Concerts

Thomas Csorba, 8 p.m. Feb. 23, Balcones Distillery, 225 S. 11th St.

Baylor Women’s Choir Festival Concert, 4:30 p.m. Feb. 22, Jones Concert Hall, Baylor’s McCrary Music Building; free.

Kenari Saxophone Quartet, Baylor Lyceum Series, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22, Meadows Recital Hall, Baylor’s McCrary Music Building.

Brian Christopher and The Wild Oats, 9 p.m. Feb. 24, Bucksnort Saloon, 275 Live Oak St., Marlin.

Stars Over Texas Jamboree, Legends of Country Music with Bridgett Huffhines, Danny Ragland, Joyce Marek, Jim Guest, Johnnie Bradshaw andTerry Roller, 7 p.m. March 1, Lee Lockwood Library and Museum, 2801 W. Waco Drive; $14, $12 for those 65 and older, available at Lee Lockwood Library and Lone Star Music.

Larry Joe Taylor, 7:15 p.m. March 2, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; $20, $15 balcony, $25 VIP.

JD Souther, 7:30 p.m. March 3, Cultural Activities Center, 3011 N. Third St., Temple; $25 in advance, $27 at the door.

Organist Paul Jacobs, Baylor Distinguished Artist Series, 7:30 p.m. March 15, Jones Concert Hall, Baylor’s McCrary Music Building.

Eli Young Band, 8:30 p.m. March 15, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.

Vocal Majority, 7 p.m. March 17, Midway ISD Performing Arts Center, 800 N. Hewitt Drive; $25-$100, available at RiseUpForMPS.com or by calling (919) 806-0101. Proceeds benefit the Jenna Marie Richbourg Endowment.

Waco Jazz Orchestra with vocalist Tyrha Lindsey, 7:30 p.m. March 17, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.

Jaimee Harris, 7:30 p.m. March 23, Pinewood Roasters, 2223 Austin Ave.

Waco Symphony Orchestra with violinist Simone Porter, 7:30 p.m. March 24, Waco Hall.

Billy Joe Shaver, 7:30 p.m. March 24, Cultural Activities Center, 3011 N. Third St., Temple; $25 in advance, $27 at the door.

Casey Donahew, 8:30 p.m. March 24, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.

Parker McCollum, 8:30 p.m. April 6, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.

Sam Riggs, 8:30 p.m. April 13, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.

Local bands

Guitarist Pat McKee and bassist Tram Kelly (jazz), 6-9 p.m. Feb. 22, Diamondback’s, 217 Mary Ave.

Vocalist Beth Ullman and guitarist Chuck Jennings, 7 p.m. Feb. 23, Cultivate 7twelve, 712 Austin Ave.

Bobby Dean and Timeless Country (country), 7 p.m. Feb. 23, American Legion Post 121, 722 Leroy Parkway; $5.

Wade Ralston, 8-11 p.m. Feb. 23, Papa Joe’s Texas Saloon, 1505 N. Frontage Road, Lorena; free.

Johnny Joe Ramos, 9 p.m. Feb. 23, The Backyard, 511 S. Eighth St.

Keith Michael Kallina, 8-11:30 p.m. Feb. 23, Bucksnort Saloon, 275 Live Oak St., Marlin.

Dustin Terral, chili cookoff, Feb. 24, Papa Joe’s Texas Saloon, 1505 N. Frontage Road, Lorena.

Station Creek with Jackson Anderson, 7:30-10:30 p.m. Feb. 24, Buzzard Billy’s, 100 S. Interstate 35.

Steve Dansby and Tailgate, 8:30 p.m. Feb. 24, Elk Hall, 9508 Elk Road; $6.

Brainbell Janglers Band (rock), 9 p.m. Feb. 24, Rocky’s Roadhouse Bar, 926 S. Lacy Drive; free.

Texas Heartbeat Band (country), 6-9 p.m. Feb. 25, Sefcik Hall, 800 Seaton Road, Seaton; $7.

Sundowners (country), Young at Heart Dance Club, 7 p.m. Feb. 27, Sul Ross Senior Center, 1414 Jefferson Ave.; $5.

Gary Beard, 8-11 p.m. March 2, Papa Joe’s Texas Saloon, 1505 N. Frontage Road, Lorena; free.

Jayme Wade, 8 p.m. March 2, Bucksnort Saloon, 275 Live Oak St., Marlin.

Glen Tate, 9 p.m. March 3, Bucksnort Saloon, 275 Live Oak St., Marlin.

Bobby Dean and Timeless Country (country), 6:30-9:30 p.m. March 14, Don Carlos Mexican Restaurant, 4719 S. Interstate 35; free.

Stage performance

“South Pacific,” McLennan Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22-23, 8 p.m. Feb. 24, McLennan Community College’s Ball Performing Arts Center; $12, $10 for senior adults and students. Hearts in the Arts Gala with reception before and after performance, Feb. 24, $75; call 299-8604.

“Rasheeda Speaking,” Jubilee Theatre, 7:30 p.m. Feb. 23-24, 2:30 p.m. Feb. 25, Jubilee Theatre, 1319 N. 15th St.; $12, $10 for senior adults and students, $7 for children.

Etc.

“Lent @ the Hippo: Stories of Redemption,” 12:15-12:45 p.m. Feb. 21 and 28, March 14 and 21, Waco Hippodrome, 724 Austin Ave.; the Rev. Tim Jarrell and Austin Nickel, Feb. 28; the Rev. Kerry Burkley, March 14; the Rev. Mary Alice Birdwhistell, March 21. Free.

Oglesby Lions Club Rattlesnake Roundup, Feb. 24-25, Oglesby Community Center, Oglesby; $5, free for children 5 and younger.

Texas Food Truck Showdown, March 17, Heritage Square.

West, Central Texas Ceramic Expo, 10 a.m.-4 p.m. March 17 and 11 a.m.-3 p.m. March 18, West Knights of Columbus Club, 2547 Jerry Mashek Road, West.

Beall Poetry Festival with Dana Gioia, Kwame Dawes, Mark Jarman and Lisa Russ Spaar, March 21-23, Baylor University.

Deep In The Heart Film Festival, March 22-25, Waco Hippodrome. More information online at deepintheheartff.com.

Tribune-Herald entertainment editor