Playoff picture: High school football 2013

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Saturday, November 9, 2013 12:01 am

State Championship

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Argyle 38, Fairfield 33


State semifinals (Dec. 12-14)

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Fairfield 56, Sinton 13      > Read game story

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Shiner 49, Mart 22      > Read game story


Regional finals (Dec. 5-9)

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region III Final

Fairfield 42, Rockdale 7      > Read game story

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Region III final

Mart 58, Bosqueville 26      > Read game story

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Region III final

Tenaha 24, Bremond 7      > Read game story

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State semifinal

May 62, Abbott 46      > Read game story


Regional round (Nov. 28-30)

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Region III semifinal

Fairfield 57, Hardin-Jefferson 14

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region IV semifinals

Cameron Yoe 47, Troy 14      > Read game story

Hallettsville 42, McGregor 21      > Read game story

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region III semifinal

Waskom 33, Crawford 14      > Read game story

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Region III semfinals

Mart 50, Pineland West Sabine 18      > Read game story

Bosqueville 42, Alto 41      > Read game story

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Region III semifinals

Bremond 28, Lovelady 7

Tenaha 28, Chilton 16      > Read game story

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Region IV final

Abbott 56, Aquilla 50      > Read game story

T-CAL SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Championship game

Live Oak 36, SA FEAST Homeschool 26      > Read game story


Area round (Nov. 21-23)

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Denton Ryan 34, Midway 33      > Read game story

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Denton Guyer 42, Waco High 13      > Read game story

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Jasper 58, La Vega 20      > Read game story

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Fairfield 69, Connally 12      > Read game story

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

McGregor 36, Goliad 12      > Read game story

Troy 29, Marion 20

Newton 71, Whitney 21

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Crawford 21, Arp 13      > Read game story

Waskom 53, Rosebud-Lott 37

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Mart 71, San Augustine 13      > Read game story

Bosqueville 41, Price Carlisle 13      > Read game story

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Tenaha 63, Frost 8      > Read game story

Chilton 28, Hubbard 6      > Read game story

Bremond 48, Detroit 8      > Read game story

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Regional

May 66, Blum 35

Abbott 60, Oakwood 12      > Read game story

Aquilla 77, Fannindel 26

TCAL SIX-MAN DIV. I

State Semifinals

SA FEAST Homeschool 42, Methodist Children's Home 31

Live Oak 39, Bryan Allen Academy 26


Bi-district round (Nov. 14-16)

CLASS 5A DIVISION II

Bi-district

Midway 58, Mansfield 35      > Read game story

Cedar Hill 39, Temple 35      > Read game brief

CLASS 4A DIVISION I

Waco High 56, Granbury 21      > Read game story

CLASS 3A DIVISION I

Navasota 31, Robinson 7      > Read game story

La Vega 42, Taylor 19      > Read game story

Carthage 49, Mexia 6      > Read game brief

CLASS 3A DIVISION II

Liberty Hill 61, Hillsboro 22      > Read game brief

Connally 35, Madisonville 17      > Read game story

Rockdale 55, Lorena 36      > Read game story

Fairfield 60, Diboll 6      > Read game brief

Center 45, Groesbeck 21

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

McGregor 42, Altair Rice 20      > Read game brief

Troy 35, Hempstead 20

Whitney 45, Teague 42

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Crawford 62, Anderson-Shiro 16      > Read game brief

Rosebud-Lott 43, Deweyville 16      > Read game brief

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

Mart (7-3), bye

Bosqueville 46, Iola 8      > Read game brief

Colmesneil 36, Axtell 34      > Read game brief

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

Frost 45, Overton 27

Hubbard (9-1), bye

Detroit 21, Meridian 14

Bremond (10-0), bye

Chilton 52, Mount Enterprise 14

TAPPS DIV. II

Bi-district

Dallas Christian 28, Reicher 21      > Read game brief

SIX-MAN DIVISION I

Blum 68, Saint Jo 15

Savoy 38, Walnut Springs 36

Abbott 108, Buckholts 72

Aquilla 64, Coolidge 38

SIX-MAN DIVISION II

Blanket 44, Oglesby 36

Calvert 46, Jonesboro 38

Milford 79. Cranfills Gap 34

TCAL SIX-MAN DIV. I

State Quarterfinal

Methodist Children's Home 52, Greenville Phoenix Charter 12

Live Oak 46, El Paso Faith 0      > Read game brief


THE PLAYOFF PICTURE

A list of teams making the postseason, with Division I teams (3A-5A) listed in bold:

District 1st 2nd 3rd 4th
District 8-5A Midway* Temple* Shoemaker Copperas Cove
8-4A Crowley Waco High* Everman* Burleson*
7-3A Stephenville Glen Rose Alvarado Hillsboro
8-3A Liberty Hill Llano Burnet Brownwood
17-3A Connally* Lorena* La Vega** Robinson**
19-3A Fairfield Palestine Mexia Groesbeck
11-2A Div. I Franklin Teague Elkhart Trinity
12-2A Div. I Grandview Godley Whitney Maypearl
13-2A Div. I Cameron Yoe* McGregor* Troy Lago Vista
4-2A Div. II Cisco Hawley Coleman Ballinger
11-2A Div. II Crawford Centerville Rosebud-Lott Buffalo
12-1A Div. I Mart Bosqueville Axtell
9-1A Div. II Hubbard Meridian Frost
12-1A Div. II Bremond Chilton Lovelady
TAPPS 1-II Midland Christian FW Christian Grapevine Faith Reicher
Six-man
10-I Lingleville Gordon
11-I Blum Walnut Springs
13-I Aquilla Abbott
14-I Buckholts Coolidge
14-II Oglesby Cherokee
15-II Jonesboro Cranfills Gap
TCAL
Methodist Children's Home, Live Oak: clinched playoffs with first-round bye

* Tied for position

WacoTrib.com newsletters
1
Craft Gallery
50% off all home decor in vendor #36209 booth

Find jobs in Waco: WacoTribJobs.com
Place an employment ad

Visitor AgreementPrivacy StatementContact UsAdvertiser KitRSS Feeds

Waco Tribune-Herald - WacoTrib.com, Waco, TX © 2014 BH Media Group Holdings, Inc

No commercial reproduction without written consent.

Electronic reproduction of any kind prohibited without written consent.