St. Martin's in the Fields Chamber Ensemble

The world-renowned Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble, the principal players from the Academy’s larger orchestra, will perform works by Erich Korngold, Dmitri Shostakovich and Felix Mendelssohn at 7:30 p.m. Tuesday at Jones Concert Hall in Baylor’s McCrary Music Building. Tickets are $15, $10 for Baylor students, faculty and staff.

Tryon Concert Association photo

Concerts

Bass Jeremy Blackwood, 7:30 p.m. Friday, McLennan Community College’s Ball Performing Arts Center; free.

Shane Smith and the Saints, 8:30 p.m. Friday, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.; $10, $15 for those 18-20.

Bart Crow, 8:30 p.m. Saturday, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.; $10.

Pianist Brian Marks, 6 p.m. Monday, Baylor University’s Roxy Grove Hall; free.

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble, 7:30 p.m. Tuesday, Jones Concert Hall, Baylor University’s McCrary Music Building; $15, $10 for Baylor students, faculty and staff.

Local bands

Guitarist Pat McKee and bassist Tram Kelly (jazz), 6-9 p.m. Thursday, Diamondback’s, 217 Mary Ave.

Huser Brothers, 7-10 p.m. Thursday, La Fiesta Mexican Restaurant, 3815 Franklin Ave.; free.

Texas Neon Ramblers (country), Sul Ross Boot Scootin’ Dance Club, 7-10 p.m. Thursday, Sul Ross Senior Center, 1414 Jefferson Ave.; $5.

Texas Heartbeat Band (country), 7-10 p.m. Friday, American Legion Post 121, 722 Leroy Parkway, Elm Mott; $5.

Jackson Anderson, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Friday, La Fiesta Mexican Restaurant, 3815 Franklin Ave.; free.

Dustin Terral (acoustic), 8 p.m. Friday, Papa Joe’s Texas Saloon, 1505 N. Frontage Road, Lorena.

Dave Wild Trio (jazz), 8 p.m. Friday, Klassy Glass, 723 Austin Ave.

JD Hicks and The H.O.T. Road Gang, 2-6 p.m. Saturday, Rocky’s Roadhouse, 926 Lacy Drive, Lacy-Lakeview.

Divad Nedloh, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Saturday, La Fiesta Mexican Restaurant, 3815 Franklin Ave.; free.

Slo’ Smoked, 8 p.m. Saturday, Papa Joe’s Texas Saloon, 1505 N. Frontage Road, Lorena; $5.

Guitarist Pat McKee and bassist Tram Kelly (jazz), 8 p.m. Saturday, Klassy Glass, 723 Austin Ave.

Out Of The Blue (country), Young at Heart Dance Club, 7 p.m. Tuesday, Sul Ross Senior Center, 1414 Jefferson Ave.; $5.

Stage Performances

“War of the Worlds” radio show, Brazos Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Brazos Theatre, 7524 Bosque Blvd. Suite Q; $25 and $23 show and dinner, $15 and $13 show only.

“James and the Giant Peach,” Jubilee Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Friday, 2:30 p.m. Saturday and Sunday, Jubilee Theatre, 1319 N. 15th St.; $12, $10 students, $7 children 7 to 11.

Art exhibits

“Retrospective Part IV: Small Wooden Sculptures — Works by Danville Chadbourne,” through Nov. 12, Baylor University’s Martin Museum of Art, Hooper-Schaefer Fine Arts Center.

“Transformation,” through Oct. 31, Cultivate 7twelve, 712 Austin Ave.

Alexis Serio art exhibit, through Oct. 13, McLennan Community College Community Services Center, F-Wing Art Gallery.

Midway Independent School District art show, through Nov. 3, SpringHill Suites, 200 Colonnade Parkway, Woodway.

Central Texas Watercolor Society fall show, through Nov. 8, McLennan Community College Ball Performing Arts Center foyer.

Etc.

Heart O’ Texas Fair and Rodeo, Thursday-Saturday, Extraco Events Center grounds, 4601 Bosque Blvd.; $10, $5 for those 3-12 years old, free for 2 and younger. Flatland Cavalry with Koe Wetzel, Thursday; Michael Ray, Friday; Kyle Park, Saturday. All American ProRodeo Finals, 7 p.m. Thursday-Saturday; $30 box seats, free general admission except for Saturday, then $20.

Silobration, 9 a.m.-6 p.m. Thursday through Saturday, Magnolia Market at the Silos, 601 Webster Ave. Silobration concerts with Jon Foreman and Johnnyswim at 7 p.m. Friday and Saturday are sold out.

Oktoberfest, 11 a.m.-5 p.m. Saturday, St. Philip Catholic Church, 13095 Old China Spring Highway, China Spring.; $10 for German meal, $5 children.

Brew At The Zoo, 6-11 p.m. Saturday, Cameron Park Zoo, 1701 N. Fourth St.; $45 in advance, $60 day of event.

Children’s Garden Fair, 2-5 p.m. Sunday, Carleen Bright Arboretum, 9001 Bosque Blvd.

“A Fashionable Past,” through March, Fort House, 503 S. Fourth St. Hours: 11 a.m.-3 p.m. Tuesdays-Fridays, 1-4 p.m. Saturdays. $5.

Waco Haunted Houses, 8 p.m.-midnight Fridays and Saturdays in October and nightly Oct. 26-31, 14656 N. Interstate 35, Exit 345, Elm Mott; $20.