Canyon; Everly Carey, Granbury; Caroline Tedder, Forney; Kiana Gibson, Elgin; McKenzie Parker, Willis; Jessica Carreon, College Station; Kristin Kaiser, A&M Consolidated; Kamille Gill, Mount Pleasant

DP/Utility: Lauren Herring, A&M Consolidated; Jaylee McDonald, Arlington Heights; Haylie Rich, Marshall; Blakely Cheek, Mount Pleasant; Bailey Zornes, Prosper

CLASS 4A

Coach of the Year: Bryan Chaney, Krum

Player of the Year: Tristan Bridges, Krum

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Tristan Bridges, Krum; Jade Guzman, Vernon; Aaliyah Ruiz, Beeville Jones

Catcher: Elaina Garcia, Springtown

First base: Shelby Dixon, La Grange

Second base: Kylie Matula, Needville

Third base: Regan Smith, Krum

Shortstop: Avery Williams, Krum

Outfield: Maddie Goin, Krum; Jordyn Baugh, Robinson; Tianna Sandoval, Rio Hondo

DP/Utility: Jodie Vaughn, Seminole

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Abby Reeves, Godley; Rachel Williams, Lorena; Chyanne Ellett, Brownwood

Catcher: Morgan Sebastian, Krum

First base: Samantha Barnett, Liberty Hill

Second base: Chelcie Pierce, Carthage

Third base: Tara Oltmann, Giddings

Shortstop: Mauri Balderas, Andrews

Outfield: Ashley Lopez, Levelland; Kamyree Keilberg, Giddings; Bianca Cruz, Rio Hondo

DP/Utility: Ashtyn Ishcomer, Nevada Community

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers: Taylor Wills, Carthage; Regan Dunn, Cuero; Brianna Robinson, Henderson

Catcher: Bailee Nickerson, North Lamar

First base: Lindsay Beutnagel, Krum

Second base: Jessalyn Burkett, Beeville Jones

Third base: Sydney Johnson, Spring Hill

Shortstop: Joely Williamson, Liberty Hill

Outfield: Marley Morales, Andrews; Jeserale Moore, Andrews; Emily Junell, Bushland

DP/Utility: Jennifer Flores, Rio Hondo

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: Reagan Richardson, North Lamar; Kaycee Parker, Pittsburg; Madeline Barber, Gilmer; Darby Fitzpatrick, La Grange; Taylor Murphy, Sweeny; Alexis Pevehouse, Melissa; Katy Janes, Huffman Hargrave; Saleen Flores, Beeville Jones; Morgan Page, Giddings; Ashlyn Seaton, Bullard; Tatum Goff, Rusk; Murphy Williams, Gladewater; Taylor Franco, Monahans.

Catcher: Felixia Hinojosa, Beeville Jones; Lauren Hager, Vernon; Lexi DeLaCruz, Andrews; Cayleigh England, Iowa Park; Erykah Wessels, Monahans; Zoie Pilgrim, Gladewater

First base: Kristen Green, Robinson; Carson Robertson, Carthage; Sydney Reynolds, Pittsburg; Joanna Powell, Bellville

Second base: Kristin Tugwell, Rusk

Third base: Adriana Bradley, Tatum; Ryleigh Aungst, Princeton; Samantha Smith, Athens

Shortstop: Halle Lytal, Bushland; Loren Kelly, Rockport-Fulton; Audrey Solomon, Melissa; Kayman Courtney, Carthage; Alexa Castellanos, Rio Hondo; Josie Jenkins, Caddo Mills; Katy Schaefer, Sweeny

Outfield: Jordyn Robinson, Robinson; Megan Kessler, Sweeny; Marley Morales, Andrews; Cheyenne Trevino, Bay City; Jayla Landrum, Spring Hill; Dez Cardenas, Huffman Hargrave; Miranda Kowles, Bellville; Taylor Strain, Robinson; Ashley Guyton, Lorena; Miranda Villegas, Levelland; Lauren Acosta, Iowa Park

DP/Utility: Natalie Winborne, Pampa; Cylie Wragg, Gladewater; Abigal Torres, Bay City

CLASS 3A

Coach of the Year: Gus Beurshausen, Little River Academy

Player of the Year: Gaby Hay, Little River Academy

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Gaby Hay, Little River Academy; Saidi Castillo, Santa Gertrudis Academy; Jessica Patak, White Oak

Catcher: Anarenee Beyer, Brock

First base: Shelbie Fickling, Hughes Springs

Second base: Haylee Wilson, Hughes Springs

Third base: Avery McDaniel, Little River Academy

Shortstop: Kiley Persons, Teague

Outfield: Peyton Blythe, Hughes Springs; Taleyna Allen, Trinity; Camryn Hardin, Alpine

DP/Utility: Makana Morton, West Rusk

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Danielle Nors, West; Marisol Kennedy, Hughes Srings; Rylee Trlick, Hallettsville

