The following is a breakdown of the playoff qualifiers for each of the Central Texas districts in the Tribune-Herald coverage area. Four teams qualify for the postseason in Classes 2A and above. Two teams per district make the playoffs in Class 1A (six-man). Teams in bold type are the Division I representatives in 6A and 5A.

Playoff qualifiers

DistrictFirstSecondThirdFourth
8-6AMidwayBeltonKilleen Ellison*Copperas Cove*
18-5ACollege StationTempleA&M Consol.Waco High
13-4A (I)La VegaLiberty HillChina SpringGatesville
4-4A (II)Glen RoseGodleyWaxahachie LifeHillsboro
9-4A (II)SaladoMexia*Lorena*Fairfield*
9-3A (I)Teague*West*Malakoff*Groesbeck
10-3A (I)FranklinRockdaleMcGregorCameron Yoe
11-3A (II)CliftonRiceMildredRio Vista
12-3A (II)HearneBuffaloBruceville-EddyMarlin
7-2A (I)De LeonCrawfordHicoGoldthwaite
8-2A (I)MartBosquevilleRiesel*Italy*
13-2A (I)Thrall*Holland*ThorndaleRosebud-Lott*
10-2A (II)BremondFrostMeridianHubbard
11-2A (II)TenahaTimpsonGrapelandMount Enterprise
TAPPS 4-IIIReicherBrazos#Cen. Tex.#TSD
10-1A (I)JonesboroZephyr
13-1A (I)BlumAvalon
14-1A (I)CoolidgeAquilla
14-1A (II)IredellMorgan
15-1A (II)MilfordOakwood
16-1A (II)CalvertBuckholts
TAPPS 3-I 6MVanguardAHCRRC
TAPPS 2-II 6MLive OakHoly TrinityNCTA^W'ford^
TCAF 2-I 6MWylie PrepMethodist HomeI. VisionC'stone
* Tied for position / # TAPPS Division IV bracket / ^ TAPPS Div. III bracket

AREA PLAYOFF PAIRINGS

CLASS 6A DIVISION I

South Grand Prairie (6-4) at Belton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday

CLASS 6A DIVISION II

Grand Prairie (5-5) at Midway (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday

CLASS 5A DIVISION I

Waco High (6-4) at Ennis (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Temple (7-3) vs. Corsicana (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Waco ISD Stadium

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

La Vega (10-0) vs. Fredericksburg (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Pflugerville

China Spring (7-3) vs. Taylor (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Leo Buckley Stadium, Killeen

Gatesville (7-3) vs. Comal Canyon Lake (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Leander Gupton

CLASS 4A DIVISION II

Hillsboro (3-7) vs. Graham (10-0), 7 p.m. Friday at Springtown

Mexia (5-5) vs. Gonzales (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Georgetown

Lorena (4-6) vs. Caldwell (4-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Dragon Stadium, Round Rock

Fairfield (5-5) vs. Giddings (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at College Station

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Teague (8-2) vs. Cameron Yoe (4-6), 7 p.m. Thursday at Robinson

West (8-2) vs. McGregor (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Waco ISD Stadium

Franklin (8-2) at Groesbeck (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Clifton (7-2) vs. Marlin (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Robinson

Bruceville-Eddy (5-5) vs. Rice (6-4), 7 p.m. Thursday at Midway

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Mart (9-1) vs. Goldthwaite (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Whitney

Bosqueville (5-5) vs. Hico (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Gatesville

Crawford (8-2) vs. Riesel (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Bremond

Rosebud-Lott (6-4) vs. Mason (10-0), 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Marble Falls

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Bremond (9-1) vs. Clarksville (1-9), 7 p.m. Thursday at Bullard Brook Hill

Frost (7-3) vs. Dallas Gateway (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday at Joshua

Meridian (3-7) vs. Maud (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Forney 

Hubbard (4-6) vs. Cumby (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday at Ferris

TAPPS DIVISION III

Tomball Rosehill (6-4) at Reicher (8-2), 7 p.m. Friday

INDEPENDENT

State homeschool tournament

Texas Wind 55, Conroe Northside 0

Texas Wind 50, Cedar Hill DasCHE 12

National homeschool tournament

at Vernon Field, Panama City, Fla.

Texas Wind (10-0) vs. NOAH (Okla.) Jaguars (6-6), 12:30 p.m. CST Thursday

Texas Wind vs. Georgia Force/Christ Prep (Kan.), Saturday

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Jonesboro (9-1) vs. Lometa (7-3), 6:30 p.m. Thursday at Hico

Blum (9-1) vs. Aquilla (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Itasca

Coolidge (8-2) vs. Avalon (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Axtell

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Iredell (8-2) vs. Cherokee (4-6), 6:30 p.m. Friday at Dublin

Morgan (6-4) vs. Richland Springs (9-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Hamilton

TAPPS DIVISION I 6-MAN

Giddings State (3-7) at Vanguard (7-2), 5 p.m. Saturday at Paul Tyson Field

TAPPS DIVISION II 6-MAN

Live Oak (4-6) vs. Greenville Christian, TBD

TCAF DIVISION I

State quarterfinals

Methodist Home 63, Crowley Nazarene 13

State semifinals

Methodist Home (7-4) vs. Westlake Academy (10-1), TBD

TCAL DIVISION II

State semifinals

Parkview (7-3) vs. Lockhart Gospel Lighthouse (5-4), 10 a.m. Sat. at Chilton


CORRECTIONS? ADDITIONS?

Please send updated playoff pairing information to sports@wacotrib.com, call 757-5710 or tweet us @WacoTribSports.

Don't Miss...