Waco ISD sent 126 students representing eight schools to compete in the 2018 Heart of Texas Regional History Fair on the campus of Baylor University on Feb. 16.

Twenty of those students, who earned first or second place in their respective categories, are advancing to the Texas History Day state competition in Austin on April 28.

Students selected a topic that relates to the 2017-18 annual theme, “Conflict and Compromise in History.” The students researched and developed their topics into one of five presentation categories: research paper, exhibit, documentary, performance or website.

After placing first or second at the campus level, 409 students from the 14-county Heart of Texas region met at Baylor University in February to compete for prizes, scholarships and the opportunity to advance to the state and national level.

State qualifiers from the ATLAS Academy in the junior division are:

Lilly Coffman, first place in individual documentary, “The Integration of Waco: The Story Behind the Secret.” She also received special awards from the Daughters of Texas Republic, Historic Waco Foundation and Waco Cotton Palace.

Alexis Hookham, second place in individual documentary, “Cuban Missile Crisis.”

Henry Wood, first place in individual website, “The Newsboys Strike of 1899.”

Miller Cunningham, Billy Henderson, Elisha Sriram and Daniel Swenke, first place in group website, “Treaty of Paris 1783.”

Sarah Schlappe, first place in individual performance, “Wolves of Yellowstone: How Wildlife Biologists Fought to Bring Wolves Back to Yellowstone.”

Noah Marshall, second place in individual performance, “Cuban Missile Crisis.”

Benja Ryan Burnias, Michael Clark-Martinez and Lucas Everett, first place in group performance, “Newsboy Strike of 1899: It Was All for a Penny.”

Ana Caroline Gibson, Sarah Stephens and Taylor Felton, second place in group performance, “Corrie Ten Boom.”

Cesar Chavez Middle School has a state qualifier in the junior division in Jaylon Alley, who placed second in individual exhibit with “The Early Life of Ruby Bridges.” It also received a special award from Links Inc.

State qualifiers in the senior division from Waco High are:

Harper Hoover, first place in individual performance, “Nadine Gordimer: The Conflict of Apartheid and the Compromise Through Writing.”

Gloria Conatser, first place in individual documentary, “3/5 to Thirteenth: The American Compromise of Black Personhood.”

Isabella Riggs, second place in individual documentary, “Love is Conflict, Love is Compromise, Love is Loving.”

University High School has a state qualifier in JC Olvera, who placed first in individual website with “Little Rock Nine.”

Recommended for you