China Spring (22-9-1) vs. Bridge City (20-12)

What: Region III-4A semifinals

When/Where: Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday at Montgomery; Game 2: 4 p.m. Saturday at Montgomery; Game 3 (if needed): follows Game 2

Players to watch: China Spring 3B Brett Cain; China Spring P Cayden Johnson; Bridge City C Schuylar Thibodeaux; Bridge City P/OF Kevin Gordon

Note: The winner of this series will face the Robinson-West Orange-Stark winner for the regional title, and both matchups pit the top two teams from District 17-4A and District 22-4A.

Robinson (28-2) vs. West Orange-Stark (26-3-1)

What: Region III-4A semifinals

When/Where: 7 p.m. Thursday at Magnolia

Players to watch: Robinson P/OF Braxton Ashcraft; Robinson P Dru Dziedzic; West Orange-Stark P Jack Dallas; West Orange-Stark IF K.J. Miller

Note: The Rockets haven’t lost since early March in a tournament against Waxahachie, and are coming off a series victory over the team that knocked them out of the state tournament last year in Salado.

Valley Mills (26-8) vs. Lindsay (26-6)

What: Region II-2A semifinals

When/Where: Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday at Kennedale; Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday at Kennedale; Game 3 (if needed): follows Game 2

Players to watch: Valley Mills P Reid Blackford; Valley Mills SS Jayson Shanafelt; Lindsay OF/P Yancey Otto; Lindsay P/SS Kyle Hermes

Note: Lindsay won 30 games and made it to the regional final last year, while Valley Mills have already won more than twice as many games as last year’s 12-11 record.

Bosqueville (24-4-1) vs. Muenster (27-2)

What: Region II-2A semifinals

When/Where: Game 1: 7:30 p.m. Thursday at Bowie; Game 2: 10:30 a.m. Saturday at Whitney; Game 3 (if needed): follows Game 2

Players to watch: Bosqueville OF/P Cason Bradberry; Bosqueville OF/DH Jase Ayala; Muenster SS/P Blayne Jones; Muenster 3B/P Brennon Binder

Note: It’s a matchup of a pair of district champs, as Bosqueville won the 14-2A title and Muenster was the 10-2A champ. The Hornets have won 20 straight games, including a 4-0 record in the playoffs.

Abbott (25-3-1) vs. Savoy (10-16)

What: Region II-1A final

When/Where: Game 1: 7 p.m. Thursday at Tillery Field, Mesquite; Game 2: 2 p.m. Saturday at Tillery Field, Mesquite; Game 3 (if needed): follows Game 2

Players to watch: Abbott P/SS Brent Mynar; Abbott IF Hunter Pope; Savoy C Lane Block; Savoy P/SS Sam Dugger

Note: Top-ranked Abbott is just two wins away from its first trip to the state tournament, but will have to stop the Cinderella run of the Cardinals, who made the playoffs with a 6-15 regular-season record but have gone 4-1 in the postseason.

Don't Miss...