Catcher: Destyni Hulsey, Little River Academy

First base: Kennedy Silva, Santa Gertrudis Academy

Second base: Maeghan Davis, West Rusk

Third base: Jackie De Los Santos, Santa Gertrudis Academy

Shortstop: Emeri Eubanks, West

Outfield: Jarynn Sprinkle, Central; Jade Coronado, Slaton; Jessica Leek, Brock

DP/Utility: Sydney Snow, Brock

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers: Mariah Nichols, Lone Oak; Shelby Mixon, Woodville; Randi Carol Phillips, Harleton

Catcher: Maggie Gill, Tulia

First base: Autumn Graf, Amarillo River Road

Second base: Kenzi Lange, Hallettsville

Third base: Sage Harlow, Whitewright

Shortstop: Kennedy Jimenez, Little River Academy

Outfield: Mia Pokulda, West; Courtney Strain, Lexington; Julia Wernet, West

DP/Utility: Mallory Stout, Trinity

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: Mattye Tyler, Brock; Kylie Hobbs, Lexington; Zoe Lanier, Hughes Springs; Kenzee Smith, Wall; Heather Zook, New Diana; Madison Whitfield, Mount Vernon; Erin Anderson, Bangs; Cassidi Doyle, Sunnyvale; Kylia Huhman, Rogers; Kirstie Soto, Edna; Keyshia Vargas, Alpine; Tamren Pierce, Colorado High; Meagan McCarver, Franklin; Christine Billmeier, Pilot Point; Alexis Velasquez, Amarillo River Road; Kinley Searcy, Trinity

Catcher: Kenna Lange, Hallettsville; Cassie Pavlas, West; Annika Canaba, Alpine; Kaleigh McClure, Arp; Taylor Malett, Bangs; Maddy Smith, Trinity; Kacie Johnson, Lexington; Bivianna Figueroa, Natalia; Julian Jones, Industrial; Savana Waters, Amarillo River Road

First base: Sarah Findley, Elysian Fields; Alyssa Hearon, Troup; Ashlyn Davis, Goliad; Kloe Meador, New Diana; Kendal Rainey, Pottsboro; Katelyn Ridgle, Eustace; Shelly Pierce, Beckville; Hannah Pendarvis, Ore City; Zada Swoopes, Whitewright; Lexi Valles, Wall

Second base: Blanca Guerra, Goliad; Riley Hughes, Mount Vernon; Brooke Weaver, Harleton

Third base: Lauren Lightfoot, Brock; Brookelyn Casper, Merkel; Taylor Epperson, Colorado High; Hallie Gloor, Blanco; Ashlynn Box, Wall; Isabella Gomez, Clyde

Shortstop: Kendyl Lange, Hallettsville; Alyssa Gonzalez, SG Academy; Kyndal Kutac, Schulenberg; Brooke Prewitt, Grandview; Makenna Bell, Central; Rachel Dugan, Clyde; Jayci Hightower, Buffalo; Dylan Hawkins, Sunnyvale; Kamryn Gibbs, Slaton; Riley Walker, Sonora; Kensley Echols, Hughes Springs; Avery Underwood, Harleton

Outfield: Rosanne Morris, Goliad; Kenli Bedingfield, Holliday; Hope Howard, Harmony; Alexa Garza, Colorado High; Sarah Helmer, Goliad; Raney Orsak, Edna; Heather Brown, Mount Vernon; Ashleigh Shelburne, Amarillo River Road; Johnae Robinson, Central; Shay Lucus, Elysian Fields; Katelyn Roth, Hughes Springs; Roxanne Morris, Goliad; Peyton Lee, Clyde; Chely Esquivel, Reagan County; Rylee Morales, Wall; Trinity Boggs, Frankston; Madi Brown, New Diana

DP/Utility: Vanessa Perez, Bangs; Kassidy Nicholson, Goliad; Peyton Lee, Clyde; India Holland, Arp; Darby Hughes, Franklin; Eryn Adrian, Sunnyvale; Kelsee Trainham, Holliday

CLASS 2A

Coach of the Year: Kristina Stephens, Bells

Player of the Year: Shelby Gayre, D’Hanis

FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Cheyenne Floyd, Bells; Grace Camacho, Martin’s Mill; Cadie Belle Currie, Grapeland

Catcher: Shelby Gayre, D’Hanis

First base: Brycelen Richards, Italy

Second base: Taylor Williams, Tom Bean

Third base: Reese Taylor, Woden

Shortstop: Payton Calderon, Ralls

Outfield: Bella Smith, Bells; Kassidy Bishop, Shiner; Mackinly Pilat, Shiner

DP/Utility: Katie Branam, Bells

SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Bethany Nevlud, Shiner; Eliot Hilbers, Archer City; Jalyn Fletcher, Slocum

Catcher: Briley Evers, Slocum

First base: Allison Gray, Carlisle

Second base: Courtney January, Slocum

Third base: Joani Kohlscheen, Crawford

Shortstop: Marilyn Alvarado, Cross Roads

Outfield: Taylor Clark, Slocum; Ashlyn Teran, Normangee; maeley Herring, Archer City

DP/Utility: Kayla Gray, High Island

THIRD TEAM

Pitchers: Annie Bailey, Tom Bean; Lindy Alexander, Petrolia; Jenna Lewis, Milano

Catcher: Ashley Sloan, Bells

First base: Jadeyn Arthur, Ralls

Second base: Hannah Lathan, Cross Roads

Third base: C.J. Crane, Bells

Shortstop: Ellie Bailey, Tom Bean

Outfield: Brishaya Sneed, Hermleigh; Adrianna Anzaldua, Three Rivers; Haley Jodoin, Harper

DP/Utility: Madison Alegria, Rivera Kaufer

HONORABLE MENTION

Pitchers: Jana Nowinsky, Bartlett; Amber Allen, Woden; Kyla Mach, Crawford; Harley Merrill, Borden County; Katelyn Dzuik, Falls City; Kaylon Hume, Sulphur Bluff; Cheyenne Galindo, Ganado; Hannah Eldridge, Somerville; Darrian Smith, Weimar; Savannah Wilson, Evadale; Emily Vanckhoven, Junction; Angelina Bowerman, Three Rivers; Kali Chatham, Moody; Lexi Hutchins, Joaquin; Ryleigh Denton, Rotan; Courtney Dudensing, Fayetteville; Grace Cavasos, Ralls; Mary Leopold, Thorndale; Riley White, Thorndale; Marrissa Hall, Hawley; Kamryn Lozano, Ozona; Madison Staruska, Hawkins

Catcher: Deazhia Medlock, Mart; Heather Duestorhoft, Somerville; Bonnie Swinnea, Bremond; Shelby Motley, Tom Bean; Kennah Kennedy, Frost; Gracie Dyer, Fayetteville; Brooklyn Cheatam, Borden County; Abbie Orrick, Martin’s Mill; Madelynn Lacaze, Union Grove; Emily Schroeder, Windthorst; Aaliyah Sneed, Hermleigh; Rachel Mendoza, Ozona; Kayley Hale, Moody; Alexis Mojica, Ganado; Brienna Robertson, Hermleigh

First base: Kaylie Poehl, Milano; Jessie Camacho, Martin’s Mill; Madison Benavidez, Borden County; Makayla Kunz, Weimar; Autumn Murray, Brookeland

Second base: Kennedy Kalka, Axtell; Kaitlyn Buerger, Somerville; Natalie Smith, Hawkins

Third base: Brittany Frillou, Axtell; Cashlyne Blake, Milano; Jessi Gonzalez, Woodsboro; Lindsay Carter, Dodd City; Calli Camacho, Martin’s Mill; Lizzie Bible, Union Grove; Makenna Morgan, Sulphur Bluff; Sydney Woods, Frost; Jodie Evans, Mason; Mercy Garcia, Harper

Shortstop: Logan Menzies, Harper; Gabby Kovasovic, Somerville; Maci Sanders, Normangee; Naomi Graham, Milano; Emma Holland, Weimar; Kylie Stubbs, Bells; Azalia Degollado, Bartlett; Jacey Hicks, Alto; Sydney Covarrubiaz, Eldorado; Tatum Veitenheimer, Windthorst; Taylor Mullen, Grapeland; Keylee Adair, Carlisle; Katie Gray, Borden County; Sierra Salazar, Ganado; Audry Lopez, Archer City; Shelby Brookshire, Woden

Outfield: Lexi Ehler, Falls City; Shay Griffin, Alto; Cheyenne Vannier, Carlisle; Ellena Munoz, Moody; Silvia Montgomery, Hawkins; Alyssa Morgan, Cumby; Lexi Ehlers, Falls City; Tess Perez, Woodsboro; Chase Armendariz, West Texas High; Laynie Bastow, Milano; Gabby Kovasovic, Somerville; Fallon Hilliard, Dodd City; Rayme Jones, Borden County; Brooke Schrieber, Windthorst; Ashlyn Terra, Normangee; Karlee Kansteiner, Weimar; Diamond Dunn, Grapeland; Jaidyn Jetton, Petrolia; Macy McAdams, Junction; Ashlie Cass, Tom Bean

DP/Utility: Mayra Ramirez, Gorman; Abbie Teutsch, Alto; Brisa Moreno, Ralls; Brianna Bodish, Somerville; Kelsey Guthery, Gorman; Gracie Green, Harper; Julia Mauldin, Harper; Baylee Stautzenberger, Tom Bean; Rebecca Hoffman, Junction

Don't Miss...